Predicting the Intention to Participate in Physical Activity among Bangladeshi Civil Servants : 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도 예측: 도출 조사와 계획된 행동 이론을 사용하여

Abstract

신체활동 참여의 이점이 잘 알려져 있음에도 불구하고, 대부분의 방글라데시 공무원들은 상당한 건강상의 혜택을 얻기 위해 신체활동에 참여하려고 하지 않고 있다. 대부분의 방글라데시 공무원들은 그들의 직업적 특성 때문에 많은 신체적 노력을 요구 받지 않는다. 그 결과, 그들은 다양한 비전염성 질병의 공격을 받게 된다. 건강을 유지하고 국가에 오랜 기간 봉사하기 위해 그들은 신체활동에 참여할 필요가 있지만, 그들은 거의 신체활동을 하지 않는다. 특히, 다른 전문 직종에 비해 공무원들은 낮은 신체활동율을 보였고, 신체활동에 참여하고자 하는 의지도 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 그동안 이 모집단의 신체활동 핵심 신념에 대한 연구는 없었지만, 이 연구는 신체활동에 관한 핵심 신념들이 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 타당한 행동 이론을 바탕으로 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도에 영향을 미치는 유의한 핵심 신념들을 확인하는 것은 중요하다. 따라서, 이 연구는 다음 달 동안 최소 3회 이상 신체활동에 참여할 의도에 관련된 핵심 신념들을 확인하기 위해 계획된 행동 이론을 적용하였다.

이 연구는 먼저 계획된 행동 이론을 바탕으로 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여에 관한 핵심 행동 신념, 규범 신념, 통제 신념들을 발견하기 위해 도출 조사를 수행하였으며, 이러한 신념들과 바람직한 행동 즉, 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여에의 의도 간의 관계를 예측하였다. 도출 조사를 위해 우리는 32명의 참여자들에게 6개의 질문을 사용하였으며, 그것은 행동 신념에 관한 2개의 질문, 규범 신념에 관한 2개의 질문, 그리고 통제 신념에 관한 2개의 질문이었다. 도출 조사를 통해 얻은 다섯 개의 핵심 신념들을 바탕으로 메인 설문지를 마련하였다. 계획된 행동 이론을 바탕으로 한 설문지는 171명의 방글라데시 공무원들에게 전해졌다. 메인 설문지에서는 7점 리커트 척도가 사용되었고, 응답은 -3부터 3 (행동 신념, 통제 신념) 혹은 0부터 6 (규범 신념)으로 기록되었다. 데이터는 여러 행정기관과 조직에 소속된 방글라데시 공무원들로부터 수집되었다. 수집된 자료는 계획된 행동 이론을 바탕으로 핵심 신념들과 신체활동 참여 의도 간의 관계를 확인하기 위해 분석되었다. 신체활동 참여 의도가 핵심 신념들에 의해 예측될 수 있는지, 그리고 이들 요인 간의 관계를 확인하기 위해 상관관계 분석, 회귀 분석 방법이 사용되었다.

도출 조사를 통해 최종적으로 획득한 10가지 이상의 핵심 신념들이 있었으나, 핵심 신념들의 응답 빈도를 바탕으로 5가지 (외모가 좋아짐, 건강 증진, 가족의 의견, 시간 부족, 시설 부족 등) 핵심 신념들만 사용되었다. 이 5가지 핵심 신념들 중 2가지(건강 증진, 가족의 의견)만이 신체활동 참여 의도에 대하여 통계적으로 유의하게 긍정적인 관계에 있었고 나머지 세 가지 핵심 신념 (외모가 좋아짐, 시간 부족, 시설 부족)은 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 회귀 분석 결과, 이 모형을 통해 5개의 예측변인들은 신체활동 참여 의도의 27%를 설명하였으며, ANOVA 분석 결과, 회귀 모형이 유의한 것으로 나타났다(F5,165 = 12.166, p˂ . 001). 각 예측변인들의 기여도를 확인해보면, 외모가 좋아짐(β = .100, t = 1.160, p = .248), 건강 증진(β = .233, t = 2.718, p = .007), 그리고 가족 의견(β = .341, t = 4.891, p = .000)은 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도를 긍정적으로 예측하였으며, 외모가 좋아짐을 제외하고 통계적으로 유의하였다. 반면, 시간 부족(β = -.061, t = -.769, p = .443)과 시설 부족(β = -.028, t = -.364, p = .716)은 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도를 부정적으로 예측하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

이 연구의 결과는 두 가지 핵심 신념들이 방글라데시 공무원들의 신체활동 참여 의도에 가장 선행되는 합리적 예측 인자이며, 방글라데시 공무원들의 미래의 신체활동 참여를 독려하기 위한 성공적인 프로그램과 정책을 설계하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 입증하는 가치 있는 데이터를 제공함으로써 해당 연구분야에 중요한 관점을 제시한 것으로 사료된다.

