The Choice of Urban Spaces in the COVID-19 Era : 코로나 시대의 장소 선택 : 동아시아 3개 도시를 사례로

Abstract

코로나19는 전세계인의 삶에 유례없는 영향을 미쳤다. 코로나19와 같은 전염병의 확산은 공간적인 과정으로써, 지역에 따라 상이한 발생률과 사망률을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그 가운데 도시는 전세계 인구의 절반 이상이 거주하고 있는 곳으로, 코로나19 확진자의 90% 이상이 도시 지역에 집중되어 있다. 또한, 도시 내 여러 다중 이용 시설 및 공간에서의 집단감염이 보고되면서 도시 공간을 대상으로 코로나19의 역학을 규명하기 위한 연구가 진행되었다. 도시 내에는 다양한 종류의 다중 이용 시설이 존재함에도 불구하고, 많은 연구에서는 일부의 도시 공간만을 대상으로 코로나19의 전염과 확산을 분석해 왔다. 이에 이 연구는 14종의 도시 공간을 연구에 포함하여 코로나19 팬데믹 가운데 도시민의 도시 공간 이용에 영향을 미치는 인식 및 행동 요인을 3개 도시를 대상으로 한 사례연구를 통해 밝히고자 한다.

사례연구를 진행함에 있어, 이 연구는 대한민국의 서울, 중국의 상해, 대만의 타이베이를 연구의 공간적 범위로 선정하였다. 서울, 상해, 타이베이는 코로나19 발병 초기부터 전염병의 영향을 받은 도시에 속한다. 첫 코로나19 확진 사례가 같거나 유사한 일자에 보고되었으며, 이에 따라 일제히 확산을 방지하기 위한 정책적 조치를 시행했다. 그러나 첫 확진자 보고 이후 코로나19 확산과 통제 양상에서 세 도시는 다른 모습을 보였다. 서울에서는 코로나19의 확산과 완화가 반복되며 오랜 기간 코로나19 그늘 아래에서 끊임없이 영향을 받았다. 상해의 경우, 확진 사례 보고 초기에 매우 강도 높은 이동 제한 및 도시 공간 이용 금지 조치를 시행하였고 이로 인해 지속적으로 낮은 신규 확진자 수를 유지하였다. 타이베이 및 대만의 경우, 즉각적이고 선제적인 국경 봉쇄와 과학적인 사례 추적을 통해 전염병을 영향을 매우 제한적으로 경험한 모범 방역국으로 평가받는다. 이 연구는 상기한 도시에 거주하는 만 19세 이상 성인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 서울, 상해, 타이베이 순서로 2020년 9월 23일-10월 7일, 2020년 9월 8일-2021년 1월 8일, 2020년 10월 15일-2021년 1월 4일에 설문조사를 시행하였다. 표본 크기는 각각 537명, 398명, 152명이다.

선행연구 검토를 통해 도시 공간 이용에 영향을 미치는 변수로, 코로나19에 대한 위험인식, 코로나19에 대한 도시 안전도 인식, 방역 및 전염병 통제 정책을 도출하였다. 또한 크론바흐 알파값을 계산해 모형에 포함될 복수의 설문문항을 하나의 요인으로 묶고 이를 통계모형에 투입하였다. 개인의 인식 및 행동 변수가 도시 공간 방문에 미치는 영향을 조명하는 데 있어, 문헌검토를 통해 14종의 도시 공간을 3가지 활동 공간 (필수 활동 공간, 유지 활동 공간, 여가 활동 공간)으로 분류하여 분석 결과를 제시 및 해석하였다.

분석모형으로는 순서형 로짓 모형을 채택하였다. 반응변수가 11점 리커트식 척도로 구성되어 코로나19 발병 이전과 비교한 현재의 도시 공간 방문 수준을 질문한 문항이기 때문이다. 반응변수가 순서형 범주를 가진다는 점을 고려하여 순서형 로짓 모형을 수행하였다.

분석 결과, 우리나라 수도권에서 모든 유형의 공간 방문에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 인식 및 행동 요인으로 여가 및 사회활동 자제와 코로나19에 대한 위험인식이 도출되었다. 개인적인 여가 및 사회활동을 자제할수록, 코로나19에 대한 위험인식이 높을수록 모든 종류의 도시 공간 방문을 덜 방문하는 것으로 나타났다. 필수 활동 공간을 제외한 유지 활동 공간과 여가 활동 공간 방문 증가에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 도시에 대한 높은 안전도가 도출되었다. 개인이 거주하고 있는 도시가 코로나19로부터 안전하다고 인식할수록 해당 공간을 더욱 자주 방문한다고 해석할 수 있다.

상해 대도시권에서는 방역 정책에 대한 순응이 모든 유형의 도시 공간 방문을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 중국 국민의 정부에 대한 높은 신뢰도와 충성심 등 중국 특유의 사회 정치적 배경에 따른 결과로 추측된다. 여가 및 사회활동 자제는 업무 시설 및 학교를 뜻하는 필수 활동 공간 방문 감소에만 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 서울과 다르게 코로나19에 대한 위험 인식이 높을수록 유지 활동 공간과 여가 활동 공간에의 방문이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 설문조사 당시 오랜 기간 낮은 일일 신규 확진자 수가 유지되며 전염병이 효과적으로 통제되고 있었기 때문에, 코로나19에 대한 위험인식이 높음에도 불구하고 해당 공간에의 방문이 줄지 않고 늘어난 것으로 생각된다.

