Synbiotics with curcumin-loaded pullulan nanoparticles induce anti-bacterial and intestinal immune activities : 커큐민 담지 플루란 나노입자 활용 신바이오틱스의 장내 항균 및 면역증진

Keywords nanoparticlessynbioticsIBD

Abstract

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is a group of chronic inflammatory disease of the gastrointestinal tract. There have been many treatments suggested but the way to directly cure IBD has not been fully discovered. Therefore, studies of probiotics, and prebiotics, called as the synbiotics treated in order to maintain the microbial diversity have been carried on actively. In this study, curcumin- loaded phthalyl pullulan nanoparticles (PPNs), developed as prebiotics, were internalized into Lactobacillus plantarum (L. plantarum). The results showed that internalization induced mild stress to L. plantarum leading to a production and secretion of plantaricin. Furthermore, there was an increase of anti-microbial effects to L. monocytogenes and E. coli.

Anti-inflammatory effects of L. plantarum internalized with curcumin- loaded PPNs were shown in the intestine of DSS-induced colitis model. They exerted protective effect against the gut microbiota disruption in mouse with colitis condition. Collectively, L. plantarum internalized with curcumin-loaded PPNs improved microbial diversity and showed potential in enhancing the immune activities in the intestine.

프로바이오틱스 (probiotics)는 적정량 투여 시, 숙주에게 건강상의 이점을 주는 살아 있는 미생물을 의미한다.프리바이오틱스 (prebiotics)는 일반적으로 숙주에게는 소화/흡수되지 않으며 위장관에서 유익균의 성장 또는 활동을 자극할 수 있는 물질로 정의되는데, 본 연구에서는 프탈릴 플루란 나노입자 (phthalyl pullulan nanoparticle)를 합성하여 프리바이오틱스 실험을 진행하였다.

면역 조절 물질로 알려진 커큐민 (curcumin)을 플루란 나노입자에 소수성 상호작용을 통해 담지하여, 유산균인 락토바실러스 플란타룸 (Lactobacillus plantarum)에 도입하였다. 이는스트레스 조절 유전자인 dnaK 와 dnaJ 의 발현을 유도와 함께락토바실러스 플란타룸 균에서 만들어지는 항균 물질인 플란타리신의 증가를 planS 유전자 발현을 통해 검증하였다. 본 연구에서 그람 음성균인 대장균과 그람 양성균인 리스테리아균에 대한 항균 효과를 확인하였다.

장내 균총 조성 변화 및 면역학적 효과를 확인하기 위해 DSS 로 마우스에 장염을 유도하여 장벽 손상 및 균총 변화를 확인하고 프리바이오틱스가 도입된 유산균주를 처리하여 예방 효과를 확인하였다. 도입이 안된것은 어떻다는 것을 함께 설명 + 프리바이오틱스가 도입된 유산균이 처리된 마우스 그룹이 음성 대조군과 가장 비슷한 균총 조성을 가지는 것을 균총 분석을 통해 확인하였다.

장염이 현상적으로 예방되는 것을 몸무게 변화, 콜론과 비장의 길이 변화를 음성 대조군과의 비교를 통해 확인하였으며, 나아가 장벽 손상 또한 예방 되는 것을 확인하였다.

세포 결합 관련 단백질들인 Occludin, ZO-과 장 조직에서의 IL-6, IL-17A 등 염증성 사이토카인의 발현이 감소하는 것을 mRNA 수준에서 확인하였다.

해당 연구에서는 커큐민이 담지된 플루란 나노입자를 락토바실러스 플란타룸 균에 주입시켜 발생하는 플란타리신에 의한 항균효과를 확인하였다. 마우스 개체 체내에서 유산 균총 다양성 유지에 기여하는 것을 검증하였으며, 장염 유도 마우스에서 현상적으로 장염이 완화되는 것을 확인한 연구이다.