Study of Energetic Astronomical Phenomena with Time-series Observation: Active Galactic Nucleus and Gravitational Wave Source : 고에너지 천문학적 현상에 대한 시계열 관측 연구: 활동성은하핵과 중력파 천체

Keywords active galactic nucleiAGNquasarsupermassive black holevariabilityKMTNetgravitational waveoptical follow-up활동성은하핵퀘이사거대질량블랙홀변광중력파가시광선광학후속관측

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 활동성은하핵과 중력파 천체라는 고에너지 천문학적 현상들을 시계열 관측을 통해 연구한다. 이 천체들은 많은 에너지를 방출하여 우주의 역사에 중요한 역할을 한다.

변광은 활동성은하핵의 전형적인 특성 중 하나이다. 특히, 짧은 시간 동안의 변광은 거대질량블랙홀 주위의 강착원반의 구조를 연구하는데 사용된다. 이 연구를 위해 KMTNet을 이용해 COSMOS 영역의 시계열 관측 자료를 얻었는데, 분리된 3일 밤에 20 -30 분 간격으로 2.5 - 5 시간 동안의 관측을 진행했다. 이 영역에서 X-ray, mid-inrared, radio, SDSS quasar 네 가지의 방법을 이용해 394개의 활동성은하핵을 골라낼 수 있었다. 변광하는 활동성은하핵들은 카이제곱검정을 통해 분류되었는데, 이때 측광오차는 R 밴드 기준으로 18 등급에서 0.02 정도였다. 하지만, 변광하는 활동성은하핵의 비율이 0 - 8 % 로 나타났고 통계적으로 무위 결과에 그쳤다. 오직 전체의 2%에 해당하는 8개의 활동성은하핵들만 두 개 이상의 필터나 이틀 밤 이상 변광을 보면서 변광하는데, 이들은 0.1 등급 정도의 밝기 변화를 보였다.

Reverberation mapping (RM) 은 변광과 선폭을 이용해 넓은 방출선 지역의 크기와 거대질량블랙홀의 질량을 측정하는 방법이다. 일반적으로, 이 방법은 분광 모니터링이 필요한데, 이로 인해 많은 활동성은하핵에 대한 연구를 진행하기 쉽지 않다. 다른 방법으로 넓은 방출선을 충분히 포함하는 중대역밴드 측광을 이용할 수 있다. 다섯 개의 가까운 활동성은하핵들을 0.43 m 의 망원경을 이용해 3 개월 동안 3 개의 중대역필터들로 관측하였다. JAVELIN을 이용한 결과 연속선과 H_alpha 방출선의 시간 지연이 1.5 - 15.9 일로 측정되었고, 이 결과는 분광을 이용한 선행연구들과 일치했다. 만약 중대역밴드 측광을 이용한 RM이 KMTNet과 같은 광시야 망원경과 함께 사용된다면 수만 개의 활동성은하핵들에 대한 연구를 할 수 있을 것이다.

중대역밴드 측광을 이용한 RM으로 여섯 개의 Palomar-Green 퀘이사에 적용하였다. 대상들은 2018년 5월부터 2020년 9월까지 3개의 중대역필터들로 모니터링 하였다. H_beta 와 H_gamma 넓은 방출선들의 시간 지연을 JAVELIN으로 측정하였다. 결과는 선행연구의 시간 지연 (넓은 방출선 지역의 반경) 과 광도의 상관관계와 잘 일치하였지만, 선행연구에서 얻은 0.19 dex 의 분산에 비해 비교적 큰 0.37 dex 를 보여주었다. 거대질량블랙홀의 질량도 시간 지연과 선폭을 이용해 측정하였으며, single epoch 측정 방법과 잘 일치하였다.

LIGO와 Virgo로 검출된 세 건의 중력파 사건 (GW190408, GW190412, GW190503) 을 광학 망원경들로 후속관측 하였다. 중력파 사건들은 블랙홀 쌍성의 충돌로서 일반적으로 전자기파 대응천체를 기대하기는 힘들다. 전자기파를 방출하는 특별한 환경을 가정하고, 확률이 높은 지역을 Gravitational-wave Electromagnetic Counterpart Korean Observatory (GECKO) 를 이용해 관측하였다. 관측은 중력파 사건 경보로 부터 1.6 - 6.0 시간 이후에 시작되었고, 29 - 63 deg^2 의 영역이 R 밴드 기준 22.5 등급 정도의 깊이로 관측되었다. 하지만, 모든 사건들에서 가능한 전자기파 대응천체는 검출되지 않았다. GW190503 사건의 이미지 깊이를 이용해 하루 이내일 때 블랙홀 쌍성 충돌 사건의 전자기파 대응천체 등급이 M_g > -18.0 AB mag 로 제한되었다. 만약 킬로노바의 거리가 400 Mpc 이내이고 90% 확률의 영역이 50 deg^2 이내일 경우 GECKO의 후속관측은 미래에 가시광선 대응천체를 수 시간 이내로 찾아낼 수 있을 것이다.

