Photophysical properties and dynamics of donor-acceptor based BODIPY photosensitizers : 도너 – 억셉터 기반 보디피 광감응제의 광물리적 특성 및 동역학 연구: 고효율 삼중항 광감응제를 위한 분자 디자인

Abstract

유기 도너 억셉터 기반 광감응제는 유가 감응형 태양전지, 열활성 지연 형광재료, 광역동치료, 삼중항-삼중항 소멸에 의한 광에너지 향상 등 다양한 분야에서 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 광감응제의 도너와 억셉터는 각각 전자를 밀어내고 당기는 능력을 갖고 있기 때문에 빛을 조사하였을 때 흡수된 전자가 도너에서 억셉터로 이동하게 되고 이는 전하분리 준위를 만들어낸다. 생성된 전하분리 준위는 높은 쌍극자 모멘트를 나타내기 때문에, 주변의 환경에 따라 형광 특성이 큰 폭으로 변화하고 이는 온도 센서, 극성 센서 등으로의 적용을 가능하게 한다. 또한 도너에서 억셉터로의 일 방향성 전하 전달 (Charge transfer)은 염료감응형 태양전지의 구성성분인 염료로 적용을 가능하게 한다. 염료감응형 태양전지 내 염료는 빛을 흡수하여 도너에서 억셉터로 전자를 전달시키고 이러한 일방향성 에너지는 전자가 염료로부터 TiO2로 이동할 수 있게 만든다. 도너와 억셉터의 두 단위체를 단일 결합으로 연결하면 두 단위체 사이의 회전 변화를 가능하게 한다. 이는 주변 압력에 따라 분자내 회전의 정도가 달라지도록 만들기 때문에 압력 센서로 사용할 수 있으며, 이러한 특성을 활용하여 지문 센서 등의 분야에 적용이 가능하다. 또한 이 도너-억셉터 광감응제는 유기발광 다이오드의 핵심기술인 열활성지연 형광을 구현할 수 있다. 도너-억셉터 기반 광감응제의 구조는 도너와 억셉터가 서로 수직하게 꺾이게 되어있으며 이는 전하분리를 유도한다. 이 전하 분리는 두 에너지 스테이트의 축퇴를 야기하고 결과적으로 일중항과 삼중항 준위 사이의 계간 전이를 가능하게 만든다. 도너-억셉터 분자는 광여기 과정 중에 계간전이에 의하여 삼중항 준위에 전자가 이동이 된다. 이 T1 준위의 전자 (또는 에너지)는 삼중항 산소를 일중항 산소로 변환시킬 수 있는 능력을 가지고 있기 때문에 일중항 산소발생을 활용하는 광역동치료에 적용할 수 있으며, 발생한 일중항 산소를 중간 촉매로 사용할 수 있어 유기합성의 광촉매로도 활용가능하다. 이렇듯 도너-억셉터 기반 광감응제는 다양한 분야로의 가능성을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 여전히 그 메커니즘이 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 뿐만 아니라, 최근 도너-억셉터 기반 광감응제를 삼중항 광감응제로 적용하는 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있으며, 기존의 삼중항 광감응제의 특성을 상회하는 도너-억셉터 기반 삼중항 광감응제들이 지속적으로 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 보디피를 기반으로 한 도너-억셉터 광감응제를 디자인 및 개발하였으며, 이들의 구조와 형광 및 삼중항 특성 등의 광물리적 특성 간의 상관관계에 대하여 조사하였다.

먼저 도너-억셉터 광감응제를 형광재료 특히 압력에 따른 형광색의 변화가 가능한 Mechanofluorochromism의 분야에 적용가능성을 확인하였으며, 그 메커니즘에 대한 체계적인 조사를 진행하였다. 다음으로 도입되는 염소 원자의 개수를 조절하여 전자 받개 능력을 달리한 보디피 기반 도너-억셉터 광감응제를 개발하였다. 그리고 전자 받개 능력이 삼중항 특성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였고 페르미 골든룰을 통하여 이들의 동역학을 분석하였다. 삼중항 특성을 강화하기 위하여, 도너와 억셉터의 구조에 중원자를 도입한 도너-억셉터-중원자 기반 삼중항 광감응제를 고안 및 개발하였으며, 이는 기존의 도너-억셉터, 순수한 중원자 기반 재료보다 삼중항 양자수율과 삼중항 수명이 모두 개선됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 도너-억셉터-중원자 기반의 삼중항 광감응제의 삼중항 수명을 더욱 증가시키기 위하여 도너와 억셉터 사이의 회전을 억제할 수 있는 구조를 도입하였으며, 결과적으로 회전이 억제되지 않은 광감응제와 비교하여 5배 이상 높은 1,503μs의 긴 삼중항 수명을 달성할 수 있었다. 이는 보고된 보디피 계열 삼중항 광감응제 중에서 가장 긴 삼중항 수명을 나타냈고, 기존의 삼중항 광감응제와 비교하여도 상당히 높은 편이다. 긴 삼중항 수명은 삼중항 삼중항 소멸 양자수율(TTA-UC quantum yield)의 증가를 야기하였고 문턱 세기 (Threshold intensity)도 개선시킬 수 있었다. 따라서 도너-억셉터-중원자에 회전 억제 전략을 도입하여 삼중항 특성이 상당히 향상될 수 있음을 증명하였고 이러한 결과는 삼중항 광감응제를 활용하는 다양한 산업분야에 큰 기여를 할 수 있을 것이다.

