Robustness of deep neural networks to adversarial attack : 심층신경망의 적대적 공격에 대한 강건성: 휴리스틱 방법론부터 검증가능한 방법론까지 from heuristic methods to certified methods

Abstract

Deep learning has shown successful results in many applications. However, it has been demonstrated that deep neural networks are vulnerable to small but adversarially designed perturbations in the input which can fool the neural network. There have been many studies on such adversarial attacks and defenses against them. However, Athalye et al. [1] have shown that most defenses rely on specific predefined adversarial attacks and can be completely broken by stronger adaptive attacks. Thus, certified methods are proposed to guarantee stable prediction of input within a perturbation set. We present this transition from heuristic defense to certified defense, and investigate key features of certified defenses, tightness and smoothness.

딥러닝은 다양한 분야에서 성공적인 성능를 보여주고 있다. 그러나 심층신경망은 적대적 공격이라 불리우는, 입력값에 작은 섭동을 주어 신경망을 사용자가 원치 않는 방향으로 행동하도록 하는 공격에 취약하다. 적대적 공격의 발견 이후로, 다양한 적대적 공격과 이에 대한 방어 방법론과 관련하여 많은 연구들이 진행되었다. 그러나 Athalye et al. [1] 에서 대부분의 기존 방어 방법론들이 특정 적대적 공격만을 가정하고 설계되어 더 강한 적응가능한 적대적 공격에 의해 공격 가능하다는 문제점이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 입력값에 대해 섭동가능한 영역내에서 안정적인 행동을 보증할 수 있는 검증가능한 방법론이 제안되어왔다. 본 학위 논문에서는, 휴리스틱 방법론과 검증가능한 방법론에 대해 알아보고, 검증가능한 방법론에서 중요한 요소인 상한의 밀착성과 목적함수의 매끄러움에 대해서 분석한다.