국가별 학교 교육의 효율성과 형평성 간 관계 분석 : Cross-country analysis of the Relationship between Efficiency and Equity of Education: from the Social Welfare Function Approach

Abstract

본 연구는 국가별 학교 교육의 효율성(efficiency)과 형평성(equity) 간 관계를 분석하여, 학교 교육의 효율성 및 형평성의 양립 가능성(compatibility)을 논의하고, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형에 따라 교육 부문의 사회후생(social welfare) 제고를 위해 필요한 이론적, 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 데에 연구의 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 국가별 학교 교육의 효율성과 형평성 간 관계는 어떠한 관계 양상을 띠는지 분석하였다. 둘째, 국가별 학교 교육의 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 효율성 정책이 어떻게 다른지 살펴보기 위해 정책 비교 분석을 실시하였다. 셋째, 국가별 효율성-형평성 관계 유형에 따라 효율성 정책의 차별적 효과가 존재하는지 확인하기 위해 학생의 학업성취도와 학생 간 학업성취도 격차에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 넷째, 사회후생함수(social welfare function) 접근을 통해 국가별 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 사회후생함수 유형을 비교하고, 학업성취도와 사회후생수준 간 관계를 논의하였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 첫 번째 연구문제의 분석을 위해 OECD에서 제공하는 PISA(Programme for International Student Assessment) 2018 데이터를 활용하여, 국가별 효율성과 형평성을 각각 산출하였다. 효율성 분석에는 확률변경분석(stochastic frontier analysis)을, 형평성 분석에는 학업성취도 기반 교육지니계수(Gini coefficient)를 활용하였다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 학교 교육 효율성과 형평성 간 상관관계를 분석하였다. 또한 국가별 효율성 및 형평성 수치를 산포도(scatter plot)에 제시한 후에 각각의 중앙값을 기준으로 사분면(quadrant)을 설정하여, 상대적인 관점에서 국가별 효율성과 형평성 간 세부 관계 유형을 도출하였다.

두 번째 연구문제의 분석을 위해 본 연구는 대표적인 효율성 지향 교육 정책인 학교선택제를 분석 대상으로 하여, 국가별 효율성과 형평성 간 관계 유형에 따라 효율성 지향 교육 정책의 시행 양상을 정책 대상, 정책 수단, 형평성 고려 기제를 중심으로 비교 분석하였다.

세 번째 연구문제를 분석하기 위해서 PISA 2018 데이터를 활용하여, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 학교선택제가 학생의 학업성취도와 학업성취도 격차에 미치는 차별적 효과를 분석하였다. 먼저, 효율성-형평성 세부 관계 유형별로 대표적 효율성 정책인 학교선택제의 차별적 효과가 존재하는지 국가고정효과 모형(country-fixed effect model)을 활용한 회귀분석(regression analysis)을 실시했다. 또한 학생들의 학업성취도 격차와 관련하여 효율성 정책의 차별적 효과가 존재하는지 확인하기 위해 학업성취도 분위집단별로 분위회귀분석(quantile regression)을 실시하였다.

마지막으로 네 번째 연구문제를 분석하기 위해 일반화 사회후생함수(generalized social welfare function)를 활용하여, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 사회후생함수 유형을 다르게 적용한 후, 사회후생수준을 도출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 국가 수준의 학업성취도와 사회후생수준 간 관계 분석에는 PISA 2006-2018 데이터를 활용하여 5개 시점의 조사에 응한 국가들의 국가 수준 평균 학업성취도와 사회후생수준 간 관계를 비교하였다. 또한 국가 내 구성원의 학업성취도와 사회후생수준 간 관계 분석에는 PISA 2018 데이터를 활용하여, 각 국가 내 학업성취수준에 따른 분위 집단별 학업성취도와 각 집단의 후생수준 간 관계를 분석하였다.

