다중 카메라 물체 인식을 위한 Dominant Feature Pooling 및 Retinex 알고리즘 최적화 : Dominant Feature Pooling for Multi Camera Object Detection and Optimization of Retinex Algorithm

Abstract

본 논문은 멀티 카메라 object detection CNN을 위한 detection 단계에서 활용하는 새로운 dominant feature pooling 방법을 제안한다. 멀티 카메라 시스템은 다양한 관점에서 물체의 이미지를 캡처하고, 물체의 더 많은 주요 feature를 detection에 활용할 수 있다. 따라서 여러 카메라에서 feature를 pooling하면 detection 정확도를 향상시킬 수 있다. 제안된 방법은 객체의 다양한 뷰포인트에서 얻은 feature vector 중에서 더 많은 정보를 제공하는 주요 feature을 선택하고 선택한 feature vector를 pooling하여 새로운 feature map을 구성한다. 제안된 방법은 단일 카메라에 대한 YOLOv3 네트워크를 기반으로 하며, 멀티 카메라 시스템에 대한 추가 학습 과정이 필요하지 않다. Dominant feature pooling의 효과를 주장하기 위해, 이 연구에서는 feature vector를 시각화하는 새로운 방법도 제안된다.

또한 object detection CNN은 저조도 환경에 대응이 취약하므로 이를 개선할 수 있는 Retinex 알고리즘의 활용 방법을 제안한다. 저조도 영상을 그대로 학습하여 개선을 할 수 있지만, 실 사용 환경에서 조도 정도를 예측할 수 없기 때문에 Retinex 개선이 필수적임을 실험을 통해 나타내었다. 또한 개선 효과가 뚜렷하지만 복잡도가 높은 Retinex 알고리즘을 HW 설계를 통해 최적화 하는 방법을 제안한다. Retinex 알고리즘 연산에 필수적인 exponentiation과 Gaussian filtering을 효율적으로 구현하는 방법을 제안하여 높은 해상도에서도 실시간으로 동작이 가능한 HW를 구현하였다.

This paper proposes a novel dominant feature pooling method utilized in the detection phase for multi-camera object detection CNNs. Multi-camera systems can capture images of objects from various perspectives and utilize more of the important features of objects for detection. Thus, the detection accuracy can be improved by pooling the features of the multiple cameras. The proposed method constructs a new feature patch by selecting and pooling the dominant features that provides more information among the feature vectors obtained from various viewpoints of objects. The proposed method is based on the YOLOv3 network for a single camera, and does not require additional learning processes for multi-camera systems. To show the effectiveness of dominant feature pooling, a novel method of visualizing feature vectors is also proposed in this work.

Furthermore, a method of utilizing Retinex algorithms that can improve response to low-light environments for object detection CNN is proposed. Although improvements can be made by learning low-light images as they are, experimental results show that Retinex improvements are essential because the degree of illumination cannot be predicted accurately to create new datasets in practical environments. This work proposes a method to optimize Retinex algorithms through HW designs. An efficient implementation of the exponentiation operation and the Gaussian filtering, which are essential for Retinex algorithm operations is proposed to implement HW that can operate in real time at high resolution.