Stock Price Movement Prediction from Historical Prices and Sparse Tweets : 과거 가격 및 희소한 트윗을 이용한 주가 변동 예측

Abstract

Given historical stock prices and sparse tweets mentioning the stocks to predict, how can we precisely predict stock price movement? Many market analysts strive to use a large amount of information for prediction. However, they confront more noise when utilizing larger data for prediction. Thus, existing methods use only historical prices, or those along with a small amount of refined data such as news articles or tweets mentioning target stocks. However, they have the following limitations: 1) using only historical prices gives low performance since they have insufficient information, 2) news articles lack timeliness compared to social medias for predicting stock price movement, and 3) the previous methods using tweets do not handle stocks without tweets mentioning them.

In this paper, we propose GLT (Stock Price Movement Prediction using Global and Local Trends of Tweets), an accurate stock price movement prediction method that works without tweets mentioning target stocks. GLT pre-trains both of stock and tweet representations in a self-supervised way. Then, GLT generates global and local tweet trends which represent global public opinion and the local trends related to target stocks, respectively. The trend vectors are combined to accurately predict stock price movement. Experimental results show that GLT provides the state-ofthe-art accuracy for stock price movement prediction.

과거 주가와 예측할 주식을 언급하는 희소한 트윗이 주어졌을 때 주가 변동을 어떻게 정확하게 예측할 수 있을까? 많은 시장 분석가들은 예측을 위해 많은 양의 정 보를 사용하려고 노력합니다. 하지만 예측을 위해 더 많은 양의 데이터를 사용할수 록 더 많은 노이즈에 직면합니다. 따라서 기존 방법은 과거 주식 가격만 사용하거나 뉴스 기사 혹은 대상 주식을 언급하는 트윗과 같은 소량의 정제된 데이터를 사용 합니다. 그러나 기존 방법들은 다음과 같은 한계가 있습니다: 1) 과거 주식 가격만 사용하면 정보가 부족하여 성능이 저하되고, 2) 뉴스 기사는 주가 변동을 예측하는 데 소셜 미디어에 비해 적시성이 부족하며, 3) 트윗을 사용하는 이전 방법들은 트윗이 언급하지 않은 주식들을 처리하지 못합니다.

본 논문에서는 목표 주식을 언급하는 트윗 없이도 작동하는 정확한 주가 변동 예측 방법인 GLT (Stock Price Movement Prediction using Global and Local Trends of Tweets)를 제안합니다. GLT는 자가 감독 방식을 활용하여 주식 및 트윗 임베딩을 사전 학습합니다. 그런 다음 GLT는 각각 글로벌 여론과 목표 주식과 관련된 트렌드 를 나타내는 글로벌 및 로컬 트윗 트렌드를 생성합니다. 이러한 추세 벡터들은 주가 변동을 정확하게 예측하는데 기여합니다. 실험 결과에 따르면 GLT는 주가 변동 예 측에서 최고 수준의 정확도를 제공합니다.