Recent Trends of Public and Private Debts : 최근 공공부채와 민간부채의 동향: 국가간 비교

Abstract

본 논문은 2008년 금융위기로 인해 발생한 국가 간 정부, 가계 및 기업 부채의 변화를 살펴보고, 각 부채가 조정된 정도를 연구한다. 이중차분법(DID)에 기반한 회귀 모델을 사용하여 2005년부터 2019 년까지 37 개 OECD 국가간 부채 동향을 살펴보고 비슷한 추세를 공유하는 국가끼리 8개의 그룹으로 분류한다. 한국은 벨기에, 칠레, 핀란드, 룩셈부르크와 함께 그룹5에 속한다. 이 그룹은 금융위기 기간 동안 비 금융 기업 부채 비율이 완만하게 증가하고 공공 및 민간 부채가 지속적으로 증가하고 있음을 보여준다.

This paper examines the evolution of government, household, and corporate debt across countries in response to the 2008 Great Recession and the extent to which these debts have been rebalanced. We examine 37 OECD countries from 2005 to 2019 using regression models based on the Difference in Differences (DID) method and classify 8 groups of countries that share comparable trends of debt evolution. South Korea belongs to Group 5 along with Belgium, Chile, Finland, and Luxembourg. This group shows a moderate increase in non-financial corporate debt rates during the crisis and a continuous increase in both public and private debt.