노인환자 벤조디아제핀계약물 장기처방률 관리도입이 비정신과 의사의 처방양상에 미친 영향 : Effect of Benzodiazepine Long-term Prescribing Rate Management in the Elderly on Non-psychiatrist's Prescribing Pattern

Abstract

Benzodiazepines(BDZs) are known to require caution because they may increase the risk in elderly patients. However, in Korea, it was found that benzodiazepines were mainly prescribed by non-psychiatric doctors and the largetst proportion of patients who were prescribed BDZs were aged 65 or older.

In December 2016, Health Insurance Review and Assessment(HIRA) introduced the Long-term Prescribing Rate of benzodiazepines to aged 65 or older(also called 'Patient Safety Indicator') and provided quarterly feedback to high prescribers. This study considered the feedback a gentle push(Nudge) and tried to confirm the effect it had on prescribing patterns of non-psychiatrists.

Since the implementation of the Patient Safety Indicator, non-psychiatrists have readily adapted to it and the number of long-term prescriptions that exceed 29days have rapidly decreased. This study analyzes whether the Patient Safety Indicator also had an effect on reducing prescribing rate of BDZs to the elderly not only reducing the prescription period and examines whether or not they showed superficial policy compliance in a way that shorten the prescription period by only 1 to 2 days from '30days' which belong to the long-term prescribing definition.

The data for this study are medical billing collected by HIRA from 4,224 non-psychiatric clinics in Seoul, and the comparison was made before and after each two years from the introduction of the Patient Safety Indicator. For the analysis method, pooled OLS, random-effects model, and fixed-effects model were estimated with panel data, and the final model was selected according to the results of comparing explanatory power and significance. In addition, a multinomial logistic model was used to effectively analyze the change in prescription period categories.

The main analysis results are as follows. First, it was found that the introduction of Patient Safety Indicator did not affect the prescribing rate for the elderly. Second, after the introduction of the indicator, '28-29 days' prescriptions increased, which is just below the 30days long-term prescription standard, and the decrease in '30days' prescriptions was more significant than that of '60days or more'. This could lead to suspicion of superficial policy compliance. Third, the number of HIRA branch's individual feedbacks (phone consultation, letter, and face to-face consultation) had a negative (-) effect on the prescribing rate and the prescription period. This means that HIRA branch's interventions that focus on concretely actionable efforts were more effective feedback than quarterly document guides with low timeliness and specificity.

Based on these results, the following policy suggestions can be made. First of all, it is necessary to provide the most recent prescribing rate, since the current data is from billing at least 4 to 6 months ago. And peer comparison feedback to high prescribers would be more effective to induce appropriate treatment. In addition, in order to solve the superficial policy compliance problem such as repeat prescribing BZDs in short-term, it is necessary to manage the total prescribed amount per patient for a year.

This study has a limitation in that the analysis target was limited to the clinics in Seoul, and it did not reflect the sum of consecutive prescribing days per patient. In addition, it didn't compare benzodiazepine with other medications under the same conditions, and as this study is a quantitative research, it couldn't find out psychological or environmental factors of doctors.

Despite these limitations, this study is meaningful in that it analyzed the Patient Safety Indicator for the first time from the perspective of Nudge, and suggested a better direction to increase appropriate treatment at a low cost. And It also revealed the superficial compliance possibility of the feedback through the change in prescribing days per case.

항불안제인 벤조디아제핀계 약물은 노인환자에게 위험이 증가할 수 있어 주의를 필요로 하는 약물로 알려져 있다. 국내 벤조디아제핀계 약물 처방은 비정신과 의사에 의한 처방이 주를 이루며 65세 이상 노인환자 처방량이 가장 큰 비중을 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 건강보험심사평가원은 2016년 12월 65세 이상 벤조디아제핀계 약물 장기처방률(환자안전지표)을 도입하여 30일 이상 벤조디아제핀계 약제를 처방한 비정신과 의사를 대상으로 분기별 피드백을 제공하였다. 본 연구는 이러한 피드백을 자율주의적 개입(Nudge)으로 보고, 비정신과 의사의 처방양상에 미친 영향을 확인하고자 하였다.

환자안전지표는 도입 이후 요양기관들이 빠르게 순응하여 장기처방률 기준초과 대상이 급격히 감소하고 있다. 이러한 장기처방률 변화와 별도로 본 연구는 지표의 도입이 노인환자 처방비율 감소에 영향을 주었는지 분석하고, 기존 처방일수 30일에서 1~2일만 감소하는 방식으로 표면적 정책 순응을 보인 것은 아닌지 살펴보아 향후 정책에 기초자료를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

분석자료는 비정신과 서울시 의원급 4,224개소의 건강보험 외래 청구 명세서로, 2015년부터 2018년까지 도입 전 2개년, 도입 후 2개년으로 구분하여 처방양상 변화를 보고자 하였다. 분석방법은 패널데이터로 Pooled OLS, 임의효과모형, 고정효과모형을 추정하였고, 설명력과 유의성을 비교한 결과에 따라 최종 모형을 선택하였다. 아울러 건당 처방일수의 범주별 변화를 효과적으로 분석하기 위해 다항로지스틱 모형을 사용하였다.

주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환자안전지표 도입은 노인환자 처방비율에 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 환자안전지표 도입 이후 건당 처방일수는 장기처방 기준이 되는 30일 바로 아래인 28-29일 처방이 증가하였고, 60일이상 장기처방의 감소보다 30일 처방의 감소가 큰 것으로 나타나 표면적 정책 순응을 의심할 수 있었다. 셋째, 건강보험심사평가원의 각 지원에서 시행하는 개별 피드백(유선, 문서, 대면) 횟수는 노인환자 처방비율과 건당 처방일수에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 적시성과 구체성이 낮은 분기별 문서안내보다 구체적으로 실행 가능한 노력에 중점을 두는 유선, 대면, 문서 중재가 보다 효과적인 피드백임을 의미한다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책적 제안을 할 수 있다. 우선 현재 제공되는 지표값이 최소 4~6개월 전 진료분이므로 보다 현재와 가까운 지표 값을 제공하는 것이 필요하다. 또한 동일 평가군의 처방률을 제공하여 해당 기관이 현재 위치를 알 수 있게 한다면 적정진료 유도에 보다 효율적일 것이다. 이 밖에도 단기처방의 무분별한 반복 등 표면적 정책순응 문제를 해결하기 위해 수진자당 연간 총 처방일수 등 관리방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 분석 대상을 서울시 의원급에 한정하였고, 동일 수진자의 연속적인 처방일수 합산 결과를 반영하지 못했다는 한계가 있다. 또한 벤조디아제핀계 약물에 한정된 처방률 피드백 효과분석으로 동일 조건의 타 약제와 비교하지 못했으며, 양적연구의 한계로 벤조디아제핀계 약물을 처방하는 의사의 심리적·환경적 요인 등을 알 수 없어 실제 개선이 이루어지지 않는 이유를 정확히 파악하지 못하였다.

이러한 한계에도 불구하고 본 연구는 넛지의 관점에서 보건의료정책인 지표연동자율개선제를 최초로 분석 하였으며, 적은 비용으로 적정진료를 높이기 위한 더 나은 방향을 제시하였다는 의의가 있다. 또한 요양기관들이 빠르게 순응하고 있는 것으로 알려진 지표연동자율개선제의 환자안전지표의 표면적 정책 순응 가능성에 대해 건당 처방일수의 변화를 통해 밝혔다는 의의가 있다.