Structure Determination of Secondary Metabolites from Marine-Derived Aspergillus and Penicillium Fungi : 해양 유래 진균 Aspergillus와 Penicillium의 이차대사물질에 대한 연구

Keywords marine natural productsmarine-derived fungiAspergillus sp.Penicillium sp.structure determination해양천연물해양유래 진균AspergillusPenicillium구조결정

Abstract

미생물 유래 생리 활성 천연물은 신약 개발 과정에 있어 핵심적인 역할을 해 왔다. 이와 동시에, 전통적 약물의 내성 증가로 인해 새로운 탄소 골격을 가진 생리 활성 화합물의 공급이 시급한 상황이다. 오늘날, 가장 인상적인 생리활성 천연물의 보고는 주로 미생물이며, 적절하게 개선된 미생물 및 화학 분석 관련 기술들로 독특하고 아직 조사되지 않은 미지 환경의 미생물 탐사가 가능해졌다.

그 중 해양 유래 진균은 1990년대부터 생리활성 이차 대사물질의 새로운 공급원으로 인식되어 왔다. 최근, 진균은 새로운 화합물의 주요 생산원 중 하나로 각광받고 있다. 기술적인 접근에서 미생물과 화학 관련 분석 기법들이 시대의 흐름에 맞춰 개선되고 발전함에 따라, 이전에는 탐사할 수 없던 독특하고 조사되지 않은 환경이 탐구되고 있다. 해양은 다양한 환경 조건을 가지고 있기 때문에, 해양에서 유래한 미생물들은 환경에 적응하기 위해 독특하고 흥미로운 생리활성 이차 대사물질을 생산한다. 따라서, 해양 유래 진균은 구조적으로 새로운 생리활성 천연물의 유망한 원천이 된다.

현재까지 해양 유래 진균으로부터 파생된 생리활성 천연물을 살펴보자면 다음과 같다. 세균감염을 치료하기 위한 페니실린의 대체품으로 널리 알려진 항생제인 Acremonium chrysogenum 유래 cephalosporin C, 비소세포 폐암에 대한 항암 활성으로 임상 3상을 진행중인 Aspergillus 유래 plinabulin, HSV-1과 HSV-2에 대한 항바이러스 활성을 가진 Scytalidium 유래 halovir A, 대장암 세포에 대한 항종양 활성을 가진 Aspergillus 유래 asperphenin A 등 다양한 활성과 구조를 갖는 해양 진균 유래 물질들이 있다.

이와 같은 이유로, 박사학위 기간 동안 해양 유래 진균이 생산하는 생리활성 이차대사물질의 연구를 진행하였다. 600 종 이상의 해양 유래 진균을 다양한 해양 환경에서 분리하였고, 그 중 Aspergillus ochraceopetalifumis, Penicillium herquei, Aspergillus sp. (F452)로부터 생리활성 이차 대사물질의 분리, 구조결정 연구를 진행하였다.

1. 해양 유래 진균 Aspergillus ochraceopetaliformis로부터 분리된 폴리케타이드와 아미노산 기원 유기 염, ochraceopetalin 연구.

제주도 인근 해안 해저에서 채집한 토양에서 Aspergillus ochraceopetaliformis를 분리하였다. 해당 해양 유래 진균에서 두 가지 생물유전자 기원 화합물이 혼합된 형태의 화합물인 ochraceopetalin (1)을 분리하였다. 화합물 1의 구조는 NMR, 고해상 ESI–MS, RI 등 분광학적 데이터의 다각적 분석에 기초해 폴리케타이드와 아미노산 생물유전자 기원의 천연물이 혼합된 형태의 새로운 유기 염 구조로 확립되었다. 비록 유기 염에서 음이온과 양이온 부분이 모두 유기물의 형태를 갖는 천연물들이 가끔 해양 유기체에서 발견되지만, 문헌조사 결과를 토대로, 화합물 1은 해양에서 유래한 진균에서 첫 번째로 발견된 음이온과 양이온이 유기물의 형태를 갖는 유기 염 화합물이다. 분광학적 분석과 화학적 분석을 종합한 결과, 1의 구조는 전례 없는 구조 계열의 황화 디페닐에테르-아미놀아미노산 에스터 구아니디늄 소금으로 결정되었고, 1-sulfoxy-diorcinol (2)은 화합물 1의 음이온 부분에 상응하는 황화 디페닐에테르로 결정되었다. 화합물 1과 2는 각각 YMM 액체 배지 배양액과 쌀을 이용한 고체 배지 배양액에서 분리되었다. 화합물 1의 절대 구조는 연속적인 pH 의존적 물질 분해를 통하여 확인하였다. pH를 변화시킴으로써, 화합물1을 diorcinol (4)과 두 개의 입체 중심을 가진 ochraceopetaguanidine (3)으로 분리했다. 화합물3은 기본적인 가수 분해를 통하여 N,N-dimethaylvaline (3a)와 prolinol (3b)로 분리하였다. 화합물3a의 절대 구조는 PGME 방법에 의해 결정되었고, 화합물 3b의 절대 구성은 Marfey 반응을 사용하여 고정되었다. Ochraceopetalin (1)은 K562와 A549 세포에 대해 유의미한 세포독성을 보였다.