이상의 연구방법과 절차에 따른 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국가별 효율성과 형평성 간 관계를 분석한 결과, 효율성과 형평성 간 양립 관계가 존재함을 확인하였으며, 이러한 결과를 사회선택이론(social choice theory)이 지지함을 확인하였다. 또한 상대적인 관점에서 국가별 효율성과 형평성 수준에 따른 관계 유형을 구분한 결과, 효율성과 형평성 간 관계가 상호 보완적인 국가들의 평균적인 학업성취도가 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 국가별 효율성과 형평성 간 관계 유형에 따라 효율성 정책의 시행 양상이 다르게 나타났다. 효율성이 높은 수준의 국가들은 정책 대상의 범위가 더 넓고, 다양한 정책 수단을 활용하며, 보다 효율성을 지향하는 방식으로 정책을 시행하는 경향이 있었다. 형평성이 높은 국가들의 경우에는 형평성을 고려하는 형태로 정책을 시행하는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 차별적인 시행 양상은 국가별로 지향하는 가치가 정책 수단에 반영됨을 시사한다.

셋째, 국가별 효율성과 형평성 간 관계 유형에 따라 효율성 정책의 차별적 효과가 존재함을 확인하였다. 효율성이 높은 국가에서는 학업성취도에 대한 효율성 정책의 정적(positive) 효과가 나타났으며, 형평성이 높은 국가에서는 효율성 정책의 시행 강도가 강해질수록 학업성취수준 중·하위 분위 학생들의 성취도 제고 효과가 상대적으로 상위 분위에서보다 더 크게 나타났다. 이를 통해 형평성이 높은 국가에서는 효율성 정책이 학생 간 학업성취도 격차를 완화하여 형평성을 제고하는 방식으로 작동함을 확인할 수 있었다.

넷째, 사회후생함수 접근을 통해 국가별 효율성-형평성 관계 유형에 따라 국가 평균 학업성취도와 사회후생수준 간 관계를 비교 분석한 결과, 효율성에 대한 가치 부여 수준이 높을수록, 국가 평균 학업성취도의 상승에 따른 사회후생 개선 효과가 더 크게 나타났다. 또한 국가 내 학업성취 분위 집단별로 사회후생수준의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 형평성에 대한 가치 부여 수준이 높을수록 학업성취도 하위 분위 집단의 학업성취도를 높일 때, 더 큰 사회후생 개선 효과가 존재함을 확인하였다.

이상의 분석 결과를 통해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언 사항을 제시하였다. 먼저 정책적 제언 사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교육 부문의 사회후생 극대화를 위해서는 효율성과 형평성 간 가치 배분에 관한 논의에 앞서 각 국가의 효율성과 형평성 간 관계 양상에 대한 진단이 선행될 필요성이 있음을 제안하였다. 둘째, 정책 차용(policy borrowing) 시, 정책 시행 국가와 차용 대상 간 교육 효율성과 형평성 수준 차이에 주목해야 함을 제언하였다. 셋째, 효율성 가치를 지향하는 교육 정책이라도 형평성의 보완 기제를 통해 두 가치의 동시 실현이 가능함을 확인하였으므로, 효율성과 형평성의 정책 조합(policy mix)에 대한 정책적 관심을 환기할 필요가 있음을 제언하였다. 넷째, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 학업성취도 제고를 통한 사회후생 개선 효과가 다르므로, 교육 부문의 후생 극대화를 위해서는 관계 유형별 가치 추구 양상을 고려한 정책의 우선순위 설정이 필요함을 제언하였다.

이와 더불어 본 연구에서는 후속연구로서 효율성-형평성 관계 양상에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 연구, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별 개별 국가들에 대한 정책 사례 분석 연구, 효율성-형평성 관계 유형별로 학교 교육의 투입 및 과정 요소의 차별적 효과에 대한 추가적인 실증 분석, 교육 부문의 사회후생함수 접근의 타당화에 대한 이론적 탐구가 이루어질 필요성이 있음을 제언하였다.

This study analyzes the relationship between efficiency and equity of school education by country and discusses their compatibility. Also, this study suggests the theoretical and policy implications needed to enhance social welfare in the education sector according to the efficiency-equity relationship type. The research questions for this study are as follows. First, this study analyzed the relationship between efficiency and equity of school education by country. Second, this study compared efficiency policies to examine how they differ among types of efficiency-equity relationships by country. Third, the effect of efficiency policies on academic achievement and performance gap was analyzed to see whether differential effects existed depending on the type of efficiency-equity relationship. Fourth, this study discussed the relationship between academic performance and social welfare from the social welfare function approach. To this end, this study compared the social welfare types depending on the efficiency-equity relationship.

