Real-time monitoring of host-gut microbial interaction in anticancer drug metabolism : 실시간 모니터링 숙주-장내 미생물 상호작용 항암제 대사에

Abstract

인간에서 마이크로바이옴은 다양한 질병의 예방, 진단 및 치료에 광범위한 영향을 미칠 수 있습니다. 최근 연구에서는 숙주와의 상호작용을 통해 암 치료에서 다양한 경구 투여 약물의 효능과 독성에 장내 미생물군유전체의 중요한 의미를 보여주었습니다. 최근 신진대사와 관련된 인간 장내 미생물군집의 엄청난 발전에도 불구하고 시간에 따른 화학요법 물질에 대한 숙주-장내 미생물 상호작용을 종합적으로 모니터링하고 평가하기에는 다양한 한계가 남아 있다. 따라서 우리는 Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans) 및 장내 미생물군 대장균 OP50 ( OP50). 이 방법은 특히 α-플루오로-β-우레이도프로피온산(FUPA) 및 (α-플루오로-β-알라닌) 19F-NMR 스펙트럼을 획득하여 FBAL. OP50은 5-FU를 5-FU의 이화작용 캐스케이드(catabolic cascade)의 첫 번째 중간체인 5-FU를 5,6-디히드로-5-플루오로우라실(FUH2)로 이화할 수 있으며, 이는 DPD 오르톨로그 효소를 함유하는 것으로 입증되었습니다. Escherichia coli JW2113 preT/preA 결손(preT/preA KO)을 모집하여 19F-NMR로 대사산물 수준의 5-FU 이화작용에서 E. coli DPD ortholog 효소의 생물학적 활성을 확인하고 분리를 위한 미생물 대조군 모델로 활용했습니다. C. elegans에 대한 5-FU의 이화작용 - 숙주 장내 미생물 시스템에서만.

상대 NMR 피크를 모집하고 분석하는 것과 관련하여 C. elegans의 미생물군유전체는 FUH2를 공동 대사하고 기여함으로써 숙주의 5-FU 이화 작용 경로에 통합할 수 있습니다. 또한 이 방법은 E. coli KCTC 1116, MG1655 및 상업용 프로바이오틱스를 포함한 인간 장내 미생물군유전체에 성공적으로 적용되어 관련성을 보여주었습니다. 생체 내 실시간 19F-NMR 기반 생물학적 시스템을 개발함으로써 이 연구는 5-FU 이화 효소를 포함하는 장내 미생물군유전체와 5-FU의 이화 작용에서 숙주 사이의 상호 작용을 철저히 자세히 설명했습니다. 이 적용 가능한 방법은 불소 함유 암 약물의 전신 대사에서 인간 상동 효소를 함유하는 장내 미생물과 숙주 사이의 상호 작용을 모니터링하는 잠재적인 접근 방식으로 일반화되어야 합니다.

In humans, the microbiome can extensively impact the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of various diseases. Recent studies have shown the critical implication of the gut microbiome to the efficacy and toxicity of different orally-administrable drugs in cancer treatment by back-and-forth interaction with the host. Despite enormous recent advances in the metabolism-related human gut microbiome, it remains various limitation to comprehensively monitor and evaluate the host-gut microbial interaction in response to chemotherapeutic materials depending on time. Therefore, we developed in vivo 19F-NMR technique as an applicable method for real-time monitoring and qualifying the catabolism process of 5-FU in living biological inter-species system as Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans) and gut microbiome Escherichia coli OP50 (OP50). The method exhibited the observable catabolism pathway of 5-FU on C. elegans fed OP50, in particular in the real-time kinematic consumption of 5-FU generating to different inactivated metabolites, including α-fluoro-β-ureidopropionic acid (FUPA) and (α-fluoro-β-alanine) FBAL by obtaining 19F-NMR spectrum. OP50 could catabolize 5-FU to 5,6-dihydro-5-fluorouracil (FUH2), a first intermediate in the catabolic cascade of 5-FU, proven containing DPD ortholog enzyme. Escherichia coli JW2113 preT/preA deletion (preT/preA KO) was recruited to confirm the biological activity of E. coli DPD ortholog enzyme in 5-FU catabolism on the metabolite level by 19F-NMR, and utilized as a microbial control model for separating the catabolism of 5-FU on C. elegans-only from the host-gut microbial system.

Regarding recruiting and analyzing relative NMR peaks, C. elegans microbiome can incorporate into the pathway of 5-FU catabolism on the host by co-metabolizing and contributing FUH2. In addition, the method was successfully applied and showed relevance on the human gut microbiome, including E. coli KCTC 1116, MG1655, and commercial probiotics. By developing in vivo real-time 19F-NMR-based biological systems, this study thoroughly detailed the interaction between the gut microbiome containing 5-FU catabolic enzymes and the host in the catabolism of 5-FU. This applicable method should be generalized as a potential approach to monitoring the interaction between the host and gut microbes containing human-homologous enzymes in the systemic metabolism of fluorine-containing cancer drugs.