2. 해양 유래 진균 Penicillium sp.로부터 분리된 페날레논 계열 물질 구조 결정.

여섯 개의 신규 페날레논 유도체 (5–10)와 5개의 herqueinone 계열의 알려진 화합물은 해양에서 유래한 진균 Penicillium sp.로부터 분리되었다. 여섯 개의 신규 페날레논 유도체의 평면 구조는 NMR, MS 및 UV 분광기 등을 통해 얻은 분광학적 데이터의 결합 분석에 의해 구조 동정되었다. 신규 천연물 내 하이드로푸란 부분의 두 개의 입체 중심 (C-4 및 C-2')의 상대적 입체구조는 NOESY NMR 분석에 의해 규명되었다. 이러한 화합물의 절대 구조는 화학반응과 화학반응에 따른 반응물의 고유 광회전도에 기초하여 규명되었다. 화학반응에 대하여 조금 더 구체적으로 이야기 하자면, ent-peniciherqueinone (5)는 화학반응을 통하여 4-deoxy-ent-peniciherqueinone (5a)로 환원되었고, 다시 4-deoxy-9,11,12-triacetyl-ent-peniciherqueinone (5b)로 아세틸화 되었다. 기지물질인 herqueinone (12)과 isoherqueinone (13) 역시 같은 화학반응을 통하여 환원 이후 아세틸화 되었다. 아세틸화된 기지물질 화합물12과 13의 고유 광회전도와 화합물 5b의 고유 광회전도를 비교하여 입체중심 C-2'의 절대구조를 규명하였다. 다른 화합물들과는 달리, oxopropylisoherqueinone A–B (8–9)와 triketone의 아세톤 첨가물 (11) 은 C-8 위치에서 2-케토-프로필 작용기를 가진다. C-4의 절대 구조는 화학 반응을 통하여 C-2'와 C-8에서 두 개의 입체 중심부를 제거한 뒤에 고유 광회전도를 비교하여 결정되었다. 4-hydroxysclerodin (10)과 화합물 11은 각각 중간 정도의 항혈관형성 및 항염증 활성을 나타냈으며, ent-peniciherqueinone (5)와 isoherqueinone (13) 은 독성을 나타내지 않는 동시에 중간 정도의 adipogenesis 유도 활성을 나타냈다.

3. 해양 유래 진균 Aspergillus sp.로부터 분리된 sortase-A 억제 활성 물질 연구.

SrtA 억제 활성 분석 결과를 토대로 해양 유래 진균 Aspergillus sp. (F452)로부터 8개의 기지 물질을 분리하였다. 균주 Aspergillus sp. (F452)는 제주도 인근 해안의 물에 잠긴 나무조각으로부터 분리되었다. 해당 균주는 쌀을 이용한 고체 배지 (쌀 200 g, 펩톤 2 g, 효모 추출물 2 g, 소금물 200 mL)에서 정적 상태로 6 주간 30℃ 조건으로 배양했다. 분리된 기지 물질은 다음과 같다: aspermytin A (16), versicomide A (17), versicoloid A (18), isochaetominines A–C (19–21), 14-epi-isochaetominine C (22), fumiquinazoline K (23). 알칼로이드 계열 화합물 (2–8)은 포도상구균에서 파생된 SrtA에 대하여 세포 생존성에 영향을 미치지 않은 동시에 약하거나 중간 정도의 억제 활성을 보였다. 반면, aspermytin A (1)는 146.0 µM의 IC50 값을 보이며 SrtA에 대한 강력한 억제 활성을 보였다. 또한, 화합물 1은 섬유소 코팅된 표면에 대한 세균 밀착을 현저하게 감소시켰다. 현재의 결과로 보아, aspermytin A (1)의 기능적 메커니즘이 피브로넥틴에 대한 SrtA 매개 포도상구균 접착 억제와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 보이며, 결론적으로 해양 진균 유래 천연물 aspermytin A (1)는 잠재적 SrtA 억제제로 작용할 수 있음을 나타낸다.