타이베이에서는 모든 유형의 도시 공간 방문에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 인식 및 행동 요인이 도출되지 않았다. 다시 말해, 코로나19 발병 이전과 비교한 당시의 공간 방문 수준 변화에 영향을 미치는 요인이 존재하지 않는다는 것이다. 타이베이는 전염병의 영향을 매우 제한적으로 경험한 도시이기 때문에, 코로나19 발병 이전과 이후의 도시 공간 이용에 관여하는 변수가 존재하지 않았던 것으로 추측된다. 마지막으로 필수 활동 공간과 여가 활동 공간 방문 증가에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 여가 및 사회활동의 자제가 나타나 나머지 두 도시와는 상반된 결과를 보였다.

위의 과정을 통해 세 도시의 공간 방문에 영향을 미치는 인식 및 행동 요인과 변수를 확인하였다. 이 연구는 코로나19 확산의 중심지인 도시 공간을 조명하고, 도시 공간 이용에 관여하는 도시민의 인식 및 행동 변수를 확인하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 이 연구를 통해 선행 연구에서 제시된 공간 이용 관련 변수를 일부 재확인하였으며, 도시별 코로나19 확산 양상, 감염병 대응 정책, 각 국의 사회 정치적 특성 등을 배경으로 각 도시의 결과를 해석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 감염병 대응 및 통제 정책 설계 시에 시민들의 인식 및 행동 요인을 고려할 필요성과 위험 커뮤니케이션의 중요성에 대한 정책적 함의를 제시하였다.

COVID-19 has had an unprecedented impact on peoples lives around the world. The spread of infectious diseases such as COVID-19 is known to be a spatial process, presenting different challenges depending on the region. Cities are home to more than half the worlds population, with more than 90% of confirmed cases of COVID-19 concentrated in the area. In particular, cluster infections of COVID-19 have occurred in various urban spaces, including workplaces, restaurants, bars, religious facilities, healthcare facilities, shopping centers, and sports clubs. Previous studies have been conducted at an urban space-scale; however, studies that have sought to cover multiple urban spaces in one study and identify factors that affect visits to urban spaces during the pandemic have been so far insufficient. Conducting a case study in three East Asian cities, Seoul, Shanghai, and Taipei, this thesis examines individuals behavior- and perception-related factors that affect the use of urban spaces during the epidemic of COVID-19.

Seoul, Shanghai, and Taipei are among the earliest cities where the virus was initially imported. The coronavirus was introduced to those cities around the same time, and lots of policies were accordingly implemented to prevent the spread of the virus. Nevertheless, the three cities showed different patterns in the spread of COVID-19. In Seoul, the city repeatedly experienced the spread and mitigation of the disease. In the case of Shanghai, the city was inevitably affected by infected cases from other provinces in China at the beginning. Shortly after, the city implemented strict movement control and strong containment measures, thereby maintaining a consistently low number of daily new confirmed cases. Taipei in Taiwan implemented strict and consistent border control, quarantine measures, health monitoring, and contact tracing immediately after the first case of COVID-19 was reported in Wuhan. Taipei is considered to be one of the worlds best responders.

The study surveyed adults aged 19 or older living in each city. With the same questionnaire in different languages, the survey was conducted between September 23 and October 7, 2020 in the Seoul Metropolitan Area, September 8, 2020 and January 8, 2021 in the Shanghai Metropolitan Area, and October 15, 2020 and January 4, 2021 in Taipei. The sample sizes of the survey are: 537 in Seoul, 398 in Shanghai, and 152 in Taipei. In shedding light on the impact of individuals behavior- and perception-related factors or variables on urban space visits, a total of 14 types of urban space are classified into three categories (mandatory activity space, maintenance activity space, and discretionary activity space) based on literature review. For the statistical model, an ordered logit model is performed. Since the response variable is set as the level of urban space visits compared to before the COVID-19 outbreak, which is ordinal, employing the ordered logit model is justified under the consideration of the given data.

As a result of the analysis, behavior- and perception-related factors or variables that commonly influence the choice of all types of urban space in Seoul are identified as refraining from leisure or social activities and risk perception of COVID-19. It reveals that the more people desist from having leisure time outside and participating in social events, the less likely they are to visit all types of urban spaces. The higher the risk perception of COVID-19, the lower the visits to all types of urban space. The study also finds that high perceived safety in the city influences the increase in visits to maintenance and discretionary activity space in Seoul, except for mandatory activity space. This can be interpreted that the more people perceive their city to be safe from COVID-19, the more frequently they visit those spaces.

In shanghai, compliance with preventive measures turns out to affect the decrease of all types of urban space visits. It can be attributed to the Chinese unique social and political characteristics, such as a high level of trust and loyalty in their government. Refraining from leisure or social activities is positively correlated with the decreased use of mandatory activity space only. Interestingly, higher risk perception of COVID-19 increases the use of maintenance and discretionary activity space in Shanghai. Since the epidemic was effectively controlled at the time of surveying, it is assumed that a higher risk of perception did not lead to a reduction in visits to those spaces.

Lastly, in Taipei, no factors that are commonly involved in the visit to all types of urban space are derived. The city was well-known for its highly advanced prevention and control strategies that lead to mostly COVID-19-free daily life during the global epidemic. This result can be explained that no behavior- and perception-related factors influenced changes in visiting behavior compared to before the COVID-19. Nonetheless, refraining from leisure or social activities turns out to influence the increased visits to mandatory and discretionary activity space, contrary to the results from the other two cities.

The study demonstrates urban residents behavior- and perception-related factors associated with urban space visiting amid the COVID-19 epidemic. The study reconfirms some of the findings from previous studies. It also elucidates the results presented herein based on the context of the spread pattern of the virus, policy responses, and social and political backgrounds of each city. Lastly, this study emphasizes the importance of consideration of peoples behavior and perception factors when designing infection prevention and control policies. It also highlights the importance of risk communication as policy implications.