For the analysis of the first research question, this study used the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) 2018 data provided by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) to calculate national efficiency and equity. This study conducted stochastic frontier analysis for the efficiency analysis and used achievement-based Ginis coefficient for the equity analysis. Based on this, this study analyzed the correlation between efficiency and equity. Furthermore, after presenting country-specific efficiency and equity in the scatterplot, quadrants were established based on their respective median values to derive detailed types of relationships between efficiency and equity from a relative perspective.

For the second research question, this study compared how implementing school choice policy, a representative efficiency-oriented education policy, differs depending on the types of efficiency-equity relationships across countries. To this end, this study compared the differences in policy targets, policy means, and equity mechanisms by country.

For the third research question, this study utilized PISA 2018 data to analyze the differential effect of school choice policy on academic performance and performance gap by the types of efficiency-equity relationship. Also, this study conducted a regression analysis with the country-fixed effect model to see if the differential effect of the school choice policy existed for each efficiency-equity type. In addition, quantile regression was conducted for each quantile group based on academic achievement to analyze whether the efficiency policy had a differential effect on the academic achievement gap.

Finally, to analyze the fourth research question, this study utilized the generalized social welfare function, applying different social welfare function types for each efficiency-equality type, and then drew social welfare levels. Using PISA 2006-2018 data, this study compared the relationship between national average academic performance and social welfare levels in countries surveyed in that period. Furthermore, to examine the relationship between academic achievement and social welfare in each country, PISA 2018 data were utilized to analyze the relationship between academic achievement and the level of social welfare in each quantile group by academic performance.

The main results are as follows. First, the analysis of the relationship between efficiency and equity by country confirms a compatible relationship between the two values, which the social choice theory supports. Also, the average academic performance of countries where the relationship between efficiency and equity is complementary was high when the relation types are categorized depending on the level of efficiency and equity from a relative perspective.

Second, the efficiency policy implementation has been shown differently depending on the efficiency-equity type by country. Countries with high efficiency tend to implement policies in a more efficient manner with broader policy scopes using various policy means. In the case of countries with high equity, they implement policies considering equity. This different implementation pattern suggests that the values pursued by each state are reflected in the policy means, indicating that policy mixes are possible to enhance the value of efficiency and equity.

Third, the differential effect of the efficiency policy exists depending on the efficiency-equity type of each country. In countries with high efficiency, there was a positive effect on academic performance. On the other hand, in countries with high equity, the higher the implementation intensity of the efficiency policy, the greater the achievement effect of lower-grade students than higher-grade students, confirming that the efficiency policy works to improve equity by narrowing the performance gap.

Fourth, a comparative analysis of the relationship between national average academic performance and social welfare levels by country's efficiency-equity types showed that the higher the efficiency level, the higher the increase in social welfare due to the increase in national average academic performance. Also, after examining the changes in social welfare levels by the achievement groups, this study confirms that the social welfare improvement effect is higher when a country appreciates equity more and raises the academic achievement of the lower-grade group.

As a result, this study presents the following policy implications. First, to enhance social welfare in the education sector, this study proposes that each country needs to diagnose the relationship between efficiency and equity first before discussing the allocation of the two values. Second, concerning policy borrowing, it is necessary to pay attention to the differences in educational efficiency and equity levels between the policy-owner and the borrower. Third, efficiency-oriented policies can simultaneously realize both efficiency and equity through complementary equity mechanisms, suggesting the need to raise policy interest in the policy mix of efficiency and equity. Fourth, to maximize welfare in the education sector, it is necessary to prioritize policies considering patterns of value pursuing because the social welfare increase effect is different according to the efficiency-equity type.

Moreover, this study suggests the need for a) research on factors affecting efficiency-equity relationships, b) policy case studies for individual countries by efficiency-equity types, c) additional empirical analysis of the differential effects of education policies by the efficiency-equity types, and d) theoretical exploration of social welfare function approach in the education sector.