공기업의 가치추구 변화 영향요인 분석 : Analysis of factors that change the value pursuit of public enterprises

Abstract

본 연구는 공기업이 약관 개정을 통해 공공성 또는 기업성을 강화하는데 영향을 미치는 요인들을 실증적으로 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 국내 최대 공기업인 한국전력공사의 2001년부터 2020년까지의 약관 개정건을 연구의 대상으로 하였으며 분석을 위해 공공성과 기업성을 계량화하였다. 즉, 개별 약관 개정건의 재무적 비재무적 효과를 수치화하였다. 독립변수로는 공기업 내부 요인인 당기순이익, 부채비율 등과 외부 요인인 물가상승률, 정권의 이념성향 등 7가지로 구성하였다.

다중회귀분석 결과 기업성을 강화하는 약관개정에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것은 공기업의 부채비율과 CEO의 이력 등 주로 공기업의 내부 요인이었으며, 공공성을 강화하는 약관개정에 영향을 미치는 것은 물가 상승률과 국민들의 인터넷 이용률 등 외부 요인임이 확인되었다.

또한 환경변화로 인해 기업성이 두드러지게 강화되는 약관 개정이 일어날 때 다소간의 공공성을 강화하는 약관의 개정도 병행된다는 사실이 사례분석을 통해 드러났다.

The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the factors that influence to reinforce public interest or corporate profit through the revision of terms and conditions.

The terms and conditions revised by Korea Electric Power Corporation, the nation's largest public corporation, from 2001 to 2020 are subject to analysis of this study.

For the analysis, public interest and corporate profit were quantified. In other words, the financial or non-financial effects of each amendment to the terms and conditions were quantified.

The independent variable consisted of internal factors such as net income and debt ratios and external factors such as inflation.

As a result of multiple regression analysis, the factors that strengthened corporate profit were the debt ratio and the CEO's experience in managing private companies, while the factors that strengthened public interest were inflation and Internet use.

In addition, it was revealed through case analysis that the amendment of the terms and conditions that slightly strengthened the public interest was also accompanied by the amendment of the terms and conditions, which significantly strengthened the corporate profit due to the change of the environment.