건강증진과 도시적 맥락에서 노인 걷기의 개념화 : Conceptualizing walking of older adults in the context of health promotion and an urban setting

Background

Evidence-based health policies are required to solve the crisis in the health and quality of life of urban older adults, which has emerged in the aged society in Korea. The World Health Organization has proposed active ageing as a conceptual paradigm to cope with health problems caused by urbanization and aging and has emphasized the promotion of walking for older adults as a key strategy to realize active ageing. However, the prevalence of walking among the urban older adults in Korea is decreasing, and pedestrian-friendly policies are segmented across these various areas such as public health, social welfare, urban planning, and transportation without theoretical grounds. Furthermore, precedent theories describing the walking behavior of older adults have been developed mainly in the field of transportation and urban planning, focusing on physical environmental variables, and adopting variables de-contextually. This study aimed at developing a conceptual framework for walking of older adults in the context of health promotion and an urban setting as in preparation for the entry into a super-aged society in Korea.

Methods

The scope of this study was the experience of walking practice among older adults who live in Seoul, a pedestrian-friendly city in Korea. The research design applied mixed methods in grounded theory. The epistemological perspective of this study was based on critical realism, and the researcher actively combined suitable research methods to solve research questions from a pragmatic perspective. In the literature review phase, a scoping review of Korean studies on walking and the health of urban older adults was conducted. The evidence extracted from the review included the study characteristics, the walking characteristics of urban older adults, and the objective and perceived environment for walking of urban older adults. In the theoretical sampling phase, age-period-cohort (APC) analysis and exploratory spatial data analysis (ESDA) were conducted using the prevalence of walking among older adults in Seoul reported in the Korea Community Health Survey (KCHS). Results from APC and ESDA were used as criteria for selecting research participants and a study site. Field data collection was conducted in A-dong, Songpa-gu, Seoul. Theoretical sampling continued until theoretical saturation was reached, with a total of 38 older adults and five community stakeholders were involved. Data were collected only at the first stage of social distancing between July 2020 and December 2020. The research methods were applied with qualitative multi-methods that combine descriptive methods (in-depth interviews) and spatial methods (field observation, mobile GPS tracking, and accelerometer measurement). The collected data were analyzed through open coding, axial coding, and selective coding, while text information and non-text information were integrated during axial coding.

Results

The open coding resulted in 125 concepts, 65 subcategories, and 27 categories, which were reconstructed according to the coding paradigm structure for axial coding. The phenomenon through the experience of daily walking of urban older adults was subjectivity as a healthy older adult, autonomy of movement, and multi-faceted walking experience according to the purpose of walking. The causal conditions were "changing in daily life patterns since old age", "increasing interest in health and reduced physical self-efficacy", and "enhancing perceived awareness of the utility and value of walking". The contexts were "gender role", "physical characteristics of urban infrastructure", "community culture with high settlement characteristics for the older adults", and "community services that support the daily life of older adults". The intervening strategies were "creation of diverse and dense environments in a walkable neighborhood", "application of public design with consideration for the mobility handicapped", "building a community identity", and "operation of the community service delivery system". The interaction strategies were "creating natural social exchanges in a certain space", "adapting to the community environment", "forming perceived urban environment related to walking of older adults", and "forming and maintaining social networks among older adults in the community". The consequences were "enhancing self-esteem and active lifestyles", "enhancing a sense of place and community capacity", and "operating of informal elderly care". A conceptual framework was derived to explain the walking of older adults in the context of health promotion and an urban setting through selective coding. This conceptual framework explains that walking practice can be linked to multidimensional health promotion by facilitating interactions between older adults and the environment in an urban context.

Conclusions

This study has a theoretical significance that structures the multidimensional factors and contexts that constitute the walking experience of urban older adults from the perspective of the older adults. Furthermore, qualitative multi-methods can improve the reliability of a theory by triangulation and contribute to the expansion of the conceptual framework and analysis of research, which can be utilized as multidisciplinary research methods. The health policy implications are that the findings provide the rationale for age-friendly cities and healthy cities model, and the knowledge needed to improve Korean physical activity guidelines and indicators for monitoring walking practice of older adults.

고령사회에 진입한 한국 사회에서 도시 노인의 건강과 삶의 질에 대한 위기 신호가 복합적으로 나타나고 있어 이론과 근거에 기반한 보건정책의 수립과 집행의 중요성이 커지고 있다. 세계보건기구에서는 도시화와 고령화로 발생하는 인구집단의 건강문제를 대응하기 위한 개념적 패러다임으로 활동적 노화를 제시하였고, 활동적 노화를 실현할 수 있는 핵심전략으로 노인의 걷기실천을 주목하고 있다. 하지만 한국 도시 노인의 걷기실천율은 감소하고 있고, 노인 걷기를 증진하기 위한 도시정책과 사업은 보건, 복지, 도시계획, 교통 등 여러 분야에서 분절적으로 이루어지고 있다. 또한, 노인 걷기를 설명하는 선행이론은 교통, 도시계획, 체육 분야에서 걷기를 종속변수로 두고 측정가능한 물리적 환경변수, 생물학적 변수에만 초점을 맞춰 제한적으로 논의되어왔고, 지역의 환경적 특성을 고려하지 않고 탈맥락적으로 변수를 차용하고 있다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 연구는 도시 노인의 걷기실천 경험에 주목하여 건강증진과 도시적 맥락에서 노인 걷기에 대한 이해를 개념화하였다.

