토마토 스마트팜의 생육함수 추정과 수익 최적화 모형 구축 : Constructing a tomato smart farm optimization model with estimated growth functions

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국 토마토 스마트팜의 최적 경영모형을 구축하여 시장 여건, 생육환경과 같은 외부적인 요인 변화를 고려한 의사결정에 활용하고자 한다. 최적화 모형 구축을 위해 본고는 스마트팜에서 수집된 주 (weekly) 단위 생산 자료를 이용하여 수확량 예측모형과 첫 수확 시점 예측모형을 각각 추정하였다. 수확량 예측모형에서는 주별 수확량을 환경변수의 함수로 설정하였고, 특히 이전 시점 환경변수의 영향을 받도록 동태적 관계식을 구성하였다. 다음으로 열매 수확 기간이 최적화 모형 내에서 내생적으로 결정될 수 있도록 생존 분석을 통해 첫 수확 시점 예측모형을 추정하였다. 최적화 모형은 불연속도함수 비선형계획모형의 형태를 가지며, 앞서 추정한 두 함수의 결과를 활용하였다. 추정 결과, 본고의 최적화 모형이 평균적인 토마토 스마트팜 농가의 생산행태를 잘 복원하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 시장 여건과 기상 등 외부 환경이 변화할 때 농가의 최적 의사결정이 달라짐을 확인하였다.

This study constructs a managerial optimization model of Korean tomato smart farming. We estimate a smart farm tomato growth function with real farm management data, where the weekly yield is determined by the current and lagged environmental control variables. We also estimate a survival function to forecast the first harvest time. The optimization model constitutes a nonlinear dynamic programming with discontinuous derivatives, where the first time of harvest is endogenously determined. We use both of the full model and the sub-period model in order to incorporate the price and environmental shocks into decision making. Our model replicates the representative farms managerial practices well enough and suggests the farms optimal responses to the possible changes in the market and environmental conditions.