Seismological Constraints on the Upper Mantle Structure in Northeast Asia and Implications for Mantle Dynamics and Intraplate Volcanism : 지진학적 방법을 이용한 동북아시아 상부 맨틀 속도 구조 규명 및 맨틀 동역학과 판내 화산 활동에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Volcanism and plate subduction are manifestations of vigorous mantle convection, and are important research subjects for understanding the thermodynamic state of the Earth's interior. Seismic waves propagating through the mantle reflect the physical properties of the mantle, providing detailed information on its thermal and compositional structure. Here we use various seismic methods to investigate the detailed upper mantle structure in northeast Asia where there are active intraplate volcanoes and ongoing plate subduction. Based on our results, we discuss the evolution of the upper mantle and mechanism of intraplate volcanism. Specifically, we apply teleseismic body-wave traveltime tomography to image the volcanic structure beneath Jeju Volcanic Island (Chapter 1), lithosphere and asthenosphere structures beneath the Korean Peninsula (Chapter 2), the stagnant Pacific slab and mantle transition zone structures (Chapter 3), and shallow asthenosphere structures beneath Quaternary volcanoes (Chapter 4). We measure relative arrival time residuals of the teleseismic P and S waves in high precision based on waveform similarity, and invert the datasets for constructing three-dimensional velocity structures using an iterative nonlinear tomography inversion technique. In Chapter 1, we use a unique dataset collected from the deployment of temporary broadband stations in Jeju Island and find out magmatic structures associated with a complex volcanic system that show evidence of a strong interaction between the continental lithosphere and ascending magmas. In Chapter 2, we image the detailed upper mantle structures beneath the Archean-Proterozoic massifs in the Korean Peninsula, which suggest the possible presence of a long-lasting lithospheric root that has experienced heterogeneous modification and reactivation at a craton margin in northeast Asia. In chapter 3, we image high-resolution deeper upper mantle structures including the mantle transition zone in northeast Asia by using the datasets of dense seismic arrays in the Korean Peninsula and southwest Japan. We find segmented stagnant Pacific slabs with a pronounced gap beneath the Korean Peninsula that was not revealed by previous studies due to limited resolution in this region. We detect and model wavefield variations of teleseismic body waves caused by the deeper upper mantle heterogeneities using 3-D waveform simulation. In the last chapter, we constrain thermal and compositional properties of the upper mantle based on quantitative assessment of high-resolution upper mantle seismic velocity models using thermodynamic calculations, mineralogical modeling, and seismic attenuation. We find evidence for shallow upper mantle melting zones focused beneath major Quaternary volcanoes and suggest an important role of shallow decompressional melting in developing and sustaining localized, long-lived intraplate volcanoes. Throughout all chapters, we have general implications for the origin, evolution, and relationships between the imaged upper mantle structures in the context of geology, tectonics, and geodynamics.

화산 활동과 판구조 운동(예, 판의 섭입)은 지구 내부의 활발한 맨틀 대류를 입증하며, 지구 내부 열역학적 상태를 이해하는데 중요한 연구 대상이다. 지진파는 지각과 맨틀을 통과하면서 이들의 물리적인 상태를 반영하며, 이를 분석하여 지구 내부의 열적 및 성분적 특성에 대해 연구할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 지진학적 방법을 활용하여 판 내 화산활동과 판의 섭입이 활발히 일어나고 있는 동북 아시아 상부 맨틀 구조를 연구한다. 구체적으로, 원거리 지진 주시 토모그래피를 사용하여 판 내 화산으로 알려진 제주도 하부 암석권 및 연약권의 구조(제 1장), 한반도 하부의 암석권 및 연약권 구조(제 2장), 동북아시아 지역의 상부 맨틀 전이대와 정체된 슬랩(제 3장), 한반도 주변 제 4기 화산체 하부의 얕은 연약권(제 4장)의 3차원 구조를 영상화하고 분석한다. 연구 자료로 원거리 지진의 실체파 신호(P, S파)를 이용하여 연구 지역에 조밀하게 설치된 지진계 간의 파형 유사성을 기반한 방법으로 정밀하게 측정된 상대 주시 잔차를 사용하며, 해당 잔차를 최소화할 수 있는 최적의 3차원 속도 구조 모델을 비선형 반복 역산 방법을 통해 구한다. 제 1장에서는, 서울대학교 지진학 연구실에서 제주도에 약 2년간 설치한 임시 지진 관측망 자료를 사용하였으며, 제주도 하부 상승하는 마그마와 대륙 암석권 간의 상호작용으로 발달한 복잡한 형태의 마그마 시스템을 영상화 하였다. 제 2장에서는 한반도의 시생대 및 원생대 대륙암권 하부의 상부 맨틀을 영상화하며, 그 결과 동북 아시아 대륙 연변부에서 불균질한 수정 및 재활성화를 겪은 오래되고 두꺼운 암석권 구조를 확인하였다. 제 3장에서는 한반도와 일본 남서부의 관측망 자료를 사용하여 한반도를 포함한 동북아시아 하부의 깊은 상부 맨틀 구조를 영상화 하였다. 그 결과 유라시아판 하부에 정체된 태평양 슬랩의 불균질한 분포를 확인하였고, 기존 연구에서 해상도 한계로 보이지 않았던 한반도 하부의 슬랩 간극의 존재를 새롭게 밝혀낸다. 또한 한반도에 기록된 원거리 지진의 S파를 분석하여 슬랩 간극에 의한 파면 왜곡을 관측하였고 이를 3차원 파형 시뮬레이션을 통해 모사하였다. 마지막으로 제 4장에서는 기존에 얻어진 고해상도 속도 구조 모델을 바탕으로 동북 아시아 상부 맨틀의 열적 및 성분적 특성을 열역학적 계산 및 지진파 감쇠 특성을 고려하여 정량적으로 추정한다. 그 결과 한반도 주변 제 4기 화산 지역(예, 울릉도, 독도, 백두산, 제주도, 한탄강 유역)의 국지적이고 지속적인 마그마 발달에 기여하였을 것으로 생각되는 집중된 얕은 연약권 맨틀의 부분 용융을 확인하였다. 전 장을 통틀어, 상부 맨틀 구조들의 기원, 진화, 그리고 상호 관계에 대해 지질학적, 지구조적, 그리고 지구동역학적인 관점에서 해석하고 논의한다.