The Contribution of Wild Edible Mushroom to local livelihoods of the Copperbelt province, of Zambia : 잠비아 코퍼벨트(Copperbelt) 주에서 야생 식용버섯이 지역 생계에 미치는 영향 분석

Abstract

Wild edible mushrooms are distributed widely globally. In Zambia, this important non-timber forest product (NTFPs) is foraged by humans for food and income and contributes substantially to rural livelihoods. As with most NTFPs, there are limited studies on wild edible mushrooms in Zambia in general. The few studies are relatively old (over 20 years) and mostly focused on diversity, ecology, and nutritional analysis. Currently, no studies have documented the importance (collection, consumption, and trade) of wild edible mushrooms to rural livelihoods. The objectives of this study included:

1. To identify the species of wild edible mushrooms foraged and traded on the Copperbelt province of Zambia;

2. To determine the importance of wild edible mushrooms by measuring the level of collection/foraging, consumption, and trade amongst rural households in selected villages on the Copperbelt province of Zambia.

3. To determine the perceived state of wild edible mushroom populations in the wild.

The importance of wild edible mushrooms was investigated through a socio-economic survey, and 220 interviews with rural households were conducted in Mufulira district of Zambia. A total of 16 mushroom types are foraged for food in the study area. The common edible mushroom types in the study area included Amanita Zambiana, Lactarius kabansus, Lactarius gymnocarpus, Cantharellus cibarius, and Termitomyces letestui. A high proportion of the interviewed households were involved in the collection (100%), consumption (100%), and trade (92%) in wild edible mushrooms. The foraging activity is done mostly by women and children, and it took them between 60-119 minutes to reach mushroom hotspots. However, 93% of the interviewed rural households perceived wild edible mushrooms in the wild as declining due to deforestation and forest fires. Household income from mushroom sales in the month of January 2021 ranged from $11.19 in Sakala village to $23.17 in 14 miles village. Research into sustainable utilization of wild edible mushrooms is needed to continue sustaining rural livelihoods and meet the demands of the locals. Forest zoning should be done to set aside production sites, and areas with high diversity and abundance should be identified and prioritized for this.

야생 식용버섯은 전 세계적으로 널리 분포한다. 잠비아에서 이 중요한 비목재임산물(NTFP)은 사람들의 유용한 식량과 경제적 수입이 되고 특히 지역 가계(rural household)가 지속가능 하도록 기여한다. 그러나 잠비아의 비목재임산물연구에서 야생 식용버섯과 관련된 연구는 매우 미비하다. 몇몇 연구들이 있지만 최소 20년 전에 수행되어 현재의 야생 식용버섯 채취 및 경제적 활용 방식을 설명하기 어렵고, 그 외의 연구들도 대부분 생물다양성, 생태학, 영양학적 분석에 집중하고 있어 현재의 경향성을 반영한 채취, 소비, 혹은 거래의 관점에서 지역주민의 생계에 야생 식용버섯이 미치는 영향을 설명하는 연구는 존재하지 않는다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 잠비아 쿠퍼벨트 주에서 식용으로 섭취되거나 거래되는 야생 식용버섯의 종을 확인하는 것이다. 둘째, 잠비아 쿠퍼벨트 주에서 선정된 몇몇 농촌마을에 대해 가계(household)의 야생식용버섯 채취비율, 소비, 거래를 측정함으로서 야생식용버섯의 중요성을 검토하는 것이다. 셋째, 실제 숲 안에서 확인되는 야생 식용 버섯 개체군 현재 상태를 조사하는 것이다. 그 결과 야생 식용버섯의 중요성이 잠비아 쿠퍼벨트 주 무풀리라 지역에 거주하는 220가구가 응답한 사회경제학적조사를 토대로 확인되었다. 연구지역 내에서는 총 16종의 버섯이 식용으로 채취되고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 해당 연구지역 내 일반적인 식용 버섯 종은 Amanita zambiana, Lactarius kabansus, Lactarius gymnocarpus, Cantharellus cibarius, and Termitomyces letestui이다. 높은 비율의 가계가 채집에 동원되고 있음이 드러났고(100%), 채집에 동원되는 가계는 동시에 버섯을 섭취하고 있었으며(100%), 그 중 유의미하게 높은 비율의 가계가(92%) 이를 거래하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 채집활동은 대부분 여성과 어린이에 의해 행해졌으며, 야생식용버섯이 많이 자라는 지역(hotspot)에 도달하기 위해 평균 60~119분 가량이 소요되었다. 그러나 인터뷰에 응한 농촌 가계 중 93%는 산림파괴(deforestation)와 산불(forestfire)로 인하여 야생에서 자라는 버섯의 양이 점점 감소하고 있다고 답변했다. 2021년 1월 버섯판매로 인한 가계소득은 sakala마을의 경우 K252.5 ± 63에서 14mile마을의 경우 K522.7 ± 130까지 다양했다. 이처럼 농촌의 생계를 유지하고 지역 주민들의 요구를 충족시키기 위해서는 야생 식용 버섯의 지속 가능한 이용에 대한 연구가 추가적으로 필요하다. 산림 구역 지정(Forest zoning)이 필요하며, 지정 시에는 야생식용버섯의 종다양성이 높고 개체수가 풍부한 지역을 식별 후 해당 지역을 우선적으로 지정되어야 한다.