국민연금 기금운용본부 지방이전이 기금운용성과에 미친 영향 분석 : A study of the impact of local relocation on fund management perfomance : the case of National Pension Service Investment Management

Abstract

본 연구는 국민 노후자금을 운용하는 국민연금 기금운용본부를 금융 중심지인 서울에서 지방(전주)으로 이전한 것이 국민연금의 기금운용성과에 미친 영향을 분석했다. 투자업계선 국내 최대 기관투자자이자 글로벌 연기금인 국민연금의 투자 역량이 2017년 지방이전을 전후로 저하됐다는 지적이 꾸준히 나오고 있다. 실제 국민연금 기금운용본부는 2015년 이후 매년 대규모 인력 이탈 사태를 겪기도 했다. 그럼에도 그간 자료 부족 등을 이유로 지방이전이 기금운용성과에 미친 영향에 대해선 이렇다 할 분석이 이뤄지지 않았다. 제도적 개선 역시 정치적 이유로 공론화가 이뤄지지 않고 있다.

본 연구는 기금운용조직이 지방으로 이전한 국민연금과 본부 조직은 지방으로 이전했으나 기금운용조직은 서울에 남은 공무원연금, 사학연금 등 다른 연기금의 운용성과를 비교함으로써 지방이전 정책이 국민연금의 자산군별 벤치마크 대비 수익률에 미친 영향을 분석했다. 이중차분법(DID)을 통해 전체적으로는 동질적이지만 기금운용조직의 지방이전 여부에 차이가 있는 국민연금과 다른 연기금을 분석했다.

지방이전이 확정된 2015년을 기준으로 전후 성과를 비교한 결과 국내외 전통자산(주식, 채권), 국내 대체투자 분야에선 지방이전이 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못했지만 해외 대체투자 부문에선 해당 자산의 벤치마크 대비 수익률을 9.5%포인트나 감소시킨다는 결과를 확인했다. 인당 운용자산 규모가 작아질수록, 운용인력수는 많을수록 해외대체투자 수익률이 높아진다는 결과도 도출할 수 있었다.

이는 연기금의 지방이전이 최소한 해외 대체투자 분야 수익률에 부정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 시사한다. 국민연금의 성과 제고는 현재·미래세대의 편익으로 이어진다는 점을 감안하면 적어도 지방이전으로 인한 부정적 영향이 큰 해외 대체투자 분야만이라도 지역적 유연성 확보, 인당 운용부담 감소 등 개선책을 마련할 필요가 있다.

As part of the policy to relocate public institutions to provincial areas, it has been four years since the National Pension Service(NPS) Investment Management, which manages national retirement funds, moved to Jeonju. However, no research has been conducted on how the policy affects the performance of the National Pension Service's fund management.

The objective analysis of the effect of relocation to provincial areas can serve as a foundation for improvement of the system, which can lead to increased administrative efficiency and publicness. Therefore, the topic of this study is to analyze the impact of the relocation of the NPSs investment arm to provincial areas, which has not been studied due to lack of data, etc.

This study analyzed the results of civil servants' pensions and private pensions remaining in Seoul through a dual-difference model (DID) to determine how local relocation affected the fund management performance of the NPS.

This study used the return on benchmarks (Benchmark) by asset group (domestic and foreign stocks, bonds, and alternative investments) as an indicator of fund management performance, which is a dependent variable. The control variables used the absolute number of operational personnel, which means the capacity to acquire information, the size of operating assets per person, which means faithfulness of operation, and the proportion of operating stations for more than seven years of experience.