Single-layer metasurfaces for full-space optical phase modulation : 단층 메타표면을 통한 전 공간 광 위상 제어

Keywords metasurfacefull-space controlphase modulationnanostructurespace conversionpolarization control메타표면전공간 제어위상 조절나노구조체공간 반전편광 제어

Abstract

메타표면은 다양한 주파수 영역에서 빛의 전자기적 특성을 자유롭게 조절할 수 있다는 고유한 능력 덕분에 많은 관심을 받았습니다. 최근 반도체 공정의 발전에 힘입어, 메타표면을 통해 가시광선 대역에서 기존의 광학 장치를 능가하는 전례 없는 독특하고도 성능이 월등한 광 제어가 제안되었습니다. 또한 메타표면은 평면형 폼 팩터라는 장점까지 있으므로 사용될 경우 전체 광학 시스템에서 무게 및 부피를 줄일 수 있는 미래형 광학 소자로 여겨집니다. 현재의 웨어러블 기기와 스마트 기기는 더 가볍고 더 나은 광학 부품을 필요로 한다는 점을 감안할 때 미래의 광학 기기에 대해 메타표면이 없이 이야기할 수 없다고 해도 과언이 아닙니다.

이와 관련하여 이 박사 논문에서는 투과 및 반사 공간을 모두 제어하도록 설계된 독특한 메타 표면을 제시합니다. 투과 또는 반사된 빛만 고려하는 기존의 메타 표면과 비교하여 제안된 플랫폼은 메타 표면의 정보 용량을 전체 공간으로 향상시킵니다. 이는 메타표면 설계와 시스템 설계에서도 새로운 패러다임을 제공할 수 있음을 의미합니다. 직관적인 관점과는 달리 단층 및 단순한 구조로 제작된 메타 표면을 통해 전 공간으로 산란되는 광 제어, 특히 그 중에서도 파면 조절을 위한 위상 제어를 할 수 있도록 설계되었습니다.

이 논문에서는 총 세 가지 유형의 메타 표면이 제안안됩니다. 첫 번째로, 메타표면에 빛이 입사하였을 때에 투과 및 반사되는 빛을 동시에 조절할 수 있는 플랫폼이 제안되었습니다. 물리적인 기반으로서 Multipole interference 및 Pancharatnam–Berry 위상을 통해 어떤 원리로 이것이 가능한 지 설명되었습니다. 기능 검증의 예시로 비대칭적으로 빔이 꺾이는 현상과 투과 및 반사 공간에 서로 다른 홀로그램을 생성하는 현상을 실험적으로 측정하였습니다. 알려진 한, 이것은 가시 광선 대역에서 독립적 위상 제어를 달성한 최초의 연구입니다.

두 번째로, L 자형 메타 원자로 구성된 메타 표면 플랫폼이 제시됩니다. L자 메타 표면은 이전 챕터의 플랫폼처럼 Pancharatnam-Berry 위상에 의해 작동하도록 설계되었으며 투과 및 반사 방향으로 서로 다른 위상 값을 전달합니다. 또한 입사되는 빛이 원 편광일 때에 그 스핀 방향을 바꾸면 투과와 반사 공간 쪽으로 전달되는 위상이 서로 반전되도록 설계되었습니다. 이는 이전에 제안된 적이 없는 새로운 형태의 광 조절 플랫폼이라는 점에서 의미가 있습니다. 이 역시 공정 및 실험을 통한 검증을 전과 같은 방법으로 진행했습니다.

마지막으로 임의의 편광 짝을 지정하였을 때, 입사되는 편광에 따라서 투과될 지 반사될 지 사용자가 결정할 수 있는 메타표면 플랫폼이 제안되었습니다. 직사각형 나노 기둥이 메타 원자로 활용되었는데, 이를 사용하여 어떠한 편광 짝에 대해서도 원하는 동작이 가능하도록 설계되었습니다. 설계된 투과형 메타표면을 기반으로 하여, 임계각 조건에서 유도 반사되는 현상을 활용해 한 쪽 편광에서만 반사형 동작을 유도하여 제안된 동작을 실현했습니다. 제안된 방식으로는 편광 짝을 마음대로 선택할 수 있으므로, 선 편광, 원 편광, 타원 편광에 대해 동작할 수 있는 서로 다른 세 가지 샘플을 제작하여 실험적으로 검증도 마쳤습니다.

결론적으로 제안된 메타표면 플랫폼을 통해서 기존 광학 장치로 불가능한 제어 방법을 제안하였으며, 전 공간으로 메타표면의 정보량을 늘렸습니다. 양면형 메타표면을 통해서 새로운 광학 시스템의 패러다임이 제안될 수 있으며, 다기능성 측면에서도 새로운 연구로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대됩니다.

Metasurfaces have received enormous attention thanks to their unique ability to modulate electromagnetic properties of light even in various frequency regimes. In recent years, exploiting their potentials of fabrication ease and modulation strength, unprecedented and unique controlling of light that surpasses conventional optical devices has been suggested so far. They are providing new paradigm for optical system thanks to not only their planar form factor, but their outgoing ability of light control compared to the bulk optic components. Considering that the current wearable devices and smart devices require lighter and better optical devices, it is no exaggeration to say that we cannot talk about future optical devices without them.

In this regard, this dissertation presents the metasurfaces designed to control the phases at both the transmission and reflection spaces. Compared to the conventional metasurfaces that consider only transmitted or reflected light from metasurfaces, this proposed platform enhances the information capacity of metasurface into full-space. Therefore, it can be regarded as a new paradigm in metasurface design and system design as well. Contrary to the intuitive point of view, it is designed to independently control the scattered light in full-space, especially the phase of light imparted into two spaces, with a single layer and a simple structured metasurface.

In this dissertation, total three platforms are introduced. Firstly, a novel metasurface that enables full-space light control is realized, offering an unconventional functionality that provides a new foothold for metasurface integration in optics. Multipolar interference and Pancharatnam–Berry phase are combined with each other and suggested as a physical background for the proposed device. As an example of the functionality, asymmetric beam steering and hologram generation are proposed and measured experimentally. To authors knowledge, this is the first work achieving independent phase control of full-space in visible range.

Secondly, a metasurface platform consisting of interleaved L-shaped meta-atoms is presented. Basically, this metasurface is designed to operate by Pancharatnam-Berry phase (controlled by incident circularly polarized light) as above and transmits different phase values in the transmission and reflection directions. In addition, when the polarization handedness of the incident light is altered, the phases transmitted in each direction are designed to reverse each other, which, to authors knowledge, has never been proposed before.

Finally, the author presents a design method that enables polarization-dependent full-space control, in which two independent and arbitrary phase profiles can be addressed to each space. Upon introducing a phase gradient value to realize the critical angle condition, conversion of transmissive into reflective operation is realized. Then, rectangular nanopillars are utilized to facilitate polarization beam splitting with the desired phase. Three samples were fabricated and measured based on the proposed scheme.

In conclusion, this full-space control is meaningful in three ways: 1) it showed an unprecedented control method that is possible only through metasurfaces, 2) increased the amount of information that metasurfaces can have, and 3) showed potential for future optical devices through new control.