국내 의료기관의 백신 콜드체인에 관한 연구 : A study on the vaccine cold chain at healthcare centers and vaccine clinics in Korea

Abstract

Introduction: As a biologic agent, vaccine needs to be kept in a strictly controlled environment. Varicella vaccine is one of the heat-sensitive vaccines that the cold chain is essential to maintain its potency. It has been over ten years since the varicella vaccine was mandatory for universal immunization in Korea. Despite the high rate of varicella immunization, the incidence of varicella in Korea has been increasing annually and recent studies reported that the effectiveness of varicella vaccination in Korea was lower than previously reported. There are concerns about the possibility of reduced viral concentrations of varicella vaccines due to the cold chain problem during the transportation and storage of vaccines. However, studies on the vaccine cold chain in Korea is still limited. We aimed to evaluate the vaccine cold chain at healthcare centers and vaccine clinics in Korea and the viral concentrations of varicella vaccines stored at medical institutions.

Methods: The current status of refrigerators for vaccine storage at medical institutions entrusted for varicella immunization was surveyed. The temperature of vaccine storage refrigerators at public health centers and private medical institutions were monitored for two weeks by using a digital data logger. After the analysis of temperature records of the refrigerators, the medical institutions were divided into three groups according to the refrigerators performance. The viral titers of varicella vaccines that had been stored in the refrigerators at each group of medical institutions were evaluated. A plaque forming assay was used for the assessment of viral concentrations of varicella vaccines.

Results: We surveyed the vaccine refrigerators of 38 public health centers and 2,200 private medical institutions. The major refrigerator types at public health centers were the purpose-built units(85.2%), whereas household units(38.1%) and commercial refrigerators(36.0%) were commonly used at private medical institutions( P < 0.001). Continuous temperature monitoring of the refrigerators for two weeks showed that only 30.6% (26/85) of refrigerators maintained optimal temperatures ranging 2 to 8℃. By the type of refrigerators, purpose-built units showed a lower proportion of temperature excursion than household and commercial refrigerators(P = 0.039). Household refrigerators had higher rates of temperature records below 2℃(P = 0.002). Commercial refrigerators had an average temperature of 7℃, which was higher than other refrigerators, and showed higher rates of temperature records above 8℃ (P = 0.004).

Varicella vaccines which had been stored for more than a month were retrieved from 13 public health centers and 14 private medical institutions, and viral titers were determined by plaque assay. The viral titers of each varicella vaccines varied at 911 – 9,734 pfu/0.5 mL. Particularly, among the vaccines with the same lot number, there were substantial differences in viral titers. The viral titers of the varicella vaccine obtained from the public health centers were higher than those from the private medical institutions(P = 0.030). The relation between viral titers and type of refrigerators or temperature records was not elucidated in this study.

Conclusions: This study proved that the vaccine cold chain at healthcare centers and vaccine clinics in Korea was not properly maintained. Majority of private medical institutions used household or commercial refrigerators that were frequently out of optimal temperature. We found that the viral titers of varicella vaccines stored in medical institutions were very diverse and some vaccines exhibited low titer than expected. Further research is necessary to evaluate whether the lower titer of varicella vaccine is due to suboptimal maintenance of the cold chain in Korea.

서론: 백신은 생물학적 제제로 적정 온도에서 보관하고 관리하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 특히 수두 백신은 열에 약한 생백신으로 백신의 역가를 적절히 유지하기 위해서는 콜드체인이 철저히 지켜지는 것이 필수적이다. 국내에서 수두 백신이 필수예방접종으로 시행된 지 10년 이상 경과하였는데, 높은 백신 접종률에도 불구하고 해마다 수두 발생은 증가하고 있다. 최근 국내 수두 백신의 효능이 외국에 비해 낮은 것으로 확인되었고, 백신의 수송이나 보관 과정의 문제로 백신 바이러스 함량이 떨어질 가능성에 대한 우려가 제기된 바 있다. 그러나 국내에서는 아직까지 백신 콜드체인에 관한 연구가 부족하다. 이에 국내 의료기관의 백신 콜드체인에 대한 실태 조사와 함께 의료기관에서 보관 중인 수두 백신의 바이러스 함량을 평가하고자 본 연구를 수행하였다.

