The Effect of Athletic Factors on Quality of Adaptation to Post-Sport Retirement : 운동 요인이 선수의 은퇴 결정과 은퇴 후 질적인 삶에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Athletes retirement has been a significant research area in recent years. The purpose of this research is to examine how the quality of adaptation to post-sport retirement depends on athletic factors. The gradualness of sports career termination, subjective evaluation of athletic achievements, post-sports life planning, and athletic identity are factors known to affect the quality of adaptation to post-sports life. According to the literature review, good quality of adaptation means fewer difficulties faced in retirement life. Career decision self efficacy would have a mediation effect on those factors. In this study, the participants were 295 former elite athletes of Sri Lanka who had retired within the last 10 years, after ending a sports career at the international or national level. Participants had to answer a questionnaire, which among other things, assessed participants perceptions regarding the characteristics of the adaptations they had to make while transitioning from their sports career process to the post-sport life. The SEM method was used for evaluating the data. The results showed that the quality of the sports career termination process significantly depended on the athletic achievements and post-sport life plan and athletic identity of the sportsman. Self-efficacy can serve as a significant mediating factor on post-sport life plan and gradualness of termination. The study provides a unique insight into the effect of forced retirement from sport of sportspersons. Therefore, more attention should be paid to prepare and assist athletes even during their active sports period to prepare them for retirement. The Sri Lankan government will soon establish an athletic retirement policy and service center to balance sportspersons active and post-sport life effectively.

이 연구는 스포츠 선수들의 은퇴 시점에 대한 선택, 운동 성과의 주관적 평가, 운동 후 생활 계획 및 운동 정체성은 운동 후 생활 적응의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하는데 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 은퇴 한 지 10 년 미만인 295 명의 스리랑카에서 국제 또는 국가 수준의 엘리트 선수들을 대상으로 하였다. 참가자들은 스포츠 후 생활에 대한 적응의 질에 대한 스포츠 경력 과정 전환의 특성에 대한 참가자의 인식을 평가하는 설문지를 사용하였다. 방법론은 구조방정식을 사용하였다. 그 결과 스포츠 경력 종료 프로세스의 품질이 운동 성과와 스포츠 후 생활 계획 및 운동 정체성에 크게 좌우된다는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 자기 효능감이 은퇴 후 생활 계획과 종료의 점 진성에 대한 매개 요소로서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 결과가 나왔다. 이 연구는 스포츠 강제 퇴직의 영향에 대한 독특한 통찰력을 제공한다. 앞으로 이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 적극적인 스포츠 기간 동안 선수들이 은퇴를 준비하고 지원하는 데 더 많은 주의를 기울여야하며, 스리랑카 정부는 스포츠 생활과 사후 스포츠 생활의 균형을 효과적으로 맞추기 위해 체육 은퇴 정책과 서비스 센터를 구축 할 수 있다.