가정교육과 학생들의 학업생활에 관한 질적 연구 : Qualitative Research on the School Life of the Students of Home Economics Education

Abstract

This research started from my grief over career conflict and academic maladjustment of the students of home economics education of Hanbit University. Therefore the purpose of this research is to find the cause of the students' career conflict and academic maladjustment and to contribute to solving these problems.

There has been no research which focused on career conflict and academic maladjustment that the students of home economics education are experiencing. On the other hand, there were many researches on the students of the college of education who had the same problems. But many students of the college of education, including the students of home economics education, are still struggling against the problems of career conflict and academic maladjustment. This means that research methods used in existing researches exposed the limitations in solving these problems. Therefore, it is necessary to approach these problems with a different research method to solve them.

A new research method is designed in this research, through the structures of signification of Geertz, which reveals the context of the students' school lives and in it we can find out the cause of the students career conflict and academic maladjustment. Geertz(1973) believed, with Max Weber, man is an animal suspended in webs of significance he himself has spun and he said he took culture to be those webs. So this research tried to find the webs of significance of the students of home economics education of Hanbit University to find out the cause of the students career conflict and academic maladjustment. This webs of significance is the structures of signification of Geertz.

This research took three steps to find the unique structures of signification of the students of home economics education of Hanbit University. First, this research examined the appearance of the career conflict and academic maladjustment experienced by the students of home economics education of Hanbit University. Second, this research analyzed the structure of the students school lives by deriving the situations which work behind the appearance. Finally, this research investigated the students' unique structures of signification by scoping out which unique values they formed in the situations and which unique meanings they gave to their school lives through the values.

As a result, it was found that the students had the unique values of external direction, and because of the values, they have the unique five meanings on their school lives: substitute, trade, waiting, competition, and collection. And by confirming that these structures of signification is connected with the class attitude these students showed in my classes from 2010 to 2013, I confirmed that these unique structures of signification could lead to career conflict and academic maladjustment of these students.

Based on these findings, this research suggested that the values of external direction should be solved in order to fundamentally solve the problems of career conflict and academic maladjustment which the students of the college of education including the students of home economics education of Hanbit University are experiencing. In addition, some practical ways to solve the values of external direction are suggested in this research.

본 연구는 내가 한빛대 가정교육과에서 2010년부터 2013년까지 수업을 하는 동안 보고 들었던 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들의 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응 문제에 대한 상심으로부터 시작되었다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들의 학업생활 속에서 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응 문제의 원인이 무엇인지를 찾아내어 이 문제를 해결하는 데에 보탬이 되고자 하는 데에 있다. 지금까지 가정교육과 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제를 집중적으로 다룬 연구는 없었지만, 사범대 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제를 다룬 연구는 많았다. 그러나 가정교육과 학생들을 포함한 많은 사범대 학생들은 지금도 여전히 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제를 겪고 있다. 이는 기존의 연구에 사용된 연구 방법들이 이 문제를 해결하는 데에 한계를 드러내고 있음을 의미한다. 즉, 이 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 기존과는 다른 연구 방법을 통해 이 문제에 접근해 볼 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 Geertz의 의미구조를 이용하여 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들의 학업생활의 맥락을 있는 그대로 드러내면서 그 안에서 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 원인이 무엇인지를 찾아내는 방법을 고안하였다. Geertz(1973)는 인간을 자신이 뿜어낸 의미의 그물 가운데 고정되어 있는 거미와 같은 존재라고 했던 막스 베버를 인용하면서 문화란 그 그물이라고 하였다. 본 연구에서는 중등학교 교사양성을 목적으로 하는 특수목적 대학인 사범대에 다니는 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들이 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제를 겪는 것은 이 학생들이 뭔가 특정한 의미의 그물에 걸려 있는 것이라고 보고 그 의미의 그물이 무엇인지를 찾으면 이 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응 문제의 원인이 무엇인지를 찾을 수 있을 것이라고 보았다. 이러한 의미의 그물이 바로 Geertz의 의미구조인 것이다.

본 연구는 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들만의 독특한 의미구조를 찾기 위하여 세 가지 단계를 거쳤다. 우선 이 학생들의 학업생활의 양상을 전반적으로 살펴보면서 이 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 실태를 다시 한 번 짚어 보았다. 다음으로 이러한 학업생활의 양상 이면에서 이 학생들의 학업생활이 이러한 양상으로 드러나도록 작용하고 있는 상황이 무엇인지를 도출해 내어 이 학생들의 학업생활을 구성하고 있는 구조를 분석하였다. 마지막으로 이렇게 분석된 구조 속에서 이 학생들이 어떤 독특한 가치관을 형성하게 되었으며 이러한 가치관으로 인해 이 학생들이 학업생활에 대해 어떤 독특한 의미를 부여하게 되었는지를 살펴봄으로써 이 학생들만의 독특한 의미구조를 규명해 내었다.

연구 결과, 이 학생들은 외부 지향이라는 가치관을 가지고 있었고 이러한 가치관으로 인해 학업생활에 대해 대리, 거래, 대기, 경쟁, 수집이라는 독특한 의미를 부여하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 이러한 의미구조가 이 학생들이 2010년부터 2013년까지 내 수업에서 보여 주었던 수업 태도와 연결됨을 확인함으로써 이 학생들이 가지고 있는 이러한 독특한 의미구조가 이 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제로 연결될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 한빛대 가정교육과 학생들 더 나아가 사범대 학생들이 겪고 있는 진로 갈등과 학업 부적응의 문제를 근본적으로 해결하기 위한 방안으로 이 학생들이 가지고 있는 외부 지향이라는 가치관의 문제를 해결해야 한다고 제안하였다. 또한 본 연구는 이 학생들이 가지고 있는 외부 지향이라는 가치관의 문제를 해결하기 위한 실질적인 방안으로 학생들의 이성의 힘 강화, 부모들의 영향 개선, 사범대 교수들의 사범대 교수로서의 정체성 강화를 제시하였다.