Brownian dynamics simulation on the heterogeneous structure formation in the drying of colloidal films : 브라운 동력학 전산모사를 이용한 입자계 필름의 건조 과정에서의 불균일 구조 형성과정 연구

Keywords

Drying, colloidal film, heterogeneity, stress, microstructure, particle diffusion, particle accumulation, stratification, Brownian dynamics simulation

Abstract

입자계 필름은 크기가 서로 다른 입자, 바인더, 용매 등의 혼합물이기 때문에 건조 과정 중 이들의 분포를 제어하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 잘 분산된 입자계 필름에서도 건조 과정 중 불균일 구조가 형성된다는 것이 알려져 있다. 건조 과정 중 형성되는 불균일 구조에 대해 몇몇 연구들이 진행되었지만, 연구들의 대부분은 불균일 구조가 나타나는 건조 조건을 찾는 데 초점이 맞춰져 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는, 건조 과정 중 응력 및 미세 구조 분석을 통해 불균일 구조가 형성되는 메커니즘을 설명하고자 한다. 복잡한 입자계 필름의 모델 시스템으로서, 단분산 및 이분산 입자계 필름에 대해서 전산 모사 방법론을 사용하여 탐구하였다.

첫째, 단분산 입자계 필름에서는, Brownian dynamics simulation 을 이용해 필름 두께 방향으로의 불균일 구조가 형성되는 과정을 분석하였다. 건조 속도와 입자의 확산 속도의 비가 불균일 구조를 형성하는 주요 인자로 작용하였다. 건조 속도가 확산 속도보다 우세한 조건에서, 하강하는 계면에 입자들이 축적되어 시간이 지날수록 축적 영역의 두께가 증가하였다. 입자의 축적은 수직 응력의 국부화를 유발시켜 계면에서의 수직 응력은 건조 초기부터 증가하였다. 필름 내부에 형성된 수직 응력 기울기가 입자의 알짜 움직임을 유발하는 물리적인 원인임을 규명하였다. 또한, 수직 응력 기울기와 미세 구조의 발달 과정을 연관 지음으로써 불균일 구조의 형성 메커니즘을 자세하게 이해할 수 있었다.

둘째, 이분산 입자계 필름에서는, Brownian dynamics simulation 을 이용하여 크기가 작은 입자만으로 이루어진 stratified layer 가 형성되는 과정을 연구하였다. 건조 속도가 입자의 확산 속도보다 우세한 조건에서, 하강하는 계면에 크기가 작은 입자들이 축적되고 stratified layer 를 형성하였다. 계면 부근에 존재하던 크기가 큰 입자들은 기저층 방향으로 밀려나고, stratified layer 아래에 축적 영역을 형성하였다. 계면 아래에 축적된 입자들은 수직 응력의 국부화를 유발하여 계면에서의 수직 응력은 건조 초기부터 증가하였다. 필름 내부에 형성된 수직 응력 기울기가 큰 입자를 계면에서부터 멀어지게 만드는 힘의 물리적인 원인임을 밝혀낼 수 있었다. 또한, 미세 구조 분석과 수직 응력 분석을 연관 지음으로써, 큰 입자와 접촉하는 작은 입자 수의 현저한 증가가 큰 입자를 밀어내는 힘을 유발함을 알아낼 수 있었다.

종합하면, 수직 응력과 미세 구조 발달의 상관관계를 분석함으로써, 건조 과정 중 불균일 구조가 형성되는 메커니즘을 해석할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과는 건조 과정을 통해 목표로 하는 제품을 형성하는 다양한 기술 분야에서 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Colloidal films are composed of complex mixtures of particles with different sizes, binders, solvents, and additives. The control of their particle size distribution is a critical part of applications. Although the colloidal system is well-dispersed before drying, colloidal films could exhibit structural heterogeneity during the drying process. Several studies have been performed to figure out the heterogeneity in drying films, however, they were mainly focused on the drying conditions where the heterogeneity was observed. In this thesis, stress and microstructural developments during the drying process were investigated to understand the formation mechanism of heterogeneous structure. As a model system for complex colloidal films, mono- and bi-disperse colloidal films were studied by using the numerical approach.

First, in the monodisperse colloidal films, the formation of vertical structural heterogeneity was examined by using the Brownian dynamics simulation. The time scale ratio between the evaporation rate and the particle diffusion rate was the key factor in inducing structural heterogeneity. When the evaporation rate was dominant, the particles were accumulated near the evaporating interface, causing the accumulation region to grow. Accumulated particles contributed to the localization of the normal stress, inducing a continuous increase of the normal stress at the interface. The normal stress difference formed across the film was found to be the driving force of the net motion of the particles. The normal stress difference was also correlated with microstructural development, which provided a full understanding of the heterogeneity formation mechanism.

Second, in the bi-disperse colloidal films, the formation of a stratified layer consisting of only small particles was studied by using the Brownian dynamics simulation. When the evaporation rate was more dominant than the particle diffusion rate, the small particles were accumulated near the interface, forming the stratified layer. The large particles were depleted near the interface, forming an accumulation region below the stratified layer. These accumulated particles induced localization of the normal stress, so that the normal stress at the interface increased from the beginning of drying. The normal stress difference formed across the film was found to be the physical origin of the force pushing the large particles away from the interface. Associating the microstructural development with the normal stress response, the force on the large particles was explained by the significant increase in the average number of small particles in contact with large ones.

The correlation between the normal stress and microstructural development provides systematic insight into the formation mechanism of heterogeneous structure in drying films. Thus the results of this thesis are expected to be beneficial in various technological fields to form the desired products through the drying process.