Bioactive natural products produced by microbes have been playing a key role in drug discovery. At the same time, due to the increment in drug resistance, chemical compounds with new carbon skeletons are urgently required. Today, the most impressive remaining frontiers are largely microbial, and exploring unique and uninvestigated environments with suitably improved microbiological and chemical techniques.

Among them, marine fungi have been recognized as a new source of bioactive secondary metabolites, since 1990s. Nowadays, fungi becomes one of the dominant group of prolific source of novel compounds. While the microbial and chemical techniques are improving, the unique and uninvestigated environment is exploring. Because the marine has wide variation of environmental conditions, the marine-derived microbes also produce unique bioactive secondary metabolites to adapt to the environment. Thus, the marine-derive fungi become promising sources for structurally novel bioactive compounds.

The purpose of this study is to investigate new marine-derived fungal bioactive natural products and determine their physical, chemical, and biological properties.

During the course of searching for novel bioactive secondary metabolites from marine-derived fungi, over 600 fungal strains were collected from the marine environments. Aspergillus ochraceopetalifumis, Penicillium herquei, and Aspergillus sp. (strain F452) were selected for chemical investigation based on chemical analyses and bioassay screening of the crude extracts and the partitioned fractions. Secondary metabolites from the selected fungal strains were isolated through chromatographic methods. As a result, 9 new compounds and 14 known compounds were structurally determined using combined spectroscopic analyses and chemical, computational approaches. The structures of 23 compounds belonged to various structural classes with diverse biogenetic origins: a mixed-biogenetic salt and its components, phenalenones, polyketides, alkaloids, and fumiquinazolines. All isolated compounds have been examined under various bioactivities: cytotoxicity, anti-angiogenic activity, antimicrobial activities, adiponectin secretion- stimulating activity, and inhibition against the enzymes isocitrate lyase (ICL) and sortase A (SrtA). Some of the isolated compounds showed potent bioactivities.

1. Ochraceopetalin, a Mixed-Biogenic Salt of Polyketide and Amino Acid Origins from a Marine-Derived Aspergillus ochraceopetaliformis Fungus

Ochraceopetalin (1), a mixed-biogenetic salt compound, and its component 2 were isolated from the culture broths of a marine-derived fungus, Aspergillus ochraceopetaliformis. Based on combined spectroscopic and chemical analyses, the structure of 1 was determined to be a sulfonated diphenylether-aminol-amino acid ester guanidinium salt of an unprecedented structural class, while 2 was determined to be the corresponding sulfonated diphenylether. Ochraceopetaguanidine (3), the other guanidine-bearing aminol amino acid ester component, was also prepared and structurally elucidated. Compound 1 exhibited significant cytotoxicity against K562 and A549 cells.

2. Phenalenones from a Marine-Derived Penicillium sp. Fungus

Six new phenalenone derivatives (5-10) along with five known compounds (11-15) of the herqueinone class were isolated from a marine-derived Penicillium sp. fungus. The absolute configurations of these compounds were assigned based on chemical modifications and their specific rotations. 4-Hydroxy-sclerodin (10) and an acetone adduct of triketone (11) exhibited moderate anti-angiogenetic and anti-inflammatory activities, respectively, while ent-peniciherqueinone (5) and isoherqueinone (13) exhibited moderate abilities to induce adipogenesis without cytotoxicity.

3. Sortase A-Inhibitory Metabolites from a Marine-Derived Fungus Aspergillus sp.

Seven alkaloidal compounds (17–23) and one polyketide (16) were isolated from a semisolid rice culture of the marine-derived fungus Aspergillus sp. F452. Structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated based on spectroscopic data and comparisons with previously reported data. The alkaloidal compounds (17–23) displayed weak to moderate inhibitory activities against Staphylococcus aureus-derived sortase A (SrtA), a transpeptidase responsible for anchoring surface proteins to the peptidoglycan cell wall in Gram-positive bacteria, without affecting cell viability. Aspermytin A (16) strongly inhibited SrtA activity, with an IC50 value of 146.0 μM, and significantly reduced bacterial adherence to fibronectin-coated surfaces. The present results indicate that the underlying mechanism of action of compound 16 is associated with the inhibition of SrtA-mediated S. aureus adhesion to fibronectin, thus potentially serving as an SrtA inhibitor.