연구의 공간적 범위는 한국의 대표적인 압축도시이자 보행친화도시를 추구하는 서울에서 걷기 좋은 환경을 갖춘 일개 지역사회이고, 내용적 범위는 노인의 걷기실천 경험이다. 연구설계는 근거이론방법의 연구절차를 질적, 양적 연구방법을 혼합해서 수행하는 혼합연구적 근거이론방법을 적용하였고, 연구자의 인식론적 관점은 비판적 실재론에 기반하였다. 연구의 전반부에서는 현장조사에 필요한 근거를 마련하기 위해 주제범위 문헌고찰, 연령-기간-코호트 분석, 공간통계분석을 실시하였다. 주제범위 문헌고찰을 통해 국내 선행연구에서 다뤄진 도시 노인의 걷기특성, 노인 걷기와 관련된 도시환경 요인, 주관적 환경인식에 대한 결과를 정리하여 조사질문 개발 및 자료수집 기준의 근거로 활용하였다. 연령-기간-코호트 분석은 서울 노인의 걷기실천 경향이 연령, 기간, 코호트에 따라 이질적인 차이를 보이는 지점을 구별해내었고, 이를 연구 참여자의 선정기준으로 활용하였다. 공간통계분석을 통해 노인 걷기실천율이 높고, 노인 걷기 친화적인 환경이 공간적으로 집중한 지역을 통계적으로 검증하였고, 이를 근거로 서울시 송파구 A동을 연구대상 지역으로 선정하였다. 연구의 후반부인 현장자료 수집은 연구대상 지역에 거주하는 걷기를 실천하고 있는 노인을 대상으로 시작하였고, 이론적 포화에 도달할 때까지 표본이 확장되었다. 최종적으로 지역사회 노인 38인, 노인 걷기와 관련된 지역사회 이해관계자 5인이 연구에 참여하였다. 자료수집은 2020년 7월부터 12월 중에서 코로나바이러스감염증-19 예방에 대한 사회적 거리두기 1단계인 생활방역 기간에만 조사하였다. 조사방법은 설명적 조사방법인 심층면담과 공간적 조사방법인 현장관찰조사, 모바일 GPS, 가속도계 측정을 결합한 다중 질적 조사방법을 적용하였다. 수집된 자료는 근거이론연구방법의 개방코딩, 축코딩, 선택적 코딩을 통해 분석하였고, 설명적 자료와 공간적 자료는 축코딩 과정에서 통합하여 분석하였다.

개방코딩 결과로서 125개의 개념, 65개의 하위범주, 27개의 상위범주가 도출되었고, 이는 축코딩의 코딩 패러다임 구조에 맞춰 재구성되었다. 도시 노인의 걷기실천 경험에 나타난 중심현상은 건강한 노인으로서 주체성, 이동의 자율성, 그리고 걷기 목적에 따른 걷기실천 경험의 입체성으로 나타났다. 걷기 중심의 일상생활을 형성하게 된 인과적 조건은 노년기 이후 일상생활 패턴의 변화, 건강관리에 대한 높아진 관심과 낮아진 신체적 자기효능감, 걷기의 효용성과 가치에 대한 주관적 인지 강화였다. 걷기실천에 영향을 미치는 맥락적 조건은 젠더적 맥락, 도시기반시설의 물리적 특성, 노인 정주성이 높은 동네의 문화, 일상생활을 지원하는 지역사회 서비스였다. 걷기실천 경험의 빈도와 강도를 변화시키는 중재조건은 걷기 생활권 내 다양하고 밀집된 환경의 조성 여부, 교통약자를 배려한 공공디자인의 적용 여부, 공동체 정체성의 형성 여부, 지역사회 서비스 전달체계의 작동 여부였다. 걷기실천을 통한 노인과 환경의 상호작용은 일정한 공간과 동선에서 만들어지는 자연스러운 사회적 교류, 지역사회 환경에 대한 적응, 걷기와 관련된 주관적 환경인식 형성, 노인 지역사회 네트워크 형성과 유지였다. 마지막으로 노인 걷기실천의 결과로서 건강증진은 독립적이고 건강한 존재로서의 자아존중감 강화, 활동적 생활양식의 강화, 지역사회 장소성과 공동체 역량 강화, 비공식적 노인 돌봄의 작동이었다. 선택적 코딩을 통해 코딩 패러다임에서 등장한 개념적 영역과 요소를 개인 차원과 지역사회 차원으로 구분하고, 노인의 걷기가 실천으로 이어지는 과정, 걷기실천을 통해 나타나는 노인과 환경의 상호작용, 노인 걷기실천의 건강증진 효과로 구조화하여 개념적 틀을 도출하였다. 이로써 노인의 걷기실천이 행위 그 자체로 끝나는 것이 아니라 도시적 맥락 속에서 노인과 환경의 상호작용을 촉진하여 다차원 건강증진 결과로 연결될 수 있다는 것을 설명하였다.

본 연구에서 귀납적으로 도출한 개념적 틀은 도시 노인의 일상생활 속 걷기실천 경험을 구성하는 개념적 요소와 상황맥락을 건강증진의 관점에서 체계적으로 구조화했다는 점에서 이론적 의의가 있고, 향후 다른 도시환경 맥락에 노출된 노인의 걷기실천 정보가 보강되면 공식이론으로 발전될 가능성이 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서 적용한 다중 질적 조사방법은 설명적 자료와 공간적 자료의 삼각검증을 통해 귀납적으로 도출한 이론의 신뢰성을 향상하고, 연구주제의 개념적 틀과 분석의 확장에 기여하는 다학제적 연구방법으로서 활용 가능성이 있다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 결과는 활력있는 고령친화도시와 노인 신체활동 친화적인 건강도시 모형의 이론적 근거로 활용될 수 있고, 한국형 신체활동 가이드라인과 노인 걷기실천을 모니터링하는 지표의 개선에 필요한 정보를 제공했다는 점에서 보건정책적 함의가 있다.