Regulatory Mechanism of Quinone Oxidoreductase 2 Associated with Aggressiveness of Breast Cancer : 유방암 세포의 악성화 관련 Quinone Oxidoreductase 2 기전 연구

Background

NRH:Quinone Oxidoreductase 2 (NQO2) is one of the key flavoproteins that forms hydroquinone by catalyzing the two-electron reduction of quinone substrates and uses dihydronicotinamide riboside as a reducing coenzyme. [3] Despite the high level of NQO2 expression in breast cancer, its role in breast cancer is not adequately understood. The aim of this study is to investigate the biological role of NQO2 in cell survival, growth, migration, and invasion, and which are thought to be fundamental to tumor aggressiveness in several breast cancer cells.

Methods

Nine human breast cancer cell lines (MCF-7, ZR75-1, T47D, BT-474, SK-BR-3, BT20, MDA-MB-468, MDA-MB-231 and HS578T) and one normal breast epithelial cell line (MCF10A) were used. To analyze the prognostic significance of NQO2 gene, hazard ratios was analyzed by public database (KM plotter). To explore the biological function of NQO2, knockdown of NQO2 was assessed using specific siRNA. Scrambled siRNA was used for control. Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) and Western blot were performed to compare NQO2 mRNA and protein expression level among cell lines respectively. Cell growth was evaluated by MTT assay. Transwell migration and invasion assay was performed and the migrated cells in the bottom chamber were analyzed crystal violet staining. Cell cycle analysis by flow cytometry was performed based on measurement of DNA content by stain with propidium iodide. To explore the impact of NOQ2 on the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), the expressions of E-cadherin, N-cadherin, Vimentin, and Slug were evaluated by Western blot in NQO2 knockdown cells. Since TGF-β/Smad pathway is a well-known EMT-inducer, TGF-β/Smad representative molecules are detected by Western blot to investigate whether the silencing of NQO2 effects the signaling pathway.

Result

Among nine different breast cancer cells, ZR75-1, SKBR3, BT-20 and HS578T cells exhibited significantly high mRNA and protein expression levels of NQO2 as compared with normal epithelial cells MCF10A. Therefore, the biological function of NQO2 was studied in ZR75-1, SK-BR-3, BT-20 and HS578T cells. As compared with scrambled siRNA, the transfection of NQO2 siRNA for 48 h resulted in 80-90 % decrease in NQO2 protein levels of ZR75-1, SK-BR-3, BT-20 and HS578T cells. NQO2 knockdown ZR75-1, SK-BR-3, BT-20 and HS578T cells displayed a significant decrease of migration (~30 %) and invasion (~50%) cell growth (~80 %) capacities compared with control cells. Moreover, G0 and G1 cell cycle arrest in SK-BR-3, BT-20 and HS578T and apoptosis in ZR75-1 were caused by NQO2 knockdown. In analysis of biomarkers of EMT, NQO2 knockdown increased E-cadherin, but decreased the level of N-cadherin, Vimentin and Slug in ZR75-1 and HS578T cells. Additionally, NQO2 knockdown decreased not only the expression of TGF-β1 but also the expression levels of Smad2, Smad3, P-Smad2, and P-Smad3 were decreased indicating that NQO2 knockdown suppresses TGF-β-driven EMT in ZR75-1 and HS578T cells.

Conclusion

These data indicated that NQO2 has a functional role in the migration, invasion, cell survival, growth, and EMT which is associated with aggressive behaviors of breast cancer cells. Our results suggest the potential of NQO2 as a therapeutic target for the breast cancer therapy.

-연구 목적-

본 연구는 NQO2 의 발현이 유방암 세포의 세포증식 및 전이과정에 미치는 영향을 규명 하고자 한다. NQO2는 플라보 단백질 계통의 전자환원 효소이며 NADH나 NADPH를 보조인자로 세포 내에 자연적으로 만들어지는 퀴논 화합물을 환원하여 더 불안정한 구조인 하이드로퀴논을 생성한다. 그 결과로 세포 내 산화적 스트레스가 야기되고 암세포 발생, 증식, 전이와 더불어 항암에 대한 저항을 가져온다. 여러 임상적 연구들은 NQO2의 발현이 암 뿐 만 아니라 신경적 질환도 영향이 있다고 말한다. 따라서, NQO2를 표적으로 작용하는 치료법은 암세포 사멸의 가능성을 부여 줌으로 본 연구의 의미가 있다.

-연구 방법-

NQO2 의 발현에 대한 임상적 의미를 찾기 위해 공개데이터 베이스 (KM-plotter) 와 TCGA를 기반으로 유방암 세포에서의 NQO2의 발현을 확인해보았다. NQO2의 생물학적 기능을 알아보기 위해 다양한 in vitro 실험을 수행하였다. 유방암 세포에서 NQO2 발현을 확인하기 위해 qRT-PCR 과 Western blot을 진행하였다. NQO2 발현의 유무에 따른 변화를 알아보기 위해 siRNA를 형질주입하여 NQO2 넉다운 세포를 형성하였다. 뒤를 이어, NQO2 넉다운 유방암 세포의 이동, 침윤, 분화, 주기 실험 및 분석을 수행하였다. NQO2 와 암세포의 악성도를 확인하기 위해서 EMT와 TGF-b/SMAD 관련 유전자들을 Western blot 으로 확인 하였다.

-연구 결과-

공개데이터 베이스 (KM-plotter) 와 TCGA를 기반으로 NQO2의 발현이 유방암에서 나쁜 예후 인자임을 확인하였다. 정상상피조직에서 보다는 암 조직에서 NQO2의 발현이 높았고 그 중에서 Luminal B와 Basal type 유방암에서 통계적으로 유의하게 NQO2로 인한 나쁜 예후를 예측하였다. NQO2 넉다운 유방암 세포에서 세포의 이동, 침윤, 분화, 주기 가 비교군 유방암 세포에서 보다 감소하였다. Western blot을 통해 EMT 와 TGF-b/SMAD 신호에 관련된 유전자들을 확인 한 결과를 볼 때, NQO2 넉다운 세포에서 TGF-b/SMAD 신호 억제를 통한 EMT 감소를 확인 하였다.

-연구 결론-

본 연구를 통해 NQO2는 유방암에서 높게 발현되며 세포의 증식, 침윤, 주기, 분화 및 전이 과정에 관여함을 확인하였다. 특히 전이와 관련된 TGF-b1/SMAD-induced EMT에 중요한 기능을 하는 것으로 확인된다. 결과를 종합해보면 NQO2 발현의 억제는 유방암 세포의 증식, 분화 억제와 사멸 유도, 전이과정을 억제시키는 효과가 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 토대로 유방암 표적 치료제가 개발될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. NQO2의 발현에 따른 여러 유방암 세포 주에서 증식억제 및 전이과정에 미치는 영향에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.