Detailed Information

Refining the source attribution estimates of PM2.5 in Korea during KORUS-AQ using improved emissions and chemical schemes : 배출 인벤토리 및 화학 스킴 업데이트를 통한 KORUS-AQ 기간 우리나라 PM2.5 오염원 분석 개선

Abstract

최근 대기질에 대한 관심의 증가로 초미세먼지(PM2.5)는 우리나라에서 가장 큰 환경 이슈 중 하나가 되었다. 따라서, 효과적인 대기질 정책 수립을 위한 초미세먼지의 오염원 분석의 중요성이 대두되었다. 본 연구에서는 3차원 전 지구 화학수송모델인 GEOS-Chem 모델과 업데이트된 KORUS ver.5.0의 배출 인벤토리를 사용하였다. 연구 기간인 KORUS-AQ 캠페인은 2016년 5월부터 6월 초까지 수행된 한-미 대기질 합동 연구로, 항공기 및 지상 관측 등을 통해 PM2.5를 포함한 에어로졸과 그 전구 물질에 대한 관측 자료가 수집되었으며, 본 연구에서는 백령도, 불광동, 광주, 제주도, 올림픽공원, 울산의 관측 결과를 바탕으로 모델을 평가하였다. 또한 초미세먼지 모의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 최근의 VBS 연구 결과를 화학 스킴에 적용해 이차유기에어로졸(SOA)의 모의를 향상시켰다. 그 결과 화학종 및 초미세먼지 모의가 향상되었음을 확인하였다. 이후 우리나라 초미세먼지에 대한 오염원 분석을 진행하였으며, 각각의 기상 패턴에 따라 4개의 기간으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다. 고기압의 영향권 내에 한반도가 위치하여 대기가 정체된 Stagnant 기간에는 국내 영향이 58%, 중국 영향이 36%를 차지하였으며 국내의 NH3(16%)와 OC(13%)가 높은 기여도를 보였다. 또한 중국으로부터의 수송이 강화되어 대기질 기준을 초과하는 농도의 초미세먼지가 관측된 Extreme pollution 기간에는 국내 영향이 38%, 중국 영향이 57%를 차지하였으며 중국의 NH3(14%)와 NOx(11%), 국내의 NH3(12%)가 높은 기여도를 보였다. KORUS-AQ 기간 동안 배출원 중 NH3의 기여도가 NOx와 SO2에 비해 상당함을 확인할 수 있었는데, 이는 우리나라가 NH3-poor 조건에 있음을 AGR 계산을 통해 밝혀내었다. 추가적으로 기상장의 불확실성에 기인한 영향을 분석하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 모델에 의해 모의된 GRIMs기상장을 사용하였으며, 전체적으로 GEOS-FP에 비해 낮은 기온과 높은 상대습도를 보였다. 이는 Nitrate 에어로졸 형성에 유리한 조건으로, 오염원 분석 결과에서 또한 더 높은 NOx의 기여도 (11%)를 보였다. 이와 동시에 우리나라는 여전히 NH3-poor 조건에 속하여 NH3의 기여도 (40%) 또한 높음을 확인하였다. 이후 오염원 분석에 대한 기상 변수들의 영향을 정량화하기 위해 다중선형회귀분석 및 LMG 방법을 사용하였으며, 우리나라의 배출원은 기온, 상대습도 및 강수량에 민감하며 풍상지역인 중국의 경우 풍속과 상대습도, 행성경계층 등에 민감함을 확인하였다.

There are concerns on public health and air quality regarding the exposure to PM2.5 concentration in South Korea, which is three times higher than the WHO guideline in 2015. Thus, investigating the potential emission and source regions of PM2.5 is crucial to develop effective regulation standards. In this study, GEOS-Chem, a 3D chemical transport model, was used to simulate PM2.5 with an updated anthropogenic emission inventory of KORUS ver.5.0 during the KORUS-AQ campaign (May–June 2016), an intercontinental cooperative air quality field study in South Korea in collaboration with the United States. Extensive ground observations at six sites (Bangnyung, Bulkwang, Gwangju, Jeju, Olympic park, and Ulsan) were used to evaluate the model performance. For further improvement, a novel SOA formation scheme was employed in the model. Overall, the simulated PM2.5 and its tracers agree well with the observations and are enhanced compared to those of previous studies. Next, we conducted source attribution using the GEOS-Chem adjoint model under four meteorological periods during KORUS-AQ, including dynamic weather, stagnant, extreme pollution, and blocking pattern periods. There is a high contribution of domestic sources to PM2.5 during dynamic weather, stagnant, and blocking pattern periods (about 73%, 58%, and 63%, respectively). Under strong transport conditions of the extreme pollution period, the Chinese contribution is dominant (about 57%). Considering emission sources, PM2.5 is most sensitive to NH3 emissions (38%) because South Korea is under NH3-poor conditions, as verified by the adjusted gas ratio (AGR) calculation (0.53). The contributions of organic carbon (18%), aromatics (14%), SO2 (11%), NOx (10%), and BC (9%) emissions follow in that order. However, there are uncertainties about the meteorological data used in the model; thus, additional adjoint analysis was conducted using GRIMs data. GRIMs shows lower temperature and higher relative humidity in South Korea, which are favorable for the chemical reactions of nitrate. The calculated AGR (0.75) also indicates that South Korea is under the NH3-poor condition. Adjoint analysis using GRIMs shows more contribution of NH3 (40%) and NOx (11%) than those obtained using GEOS-FP. Additionally, meteorological effects on adjoint analysis were confirmed and quantified by MLR and LMG method, and it suggests that temperature, U wind, and RH are leading factors for domestic sources.