Detailed Information

국가직무능력표준(NCS)이 기업 인적자원개발(HRD)에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Influence of National Competency Standards (NCS) on Corporate Human Resources Development (HRD) : Focused on NCS company utilization consulting business.

Abstract

In the recent labor market, problems such as job mismatching and a rapid increase in the youth employment rate continue. The current government is promoting corporate human resource development (HRD) policies as a solution to solve these problems in industrial fields. Representatively, blind recruitment is selected and implemented as a state-run task, aiming for a fair society and competency-oriented society. As one of the means, the National Competency Standard (NCS) is being spread and utilized.

National Competency Standards (NCS) are the state systematization of the knowledge, attitudes and skills required to perform a job in an industrial field. The NCS was introduced in the early 2000s to link work, vocational education, training, qualifications, and to strengthen the human resource development system centered on job competency. NCS, which started with public institutions, is improving the effectiveness of human resource development (HRD) by converting the education and training and recruitment system to competency-oriented. In addition, companies are increasingly using NCS as a tool to adapt to changes in the current era, increase corporate competitiveness, and improve human resource development.

The government provides NCS business utilization consulting to companies in order to use and spread the National Competency Standard (NCS). In addition, government is making efforts to improve the skills and attitudes of workers and the job performance of companies.

The purpose of this study is to study and analyze the impact of National Competency Standards (NCS) on corporate human resource development (HRD), and to derive tasks developed for the development of human resources for Korean companies and workers. For this study, a survey was conducted on 1,210 companies that introduced NCS through NCS business utilization consulting from 2015 to 2018. The analysis was based on the data obtained through this survey on the use of corporate NCS, decrease in turnover, and improveme nt in corporate human resource development. As the analysis method used in this study, basic statistical analysis of NCS and HRD survey data was performed. In addition, correlation analysis and hierarchical regress ion analysis were performed to verify the relationship between NCS and corporate HRD at the stage of hypothesis verification. The conclusions drawn through this empirical analysis are as follows.

First, it was found that NCS had a significant correlation with the reduction of worker turnover rate for companies that introduced and utilized NCS through NCS consulting. Second, it was found that NCS had a significant correlation in improving corporate human resource development (HRD) for companies that introduced and utilized NCS through NCS consulting. Third, there was a significant correlation between the decrease in turnover rate and the improvement of human resource development (HRD) of companies with high NCS utilization rates. Fourth, it is analyzed that the NCS business utilization consulting project laid the foundation for spreading the use of NCS centered on existing public institutions to SMEs, which are private sectors. In this study, it is concluded that the National Competency Standard (NCS) has a significant effect on the human resource development (HRD) of the enterprise.

Based on the above research results, the implications for the development of corporate HRD are as follows. In addition to the NCS system, there is a need to promote the use of NCS by companies, and various NCS performance indicators and longitudinal studies need to be carried out. Besides, in order to realize a capability-oriented society in the future, it is necessary to strengthen the activities such as NCS company utilization consulting for SMEs and to expand opportunities to share the results of public enterprises that used NCS.

최근 노동시장에서는 일자리 미스매칭, 청년실업률의 급증 등의 문제가 지속되고 있으며 현 정부에서는 산업현장에서 일어나는 이러한 문제를 해소하기 위한 해결책으로 기업의 인적자원개발(HRD) 정책을 추진하고 있다. 대표적으로 블라인드 채용을 국정과제로 선정하고 시행함으로써 공정한 사회 구현 및 능력중심사회를 지향하고 있으며 그 수단의 하나로 국가직무능력표준(NCS)을 확산․활용하고 있다. 국가직무능력표준(NCS: National Competency Standards)은 산업현장에서 직무를 수행하기 위해 요구되는 지식, 태도, 기술 등의 내용을 국가가 체계화한 것으로 일과 직업교육훈련․자격을 연계하고 직무능력 중심의 인적자원개발 체제를 내실화하기 위해서 2000년대 초반부터 도입되었다. 공공기관부터 도입을 시작한 NCS는 교육훈련과 채용체제를 능력 중심으로 전환하여 인적자원개발(HRD)의 실효성을 제고하고 있으며 기업에서도 현시대 변화에 적응하고 기업 경쟁력을 높이며 인적자원개발을 향상시키는 도구로써 NCS를 활용하는 기업들이 점점 늘어나고 있다. 정부에서는 국가직무능력표준(NCS) 활용․확산을 위하여 기업에 NCS 기업활용 컨설팅을 제공하여 근로자의 기술과 태도를 향상시키고 기업 직무성과를 향상시키기 위하여 노력하고 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 국가직무능력표준(NCS)이 기업 인적자원개발(HRD)에 미치는 영향을 연구․분석하여 우리나라 기업과 근로자들의 인적자원개발을 위해 요구되는 과제를 도출하는 것이다. 본 연구를 위하여 2015년부터 2018년에 NCS 기업활용 컨설팅을 통하여 NCS를 도입한 1,210기업을 대상으로 하여 기업 NCS 활용, 이직률 감소, 기업 인적자원개발 향상 등을 설문 조사한 자료를 가지고 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 분석 방법으로는 NCS와 HRD 조사 자료의 기초통계량 분석을 실시하였고 가설검증의 단계에서 NCS와 기업 HRD 간의 관계에 대한 검증을 위해 상관관계분석(correlation analysis) 및 위계적 회귀분석(hierarchical regre ssion analysis)을 시행하였으며 이와 같은 실증 분석을 통하여 도출된 결론은 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, NCS 컨설팅을 통해 NCS를 도입하여 활용한 기업에서 NCS가 근로자 이직률 감소에 정(正)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, NCS 컨설팅을 통해 NCS를 도입하여 활용한 기업에서 NCS가 기업 인적자원개발(HRD) 향상에 정(正)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, NCS 활용률이 높은 기업일수록 기업 이직률 감소 및 인적자원개발(HRD) 향상에 정(正)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, NCS 기업활용 컨설팅 사업은 기존 공공기관 중심의 NCS 활용을 민간 영역인 중소기업으로 확산함에 있어 토대를 마련하였다고 분석된다.

본 연구에서는 이와 같은 결과로 국가직무능력표준(NCS)이 기업 인적자원개발(HRD) 향상에 정(正)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 결론되어진다. 이상의 연구 결과에 따른 NCS를 통한 기업 HRD 발전을 위한 시사점으로는 NCS 제도를 비롯하여 기업체의 NCS 활용을 촉진할 필요가 있으며 다양한 NCS 성과지표 및 종단 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 또한 NCS가 향후 능력중심사회 구현을 위해서 중소기업을 대상으로 진행되고 있는 NCS 기업활용 컨설팅 등의 활동을 강화하고 NCS를 먼저 활용했던 공기업의 성과를 기업에 공유하는 기회를 확대할 필요가 있다.