Statistical Method Development of 16S rRNA Metagenomics-based Association Analysis and its Application : 16S rRNA 메타 유전체 연관성 분석 통계 방법론의 개발과 적용

Keywords statistical methodmicrobiome association testlongitudinal data analysismulti-omics

연구배경:

시퀀싱 기술의 발달과 시퀀싱 비용 감소는 미생물 군집에 대한 대규모 분석을 가능하게 하였고 메타 유전체학이 탄생하였으며 이 분야가 광범위하게 발전하였다. 구성 편향과 제로 팽창 문제는 메타 게놈 데이터의 연관 분석을 위한 통계적 방법도 수행하기 어렵게 만든다. 또한 이러한 문제는 반복 측정 내에서 복잡한 상관 관계를 고려해야하는 종단 분석의 모델링을 더 어렵게 만든다. 이러한 희박함과 다양한 데이터베이스 및 클러스터링 방법 선택은 미생물 군유 전체 데이터 세트의 이질성을 유도한다.

연구목적:

이 연구의 목적은 (1) 다양한 클러스터링 방법과 데이터베이스를 기반으로 결과를 비교할 수있는 구성 편향, 제로 인플레이션, 패키지 구현 등 문제를 수정하는 통계적 방법을 개발하는 것이다. (2) 구성 편향, 제로 인플레이션, 종단 데이터 세트 반복 측정 간의 상관 관계 등 문제를 수정하는 통계적 방법 개발, (3) 제 2형 당뇨병 위험 지표에 영향을 줄 수 있는 미생물을 식별하고 다중 오믹스 자료를 활용한 종단 연관분석을 통하여 이를 설명하는 생물학적 배경을 발견한다.

연구방법:

미생물 군유 전체 데이터의 특성을 수정하고 구성 편향 및 제로 팽창 문제를 수정하기 위해 풍부도를 정규화하고 트리 참조 트리 구조와 결합합니다. 전처리 절차와 다른 데이터베이스와의 결과 비교 및 클러스터링 방법을 포함하는 패키지가 개발되어 이질성 문제를 처리 할 수 있습니다. 반복 측정 값 간의 상관 관계는 각각 로버 스트 점수와 Wald 통계를 사용하여 일반화 된 추정 방정식을 반영한다. 제 2 형 당뇨병 위험 지표는 일반화 된 추정 방정식이있는 모델이며 생물학적 메커니즘은 추정 된 기능 게놈 및 SNP를 통해 탐색되었다. 목표 미생물과 제 2 형 당뇨병 위험 사이의 인과 관계를 조사하기 위해 Mendelian 무작위 분석도 수행되었다.

연구 결과 및 결론:

계통 발생 트리 기반 미생물 군집 연합 테스트 (TMAT)는 미생물 풍부도를 표준화하고 계통 발생 트리 구조와 결합하였다. 계통 발생 수를 기반으로 한 시퀀싱 판독의 통합은 제로 인플레이션을 줄이고 두 미생물 풍부 사이의 비율을 취하면 구성 편향을 수정하였다. 다양한 데이터베이스와 클러스터링 방법을 기반으로 한 파이프 라인 구축 미생물 수표를 포함하는 패키지 인 포괄적 인 미생물 군유 전체 연관 분석 (AMAA)과 메타 게놈 전체 연관 분석 방법을 개발하였으며 이를 통해 다양한 데이터베이스 또는 클러스터링 방식을 기반으로 한 통합 전처리 및 결과 비교를 통해 다양한 미생물 군유 전체 연관성 분석 방법을 편리하게 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

TMAT의 확장 버전 mTMAT는 강력한 분산 추정기를 사용하며 반복 측정 된 샘플에 적용 할 수 있다. mTMAT의 통계적 파워는 명목 유형 1 오류를 보존하는 대부분의 시나리오에서 다른 방법보다 우수하였다.

우리는 Lachnospiraceae 계통의 GU174097이 제 2 형 당뇨병 위험 지표와 상관 관계가 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 이 속은 단쇄 지방산 (SCFA)과 관련된 경로와 관련이있을 수 있음이 밝혀져 있으며 MR 분석 및 생물학적 배경 조사는 이 속이 당뇨의 위험을 증가시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 시사한다.

Background:

Increased availability of affordable sequencing technology and advances in throughput technology have led to the birth and widespread development of a new scientific discipline, metagenomics that includes large-scale analysis of microbial communities. However, analysis with metagenomics data suffers from compositional bias and zero-inflated problems, and the statistical methods available for association analysis with 16S rRNA data is very limited, especially for the repeatedly observed 16S rRNA data. Therefore investigation on the statistical method and software development is necessary.

Objective:

The main goal is (1) to develop new methods with cross-sectional and repeatedly observed 16S rRNA data that correct for the problems including compositional bias, zero-inflation and package implementation that can unify the preprocessing procedures; (2) to identify microorganisms which can be affect type-2 diabetes (T2D)-related traits with repeatedly observed 16S rRNA data.

Methods:

To consider the characteristics of microbiome data and correct compositional bias and zero-inflated problem, the phylogenetic tree based method, TMAT, and its extension to the repeatedly observed 16S rRNA measurement, mTMAT, were developed. I also implemented a new package that can generate both statistics, and conduct OTU clustering with different databases. This package also allows the comparison of different statistics. Furthermore, association analysis of microorganisms with T2D were conducted by using repeatedly measured EV in urine samples. EV-derived metagenomic (N = 393), clinical (N = 5032), and metabolite (N = 574) data were observed for a prospective and longitudinal Korean community-based cohort (KARE) three times and genetic data was available. They were analyzed with generalized linear mixed model to identify microbes associated with T2D and their interaction with metabolites.

Results and Conclusions:

The proposed phylogenetic tree-based microbiome association test (TMAT) normalized microbial abundances and pooled abundances based on the phylogenetic tree structure was utilized for association analysis. Results from simulation studies showed that TMAT correctly controls type-1 error rates, and statistically more powerful. Second, I also implemented all-inclusive microbiome association analysis (AMAA) package. AMAA package provides the analysis result of various methods including TMAT under a unified preprocessing and allows comparison of the results based on different databases or clustering methods. Third, mTMAT which is the extended version of TMAT for repeatedly measured 16S rRNA data was developed. It uses generalized estimating equations with robust variance estimator and can be applied to repeated measured samples. Statistical power of mTMAT was superior to existing methods in terms of controlling the type-1 error and minimizing the type-2 error, and it is robust against the compositional bias. Fourth, from the association analysis with repeatedly measured EV-based metagenome data, it was found that GU174097_g, an uncultured Lachnospiraceae, was associated with T2D (β = −189.13; p = 0.00006). These results indicates that GU174097_g may decrease the HbA1c level and the risk of T2D.