Saccharomyces cerevisiae의 대사공학을 통한 천연 자외선 차단 물질 시노린 생산 : Metabolic engineering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae for production of Shinorine, a natural sunscreen materiall

Abstract

시노린은 남조류, 곰팡이 등이 생산하는 천연 자외선 차단 물질 마이코스포린 유사 아미노산 (mycosporine-like amino acids, MAAs)에 포함되는 물질이다. 30가지 이상의 물질들이 알려져 있는 마이코스포린 유사 아미노산 중에서도 시노린은 자외선 흡수 파장대가 300 ~ 360 nm로 단독으로 사용하여도 지표면에 도달하는 자외선을 충분히 커버할 수 있고 높은 몰흡광계수에 의해 자외선 차단 효율이 높아서 천연 자외선 차단 물질로 사용하기에 적합하다. 또한 이러한 천연 자외선 차단 물질을 사용함으로써 현재 쓰이는 화학적 및 물리적 성분의 단점들을 해결할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 무작위로 도입했던 자일로스 동화 경로의 유전자 카세트를 비활성화된 HIS3 부위에 재도입하여 선행 연구에서 제작한 시노린 생산능과 자일로스 소모능을 가진 S. cerevisiae 균주를 안정화시켰다. 이후 해당 과정 및 포도당 억제 약화, 경쟁 경로 제거 등의 전략을 유전자 결손을 통해 진행하여 sedoheptulose 7-phosphate (S7P) 의 생산량을 늘림으로써 시노린 생산량을 증가시키고자 하였다. 이 중에서 HXK2 결손 균주의 시노린 생산량이 1.3배 증가하여 가장 좋은 효과를 보였다. 또한 도입해준 N. punctiforme 유래의 시노린 생합성 경로의 유전자 NpR5600, NpR5599, NpR5598, NpF5597를 각각 과발현하여 속도 결정 단계가 NpR5600이 관여하는 첫 번째 반응임을 발견했다. 다른 미세조류 유래의 유전자의 효과를 비교하기 위해 A. variabilis 유래 유전자 Ava3858과 A. mirum 유래 유전자 Amir4259를 동일하게 과발현 하였다. 44.18 mg/L and 17.02 mg/g DCW 의 시노린을 생산하는 Ava3858 과발현 균주는 시노린 생산량에서 1.3 배 증가를 보였고, 가장 많은 시노린을 생산하였다. 동일한 과발현 방법으로 오탄당 인산 경로 일부인 glucose 6-phosphate (G6P) 에서 ribulose 5-phosphate (Ru5P) 로 전환되는 반응에 관여하는 유전자들을 과발현하여 포도당으로부터 오탄당 인산 경로로의 흐름을 늘리고자 하였다. 그 결과 ZWF1이 과발현 되었을 때 함량이 1.22배 증가하였다.

마지막으로 가장 많은 시노린을 생산했던 Ava3858 과발현 균주를 최종 균주로 사용하여, 포도당과 자일로스 비율이 다양한 배지로 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 14 g/L 포도당과 6 g/L 자일로스가 포함된 배지에서 배양하였을 때 최대 농도인 68.41 mg/L의 시노린을 생산하였고 최대 함량은 17.85 mg/g DCW로 12 g/L 포도당과 8 g/L 자일로스가 포함된 배지에서 배양한 경우이다.

Shinorine is a substance included in mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs), which are known as natural sunscreen substances produced by cyanobacteria, algae, and others. Among mycosporine-like amino acids for which more than 30 substances are known, shinorine has an ultraviolet rays (UV) absorption wavelength range of 300-360 nm, which can sufficiently cover UV rays reaching the earth's surface and has high UV blocking efficiency due to its high molar extinction coefficient. So shinorine is suitable for use as a component of sunscreen. In addition, it is possible to solve the disadvantages of the chemical and physical components in sunscreens.

In this study, the xylose-utilization gene cassette was re-introduced to the inactivated HIS3 site to stabilize the S. cerevisiae strain with shinorine-producing ability and xylose-consuming ability in the previous study. After that, strategies such as weakening glycolysis, attenuating glucose suppression, and eliminating competitive pathways were carried out through gene deletion to increase the pool of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate (S7P), thereby increasing the amount of shinorine. Among them, the HXK2 deleted strain increased the amount of shinorine by 1.3 folds, showing the best effect. In addition, by overexpressing the genes of the introduced N. punctiforme-derived shinorine biosynthesis pathway, it was found that the rate-determining step is the first reaction involving DDG synthase (DDGS), NpR5600. In order to compare the effects of DDGS derived from other microorganisms, Ava3858 from A. variabilis and Amir4259 from A. mirum were overexpressed. The Ava3858 overexpressing strain producing 44.18 mg/L and 17.02 mg/g DCW of shinorine showed a 1.3-fold increase in shinorine production and produced the most amount of shinorine. Using the same overexpression method, the genes involved in the conversion G6P to Ru5P was overexpressed to increase the flow from glucose to the pentose phosphate pathway. As a result, when ZWF1 of the first reaction was overexpressed, the content increased 1.22 times.

Lastly, the Ava3858 overexpressing strain, which produced the most amount of shinorine, was used as the final strain, and the experiment was performed with medium containing various ratios of glucose and xylose. As a result, when cultured in medium containing 14 g/L glucose and 6 g/L xylose, 68.41 mg/L of shinorine was produced, which is the maximum titer. In the medium containing 12 g/L glucose and 8 g/L xylose, shinorine with the maximum content of 17.85 mg/g DCW was produced.