가벼운 별 주변 원시행성계원반의 중력불안정 : Gravitational Instability of Protoplanetary Disks around Low-Mass Star

Abstract

무거운 원시행성계원반은 중력불안정을 통해 나선팔을 형성하거나, 분열하여 거대 기체 행성을 만들 수 있으며, 가벼운 별 주변에서 발견되는 나선팔과 거대 기체 행성은 중력불안정의 결과물일 가능성이 높다. M형처럼 가벼운 별 주변 원시행성계원반의 중력불안정을 조사하기 위하여, GIZMO 코드를 이용한 3차원 유체역학 수치실험을 수행하였다. 이때 중심별로부터의 복사와 샤쿠라-서냐예프 $\alpha$ 점성에 의한 기체의 가열, 원반의 동적 시간에 걸쳐 일어나는 $\beta$ 냉각을 에너지 방정식에 포함하였다. 중심별의 질량 $M_*$와, 원반의 질량 $M_d$, 원반의 크기 $R_\text{out}$을 달리 한 72개의 모형을 통해 원반이 중력적으로 불안정해지는 조건을 구하고자 하였다. 그 결과, 원반이 중력불안정을 겪기 위해서는 중심별에 대한 원반의 질량비 $M_d$/$M_*$가 적어도 0.2 이상이 되어야 함을 발견하였다. 중력불안정을 겪는 최소의 질량비는 $M_*$가 작을수록, $R_\text{out}$이 클수록 증가하는 경향이 있다. 원반의 중력불안정 조건은 원반의 바깥 가장자리에서 측정한 툼레 안정화 변수 $Q_T(R_\text{out})$으로 잘 기술된다. $Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.4$인 원반은 축대칭 섭동이 고리로 성장하여 기체 덩어리로 분열하고, $0.4 < Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.6$인 원반은 비축대칭 섭동이 나선팔로 성장하여 분열을 겪는다. 한편, $0.8 < Q_T(R_\text{out})$인 원반은 중력적으로 안정적인데, $0.6 < Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.8$인 불안정 경계에 있는 원반에서는 나선팔이 오랜 시간 동안 존재할 수 있다. 중력불안정으로 나선팔이 생성되기 위한 원반의 최소 질량은 0.05 $M_\odot$이며, 이보다 작은 원반에서의 나선팔은 중력불안정을 통해 형성되기 어렵다. 중력불안정으로 형성된 나선팔의 피치각은 원반의 질량이 클수록, 나선팔의 비선형도가 클수록 큰 값을 가지는 경향이 있다. 본 논문에서는 수치실험 결과를 사전연구들과 비교하고, 나선팔의 피치각을 실제 관측과 비교하여 논의한다.

Massive protoplanetary disks can form spiral structure or gas giants via gravitational instability, potentially responsible for spiral arms and/or giant planets on wide orbits observed around low-mass stars. To find the conditions for the formation of spiral arms and/or planets, we perform global three-dimensional simulations of self-gravitating disks around low-mass stars using the GIZMO code. Our numerical models include heating by stellar irradiation and turbulent viscosity as well as the $\beta$ cooling occurring over the dynamical time. We run various models with differing stellar mass $M_*$, disk mass $M_d$, and disk size $R_\text{out}$. We find the criterion for gravitational instability of the disk and its outcomes depend on the Toomre stability parameter at the outer disk $Q_T(R_\text{out})$: disks with $Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.4$ are unstable to axisymmetric perturbations to form rings that undergo fragmentation into bound clumps; disks with $0.4 < Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.6$ are unstable to non-axisymmetric perturbations to produce spirals that undergo fragmentation; disks with $0.6 < Q_T(R_\text{out}) < 0.8$ are mildly unstable to form spirals that do not undergo fragmentation; disks with with $0.8 < Q_T(R_\text{out})$ remain gravitationally stable. We also find that the minimum disk mass for spiral formation is 0.05 $M_\odot$ and that the spiral arm pitch angle tends to increase as the disk mass increases. We discuss our findings in comparison with the results of previous numerical work and observational studies.