'오타쿠 문화 공영권' 연구 : 언어의 전위부대와 보편 언어의 영토

Keywords

오타쿠; 문화 공영권; 일본 서브컬처 담론 운동; 몽타주적 망가 형식(영화식 망가 형식), 이야기구조; 오쓰카 에이지

Description

이 논문은 2021년 3월 19일 서울대학교 일본연구소가 주최한 국제학술 심포지엄 <2000년도 이후 일본 오타쿠 문화의 쟁점과 전망: 쿨재팬 20년을 되돌아보다>에서 같은 제목으로 발표한 원고를 보완한 것이다.

Abstract

이 연구는 최근 쇠퇴기에 접어든 오타쿠 문화와 대조적으로 일본에서 발신되는 서브컬처 담론이 강력한 영향력을 발휘하면서 국제적인 운동으로 전개되고 있다는 사실에 주목한다. 이 글은 이른바 일본 서브컬처담론 운동이 동아시아에서는 대동아공영권 당시의 위계질서를 재생한다고 판단하고, 담론에 의한 오타쿠 문화 공영권 구축이라는 관점으로 그 양상에 접근한다. 즉 이 연구의 목적은 일본 서브컬처 담론이 오타쿠문화 공영권을 구축하는 방식을 분석하는 것이다. 연구대상으로는 비평가인 오쓰카 에이지가 1987년부터 2021년까지 발표한 담론과 관련 활동을 설정한다. 오쓰카 에이지는 개인적인 동시에 조직적으로 담론 운동을 전개하면서 일본 서브컬처의 영토를 개척하는 전위부대로서의 위용을 보여 주고 있기 때문이다.이와 같은 관점에서 이 글은 문헌 연구의 방법으로 다음 연구문제를 분석한다. 첫째, 일본 서브컬처 담론 운동을 통해서 오타쿠 문화는 어떻게 예술로 자리 잡는가? 둘째, 오쓰카 에이지가 말하는 동아시아 공공성은 어떤 성격을 지니고 있으며, 일본을 중심으로 하는 정치성은 어떻게 은폐되고 있는가? 셋째, 일련의 담론 안에서 이질적인 요소들, 예를 들어 전후 민주주의적인 요소와 제국주의적

인 요소는 어떻게 연합하고 있는가?

오쓰카 에이지의 담론 활동을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다. 첫째, 오쓰카 에이지는 주류문화의 언어를 일본 서브컬처로 연결하는 수사법을 구사하는 한편, 서구 예술 사조에 오타쿠 문화를 접목하는 방식을 통해서 일본의 서브컬처 양식을 미학적인 이론으로 확립한다. 둘째, 오쓰카 에이지가 말하는 동아시아 공공성이란 일본 만화의 형식으로서 확립된 이야기 구조와 몽타주적 망가를 매개항이자 공통 언어로 삼는 공동체의 문법이며, 일본 만화 형식은 국경을 넘어 역사적인 문제도 극복할 수 있는 보편 언어로 간주된다. 제국의 질서는 공통 언어를 올바르게 구사하기 위한 방법론을 생산하고 통제하는 과정에서 재생되며, 이러한 미적 권위로 구축된 일본 중심의 질서는 일본과 이웃나라의 서브컬처에 이중적인 예술관을 적용하는 동시에 중의적인 용어를 사용함으로써 은폐된다. 셋째, 일련의 담론에서 서로 대립하는 가치는 예술의 문맥에서 공존하고 연합한다.

요컨대 오쓰카 에이지는 예술과 접속된 담론 운동을 통해 일본 서브컬처의 새로운 영토를 개척하는 동시에 분절되었던 전전과 전중, 전후의 연속성을 재건하는 것이다. 그가 지휘하는 언어의 전위 부대는 일본 서브컬처의 형식을 매개로 공공성의 문법을 확립하고, 이를 통해 근대를 재건하고자 한다. 이 과정에서 오쓰카 에이지의 담론은 서구로부터 문화적으로 독립하지만 동아시아와의 관계에서는 제국의 질서를 재생하는 역설에 빠진다

Recently, Japanese Otaku culture does not seem to be as popular as it used to be. In contrast, the discourse surrounding Japanese subculture is being developed as a global movement. It was only from the late 1990s onward that the discourse on subculture field was established in

Japan in earnest. This study pays attention to the fact that the so - called Japanese subculture discourse movement is regenerating the hierarchical order of the Great East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere. In this article, the phenomenon in which the order of Japanese imperialism is regenerated by the discourse on Japanese subculture is called the Otaku Culture Co-Prosperity Sphere. From this point of view, this paper argues how the Japanese subculture discourse recreates the order of the Great East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere. This study analyzes the discourses published from 1987 to 2021 by Eiji Otsuka, one of the most influential Japanese critics. This is because Eiji Otsuka shows his leverage as a frontiersman that pioneers the territory of Japanese subculture while conducting the discourse movement both individually and collectively.

This study discusses the following research questions by the discourses of Eiji Otsuka. First, how has been Japanese subculture reborn as art through the discourse movement?

Secondly, what is the East Asian publicness asserted by Eiji Otsuka? Furthermore, how is the political order centered on Japan concealed in subculture theory? Finally, this paper argues how do democratic thought and imperialism coexist in Eiji Otsukas critical discourse?

The conclusions are summarized as follows. First, Eiji Otsuka has established Manga form as an aesthetic theory by rhetoric which links mainstream culture to Japanese subculture.

He also transforms Japanese subculture into art theory by connecting the Otaku culture to Western arts trends. Secondly, the East Asian publicness that Eiji Otsuka refers to is the order of a community that shares the story structure and montage manga form, in other words cinematic Manga form, as common language. Manga form is regarded as a universal language that can overcome the historical conflicts in East Asia caused by the Empire of Japan. This study also notes that the hierarchical order is regenerated in the process of creating and regulating grammar for Manga form by aesthetic authority. Japanese subculture secured its place of authority through its originality and historical significance. The Japanese-centered order is concealed by dual apparatuses which are ambiguous terms and double standards for art. Thirdly, opposing values such as democracy and imperialism in discourses coexist in the context of art. Eiji Otsuka is a guerrilla who pioneers a new territory for Japanese subculture through a discourse movement. As a result, the segmented period between Japans pre-World War II and post war period is reconnected. He intends to systematize the grammar of publicness through the form of Japanese subculture. For Eiji Otsuka, the publicness means modern project to be accomplished. Eiji Otsuka achieves cultural independence from the West through the subculture discourse movement. However, in relations with East Asia, he falls into the paradox of regenerating the order of the empire.