Security Exceptions in the WTO System and Its Implications to the International Trade : WTO 체제 하에서의 안보 예외 조항과 국제무역에 대한 시사점: 미국 무역확장법 232조를 중심으로

Abstract

The relationship between national security and international trade has a long history that can be traced back to the establishment of GATT in 1947. In fact, these two arenas are closely linked, which can be particularly found in Article XXI of the GATT. This provision allows Member States to impose international trade measures for a purpose related to their national security interests. Due to this broad framework under the GATT/WTO, some countries have implemented highly controversial trade sanctions claiming Article XXI as a justification for such actions.

The security exception clause has recently come into attention since the Trump administration took the lead of revival of Section 232 of the US Trade Expansion Act of 1962. Section 232 gives the U.S. authority a discretion to conduct investigations to determine effects on the national security of imports. In 2018, the US Department of Commerce released Section 232 reports on imported steel and aluminum, arguing that imports of such sectors threaten to impair the national security. The selective list of countries by the US heightened international attention and threatened the current multilateral trading system.

This study qualitatively conducts a critical assessment of legal texts of Article XXI of the GATT and its relations to Section 232 of the US Trade Expansion Act of 1962. Moreover, this thesis covers the cases pursuant to Section 232 from the years 1963 to 2020 and the most current WTO case pursuant to Article XXI of the GATT in 2019. Based on case studies, this paper addresses the status of security exception provisions under the current GATT/WTO system.

The results of this study are as follows: Section 232 was developed to exert a high degree of discretion by the investigating authorities, unlike other trade sanctions that are subject to stricter obligations under the WTO. This is mainly due to the absence of the GATT/WTO ruling and precedents to define the scope of essential security interests. Although the recent WTO Panel report of Russia- Measures Concerning Traffic in Transit in 2019 clarified key terms of self-judging nature of the security exception provision, the study finds that it has a limited implication to the current cases pursuant to Section 232, which are mostly involved with economic interests for the purpose of national security during peacetime. Therefore, the study suggests a development of FTAs under the bilateral framework in order to prepare for future trade issues in a more predictable manner.

This research is unique as it is among the few to analyze the two contrasting approaches to security exception provisions, by illustrating cases pursuant to Section 232 of the US Trade Expansion Act of 1962 and the current WTO Panel Report. Hence, it provides future discussions on security exception provisions and offers a view as to countries, such as South Korea, to effectively participate in the global trade.

국가 안보와 국제 무역 사이의 관계성은 1947년 GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) 설립 이후로 거슬러 올라갈 수 있을 만큼 오랜 역사가 있는 주제이다. 실제로 이 두 가지 쟁점은 국제통상에 있어 서로 밀접하게 연결되어 있으며, 이는 GATT 제 21조인 안보 예외 (Security Exceptions) 조항에서 가장 두드러지게 찾아볼 수 있다. 현재 국제통상 체제에서 안보 예외 조항은 국가 안보와 관련된 목적으로 국가가 국제 무역 조치를 취할 수 있도록 한다.

특히 트럼프 행정부 출범 이후로 국가 안보와 국제 무역 간에 관계는 통상 분쟁의 중심에 서 있다고 할 수 있다. 보호주의 성향이 강하게 드러나는 트럼프 행정부 지휘 아래 실시된 1962년 무역확장법 232조 (Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962)의 부활은 GATT 제 21조 조항을 기본으로 두고 있다. 2018년 3월 트럼프 대통령은 무역확장법 제 232조에 근거하여 수입산 철강 및 알루미늄에 대해 관세를 부과하기로 최종 결정을 선포한 바 있다. 이는 장래에 232조 조사가 철강과 알루미늄 외에 자동차, 항공기, 반도체와 같은 핵심 산업 영업으로 확대될 가능성도 제시하고 있어 앞으로의 무역확장법을 근거로 한 미국의 수입 제재 행보를 예의주시할 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

본 연구는 GATT 제 21조와 미국 1962년 무역확장법 232조를 비교 분석하여, 안보 예외 조항에서 비롯된 자기판단 성격이 수입조치의 통상 법적 쟁점에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 탐구하고자 한다. 더 나아가, WTO 체제 내에서의 안보 예외 조항에 대한 미국의 입장과 그 합치성을 따져보고자 한다. 모호성이 남겨둔 채로 발전된 안보 예외 조항은 결론적으로 해당 국가의 조사기관 재량권의 확대를 의미하므로, WTO 체재와 FTA 체제 내에서의 자기판단조항의 발전을 살펴보고 그에 따른 해결방안을 제시하고자 한다.