사회인지진로이론의 관점에서 본 중고등학교 교사의 직업만족과 삶의 만족 : Job and Life Satisfaction of Korean Secondary School Teachers: Application of the Social Cognitive Career Theory of Well-being

Abstract

본 연구는 사회인지진로이론의 삶의 만족 모형(Lent & Brown, 2008)을 적용하여 중고등학교 교사의 직업만족과 전반적인 삶에 대한 만족과 같이 주관적 안녕감(subjective well-being)을 설명하는 개인 내 특성 요인, 환경적 요인, 사회인지적 요인을 설정하고 이들 간의 관계를 검토하였다. Lent와 Brown의(2008)의 이론을 토대로 직업 만족이 삶의 만족을 긍정적으로 예측함을 가정하고, 이 두 요인을 설명하는 개인 내 특성으로 긍정 정서, 환경적 요인으로 학교지지와 가족지지, 그리고 사회인지 변인으로 교사효능감과 결과기대를 설정하였다. 이후, 이러한 일련의 변인들이 직업만족을 거쳐 삶의 만족에 미치는 직・간접적 영향을 구조방정식 모형을 통해 검증하였다. 이를 위하여 서울・경기 지역의 중고등학교 교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 수집된 412개의 응답 자료를 기초하여 연구모형을 검증하였다. 그 결과 사회인지진로이론의 삶의 만족 모형에 기초한 본 연구의 모형이 한국의 중고등교사의 직업만족과 삶의 만족에 대한 자료를 적절하게 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 연구모형에서 가정한 15개의 경로 중 12개가 통계적으로 유의미했다. 긍정정서는 삶의 만족에 직접적인 정적 효과를 미쳤고, 환경적 요인인 가족지지, 학교지지 및 사회인지적 요인인 교사효능감과 결과기대를 통해 직업만족과 삶의 만족에 영향을 미치는 간접효과도 보였다. 환경 변인으로 설정한 가족지지와 학교지지 모두 교사의 직업만족에 직접 효과를 보였을 뿐 아니라 교사효능감과 결과기대의 매개를 통해 직업만족 및 전반적인 삶에 대한 만족에 영향을 미치는 간접효과를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 중고등학교 교사의 직업만족과 삶의 만족을 높이기 위한 상담 개입 및 정책 개선에 대한 함의를 논의하고, 후속 연구에 대해 제언하였다.

The present study examined a social cognitive career theory of job and life satisfaction (Lent & Brown, 2006, 2008) in a sample of Korean secondary teachers. Based on Lent & Browns well-being model, this study considered positive affect as a individual factor explains ones well-being, family support and support from school as environmental factors, and teacher self-efficacy and outcome expectations as social cognitive variables that mediate relations among positive affect, environmental factors, and job and life satisfaction. As consistent to Lent and Browns model (2006, 2008), we hypothesized direct and indirect effect among these variables and tested the hypothesized model using structural equation modeling. Survey data from 412 teachers who are employed in middle or high schools in Seoul and Kyounggi area were the subject of the current study. The results suggested that the hypothesized model offered an excellent fit for the data, yielding that 12 out of 15 hypothesized path coefficients were significant. The variable of positive affect had a significant positive direct effect on life satisfaction as well as indirect effect via family support, school support, teacher self-efficacy, outcome expectations, and job satisfaction. Family support and school support both had significant positive direct and indirect effect on teachers job and life satisfaction. Practical implications of this study and directions for further research were discussed.