방법: 수두 예방접종을 시행하고 있는 보건소와 민간 의료기관을 대상으로 백신 보관 냉장고에 대해 설문 조사를 시행하였다. 이후 설문 조사 결과를 토대로 보건소와 민간 의료기관을 대상으로 하여, 디지털 데이터 로거를 이용하여 백신 보관 냉장고의 온도를 2주 동안 연속으로 측정하였다. 백신 보관 냉장고의 온도 기록을 분석하여, 냉장고 온도의 적정성 여부에 따라 의료기관을 세 그룹으로 나누었다. 각 그룹별로 의료기관에서 보관 중인 수두 백신을 수거하여, 플라크 염색법을 이용하여 백신의 바이러스 함량을 측정하였다.

결과: 백신 보관 냉장고의 현황은 보건소 38곳과 민간 의료기관 2,200곳을 대상으로 조사하였다. 보건소의 백신 보관 냉장고는 의료용 냉장고가 85.2%를 차지하였고, 민간 의료기관의 백신 보관 냉장고는 가정용 냉장고가 38.1%, 상업용 냉장고가 36.0%를 차지하였다(P < 0.001). 백신 보관 냉장고의 온도 모니터링은 보건소 냉장고 39대와 민간 의료기관의 냉장고 46대를 대상으로 시행하였다. 그 결과, 2주 동안 온도가 적정 범위(2 - 8℃)로 유지되는 냉장고는 30.6% (26/85)에 불과했다. 냉장고 종류별로 비교했을 때, 의료용 냉장고가 가정용 냉장고와 상업용 냉장고에 비해 온도가 이탈되는 시간의 비율이 낮았다(P = 0.039). 가정용 냉장고는 온도가 2℃ 미만으로 저하되는 비율이 다른 종류의 냉장고에 비해 높았고(P = 0.002), 상업용 냉장고는 최고 온도가 8℃를 넘는 비율이 높았다(P = 0.004).

백신에 포함된 수두 바이러스의 함량은 보건소 13곳과 민간 의료기관 14곳의 냉장고에서 수거한 백신을 대상으로 측정하였다. 그 결과, 같은 제조사의 백신 간에도 평균 바이러스 함량이 911 - 9,734 pfu/0.5 ml로 차이를 보였다. 보건소에서 수거한 수두 백신의 함량이 민간 의료기관에서 수거한 수두 백신의 바이러스 함량보다 더 높았으나(P = 0.030), 백신 바이러스 함량과 백신 보관 냉장고의 종류나 온도와의 유의한 관계는 확인되지 않았다.

결론: 국내 의료기관에서 백신 보관 냉장고의 온도가 제대로 유지되지 않고 있음을 확인하였다. 민간 의료기관에서는 의료용 냉장고에 비해 온도 이탈이 잦은 가정용 또는 상업용 냉장고를 주로 사용하고 있어 이에 대한 개선이 필요하다. 의료기관에 보관 중인 수두 백신의 바이러스 함량이 매우 다양하였고 일부 백신은 함량이 기준치보다 저하되어 있었다. 이 연구에서는 의료기관에 도착하기 전 단계, 즉 공장 출하에서부터 도매상과 소매상을 거쳐 의료기관에 도착하기 전까지의 콜드체인은 조사하지 못하였다. 따라서, 수두 바이러스 함량의 저하가 의료기관 도착 이전의 콜드체인 문제일 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 백신 유통의 어느 단계에서 백신의 바이러스 함량이 저하되는지에 대해서는 추가 연구가 필요하다.