Despite the well-known benefits of engaging in physical activities, most of the Bangladeshi civil servants are not willing to participating in physical activities in order to achieve significant health benefits. Most of the Bangladeshi civil servants do not require huge amount of physical effort because of their job nature so they are used to in sedentary life. As a result, they are attacked by different non communicable disease (NCDs). To keep fit and give long time service to the nation they required to participate in physical activities but very few of them participate in physical activities. Specifically, compared to other professional groups, civil servants reported low rates of PA, and they were also less willing to participate in PA. Although there are no exact studies that have studied the salient beliefs associated with participating in PA among this population. To know about these salient beliefs and its influences on the Bangladeshi civil servants intention to participate in physical activities we did this study. So it is important to recognize the significant salient beliefs that influencing the intention of Bangladeshi civil servants to participate in PA based on well-validated behavioral theory. Therefore, this study applied a theory, the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB), to identify the salient beliefs related to intention to participate in physical activities at least three times a week for the next month.

At first conducted an elicitation study based on the Theory of Planned Behavior (TPB) to find out the modal salient behavioral, normative and control beliefs about physical activities participation among the Bangladeshi civil servants, then predicting the outstanding association and relation among these beliefs and which one had the major influence on the desire behavior (intention of Bangladeshi civil servants to participate in PA) through deliberate use of multiple regression analysis. In the elicitation questionnaires we asked 6 question to the 32 participants: 2 about behavioral beliefs, 2 about normative beliefs and final 2 about control beliefs. Then the main TPB questionnaire was made based on these elicited five salient beliefs. A survey questionnaire based on the TPB questionnaire delivered to 171 Bangladeshi civil servants.In the main TPB questionnaire we used the 7 point Likert scale indicate the number of -3, -2, -1,0,1,2 3 for the answer of behavioral and control beliefs and 0,1,2,3,4,5,6 for normative beliefs. Data collected from the civil servants of different ministries and organizations. Collected data analyzed to identify the association between the salient beliefs based on TPB components and the dependent variable (Intention to participate in PA). Correlation and regression analysis was used to identify whether intention to participate in PA could be predicted by these salient beliefs and the association among these factors.

Though more than 10 salient beliefs attained from the final elicitation study, only five of them (look good, improve health, familys opinion, lack of time and lack of facilities) were taken on the basis of participants nomination and frequency of the salient beliefs. Among these five salient beliefs only two (improve health and familys opinion) had the statistically positively significant relation with intention to participate in PA and the rest of three salient beliefs were (improve health, lack of time and lack of facilities) statistically insignificant. From these two significant salient beliefs familys opinion is more influential than look good to participate in physical activity by intention among the civil servants. Regression analysis showed that almost 27% of the change in intention can calculated by five predictors, and from the ANOVA table we see that our regression model fit good (F_(5,165) = 12.166, p ˂ . 001). Looking at the unique individual contribution of the predictors, the result shows that look good (β = .100, t = 1.160, p = .248), improve health (β = .233, t = 2.718, p = .007) and familys opinion (β = .341, t = 4.891, p = .000) positively predict the intention of Bangladeshi civil servants and those variables are also statistically significant except look good. On the others hand, the result shows that the variables lack of time (β = -.061, t = -.769, p = .443) and lack of facilities (β = -.028, t = -.364, p = .716) negatively predict the intention of Bangladeshi civil servants intention to participate in PA and they are not statistically significant.

Our findings may add important views to the literature of this field by providing valuable data indicating that three salient beliefs are foremost rational predictors of Bangladeshi civil servants participation in PA. It will play a vital role in designing successful programs and policies to encourage more participation in physical activities for Bangladeshi government employees in future.