본 학위논문의 결과로 시계열 관측을 이용해 활동성은하핵과 중력파 사건에 대한 과학적 질문들에 답할 수 있었다. 각 주제들은 광시야 망원경의 24시간 관측을 이용한 활동성은하핵의 변광, 중대역필터를 이용한 활동성은하핵의 RM, 그리고 중력파 사건의 전자기파 대응천체 관측 연구이다.

In this thesis, the energetic astronomical phenomena, active galactic nucleus (AGN) and gravitational wave (GW) source, were studied with time-series observation. They emit large amounts of energy and play an important role in the history of the Universe.

Variability is one of the typical characteristics of AGN. In Particular, short-term variability is used to constrain the structure of the accretion disk around the super massive black hole (SMBH). For this study, time-series observation data with the Korea Microlensing Telescope Network (KMTNet) are obtained on three separate nights for 2.5 - 5 hours with 20 - 30 minute cadence which targets the COSMOS field. In the field, 394 AGNs are selected by four selection methods that are X-ray, mid-infrared, radio selection and SDSS quasars. Variable AGNs are classified in chi-square test at a photometric accuracy of ~ 0.02 mag for the sources with ~ 18 mag in R band. However, the variable AGN fraction shows 0 - 8 % which is a statistically null result. Only eight AGNs (2 %) are variable with a variability amplitude of ~ 0.1 mag in two filters or two nights.

Reverberation mapping (RM) is a method to measure the size of broad line region (BLR) and the SMBH mass of AGN using the variability and the line width of the broad emission line (BEL). In general, it needs spectroscopic monitoring and it is hard to study large amounts of AGN samples. Another way is to use medium-band photometry which filter width is enough to cover BEL. Five nearby AGNs are observed by a 0.43 m telescope for ~ 3 months with three medium-bands. The result of the time lag estimation between continuum and H_alpha using JAVELIN software gives 1.5 - 15.9 days and they are consistent with previous studies of spectroscopic RM. When the medium-band photometric RM is used with a wide-field telescope such as KMTNet, tens of thousands AGNs can be studied.

The photometric RM with medium-bands is applied for six Palomar-Green quasars. They are monitored for May. 2018 - Sep. 2020 with three medium-band filters. The time lags of H_beta and H_gamma BELs are measured using JAVELIN. The results agree with the correlation between time lag (BLR radius) and the luminosity of the previous studies, but the intrinsic scatter of 0.37 dex is higher than previous studies of 0.19 dex. The mass of SMBH is calculated using the time lag and the line width and it agrees with the single epoch measurement method.

Three GW events (GW190408, GW190412, and GW190503) detected by the LIGO and Virgo are followed up by optical telescopes. The events are binary black hole (BBH) mergers which are not expected to emit electromagnetic (EM) counterparts in general. Assuming the special environments emitting EM counterparts, high probable regions are observed by Gravitational-wave Electromagnetic Counterpart Korean Observatory (GECKO). The observation started 1.6 - 6.0 hours after the GW alert and 29 - 63 deg^2 are covered with a depth of ~ 22.5 mag in R-band. However, no possible EM counterparts were detected in all events. Using the image depth of the GW190503 event, the magnitude of the EM counterpart of BBH is constrained as M_g > -18.0 AB mag within 1 day from the GW event. If the kilonova with a luminosity distance of < 400 Mpc and a 90% localization area of < 50 deg^2, GECKO follow-up observation can find the optical counterpart within a few hours after the GW alert in the future.

The results from this thesis show that multiple scientific questions regarding AGNs and GW sources can be answered with time series observations, observational facilities, and unique capabilities such as the round-the-clock observations with a wide-field telescope for intra-day cadence AGN variability, the medium-band RM of AGNs, and GW EM counterpart observation.