Organic donor-acceptor based photosensitizers have received a lot of attention in various fields such as dye sensitizers solar cells (DSSC), OLED using thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF), photodynamic therapy (PDT), and triplet-triplet annihilation upconversion (TTA-UC). The electron donor and the electron acceptor of donor-acceptor photosensitizers pushes and pulls the electrons, respectively, during photoexcitation, resulting in charge separation state. This charge separation states, due to its high dipole moment, are sensitively affected by the surrounding environment, which can cause the drastic change of the fluorescence properties. The donor-acceptor photosensitizers can thus be used for a variety of sensors such as a temperature sensor and a polarity sensor. In addition, the one-directional charge transfer property from donor to acceptor enables application as a dye, a component of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC). The dye in DSSC absorbs light and transfers electrons from the donor to the acceptor, and this one-directional energy allows electrons to move from the dye to TiO2. Moreover, the donor and acceptor moieties are commonly connected with single bond, which allows various rotational change between the donor and acceptor. Because the degree of conformation between donor and acceptor varies depending on the surrounding pressure, donor-acceptor photosensitizers can be used as a pressure sensor, applicable to the fingerprint sensors. In addition, it can be implemented to the thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) in the research field of OLED. The orthogonal coordination of donor and acceptor increases the charge separation between donor and acceptor, which reduces in the energy gap between the singlet and triplet excited states. The completely separated charge of donor-acceptor induces the degeneration of the both energy states, resulting in the intersystemcrossing (ISC) between singlet and triplet states. Thus, D-A photosensitizers may populate electrons in the triplet state through ISC during the photoexcitation process. Since the electrons of the triplet state have the potential to convert triplet oxygen into singlet oxygen, D-A photosensitizers can be applied to photodynamic therapy (PDT) using singlet oxygen. Although D-A photosensitizers have potential in various fields, their photophysical kinetics are still not fully revealed. Recently, a number of researches were performed that applying the D-A photosensitizers as a triplet sensitizer, and D-A-based triplet sensitizers that even exceed the characteristics of conventional triplet sensitizers have been continuously reported.

In this study, we designed and developed D-A photosensitizers based on boron dipyrromethane (BODIPY), and studied the correlation between the molecular structure and photophysical properties such as fluorescence and triplet characteristics. First, we examined the applicability of D-A photosensitizers to the field of fluorescent materials, especially mechanofluorochromism (MFC), where the fluorescent color changes according to pressure, and the mechanism for the MFC systematically investigated based on the theory of the twisted intramolecular charge transfer (TICT) and the aggregation induced emission enhancement (AIEE). Second, we developed BODIPY-based D-A photosensitizers with different accepting power by controlling the number of chlorines, studied the effect of accepting power on triplet characteristics. And the ISC kinetics were analyzed through the theory of fermi's golden rule. Third, we suggested the donor-acceptor-heavy atom (D-A-H) triplet photosensitizers where heavy atoms were introduced into the D-A photosensitizers to enhance the triplet characteristics. D-A-H photosensitizers showed higher triplet quantum yield and shorter triplet lifetime compared to donor-acceptor and pure heavy atom-based photosensitizers. Fourth, to further increase the triplet lifetime, methyl moieties suppressing rotation between D and A were introduced to the D-A-H-based triplet photosensitizers. As a result, a rotational restricted triplet photosensitizer showed an ultra-long triplet lifetime (1,503μs), which is more than 5 times higher than that of a rotational free photosensitizer. As far as we know, this is the longest triplet lifetime among the reported BODIPY based triplet photosensitizers, and is even considerably higher than that of conventional triplet photosensitizers. Ultra-long triplet lifetime caused an increase in TTA-UC properties such as TTA-UC quantum yield and threshold intensity. Therefore, we proved that the triplet characteristics can be improved considerably by rotational restriction strategy to D-A-H photosensitizers, and this result may contribute to various industrial fields using triplet photosensitizers.