Relationship between life threatening events and electromechanical window in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy : 비후성 심근병증 환자에서 생명을 위협하는 사건과 전기기계적 창의 관계

Keywords hypertrophic cardiomyopathysudden cardiac deathrisk assessmentpediatric

Abstract

배경: 비후성 심근병증 (hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, HCM) 은 젊은 사람에서 급성심장사를 일으키는 주요 원인 질환으로 잘 알려져 있다. 이는 주로 심실 빈맥과 관련이 있는 것으로, 병리적인 심근변화가 전기 생리학적 장애를 야기하는 것과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다.

목적: 본 연구에서는 비후성 심근병증 환자에서 전기-기계불일치 특성과 생명을 위협하는 사건 발생 (life threatening events, LTEs)과 전기-기계 불일치와의 관계를 규명하고자 하였다.

방법: 비후성 심근병증으로 진단받고 6개월 이상 추척 관찰 중에 있는 1세에서 80세까지 환자에서 전기기계창 (electromechanical window, EMW) 을 구하여 평가하였으며, 전기기계창은 [Q파 시작점 ~ 대동맥 판막 폐쇄시간]-QT 간격으로 구하였다.

결과: 평균 52.4±18.8세의 458명이 연구에 등록되었다. HCM 환자군의 EMW를 나이/성별로 무작위적으로 짝지은 정상군의 EMW와 비교하였을 때, 환자군의 EMW가 더 음의 값을 보였다 (-51±35 vs. 7±19 ms, p<0.001). LTEs는 25명에서 발생하였으며 LTE가 발생한 환자군의 EMW가 LTE가 발생하지 않은 환자군의 EMW보다 음의 값을 보였다 (-77±33 vs. -42±31 ms, p<0.001). LTE의 발생여부를 구분하는 EMW의 cutoff 값은 -54ms 였으며 EMW의 C-index는 0.739였다. 다변수 분석에서 LTEs 발생의 중요한 위험인자는 EMW-54ms, 실신, 소아연령 진단, 그리고 심한 심실비대였다.

결론: EMW는 건강인에서 보다 HCM 환자에서 의미있는 음의 값을 보였으며, 환자군내에서 LTEs가 발생한 환자들이 더 심한 음의 값을 보였다. EMW는 비후성 심근병증 환자에서 급성 심장사를 예측하는 데에 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

Background: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a leading cause of sudden cardiac death (SCD) in young individuals, largely due to ventricular arrhythmias, which may be associated with electrical disturbances from the pathologic myocardial changes. However, the electromechanical relationship has not been studied in this population

Methods: We performed a retrospective study of patients diagnosed with HCM, ages 1–80 years old. Electromechanical mismatch was evaluated using the electromechanical window (EMW), defined as the interval between the Q wave and aortic valve closure minus the QT interval.

Results: We enrolled 458 patients (male, 66%) with a mean age of 52.4±18.8 years. When the EMW of patients with HCM was compared to that of age/sex-matched normal controls, the EMW was more negative in patients with HCM than in normal controls (-51±35 vs. 7±19 ms, p<0.001). LTEs occurred in 25 patients (5.5%). The EMW was more negative in patients with LTEs than in those without (-77±33 vs. -42±31 ms, p<0.001). Decreased EMW was correlated with increased maximum left ventricular wall thickness, worse global strain, mitral E/A ratio, septal mitral tissue Doppler e, and decreased left ventricular outflow tract pressure gradient on echocardiography. The cut-off value of EMW to identify patients with a risk of LTEs development was -54 ms and c-index of EMW was 0.726. EMW<-54 ms, unexplained syncope, pediatric-onset, and extreme left ventricular hypertrophy were significant risk factors for LTEs on multivariate analysis.

Conclusions: EMW was more negative in patients with HCM than in healthy individuals, and profound EMW negativity was an independent risk factor for LTEs. EMW can be useful for the risk stratification of SCD in patients with HCM.