Cereblon contributes to the development of pulmonary fibrosis via inactivation of adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase α1 : 세레블론이 폐섬유화를 일으키는 기전에서 아데노신일인산 활성단백키나제 알파1 (AMPK α1) 불활성화의 역할 규명

Keywords

Cereblon, Lung fibrosis, Adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase(AMPK), Transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β), Fibroblast

Abstract

Pulmonary fibrosis is a progressive and lethal lung disease characterized by the proliferation and differentiation of lung fibroblasts and the accumulation of extracellular matrices. Since pulmonary fibrosis was reported to be associated with adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase (AMPK) activation, which is negatively regulated by cereblon (CRBN), we aimed to determine whether CRBN is involved in the development of pulmonary fibrosis. Therefore, we evaluated the role of CRBN in bleomycin (BLM)-induced pulmonary fibrosis in mice and in transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGF-β1)-induced differentiation of human lung fibroblasts. BLM-induced fibrosis and the mRNA expression of collagen and fibronectin were increased in the lung tissues of wild-type (WT) mice; however, they were significantly suppressed in Crbn knockout (KO) mice. While the concentrations of TGF-β1/2 in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid were increased via BLM treatment, they were similar between BLM-treated WT and Crbn KO mice. Knockdown of CRBN suppressed TGF-β1-induced activation of small mothers against decapentaplegic 3 (SMAD3), and overexpression of CRBN increased it. TGF-β1-induced activation of SMAD3 increased α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) and collagen levels. CRBN was found to be colocalized with AMPKα1 in lung fibroblasts. CRBN overexpression inactivated AMPKα1. When cells were treated with metformin (an AMPK activator), the CRBN-induced activation of SMAD3 and upregulation of α-SMA and collagen expression were significantly suppressed, suggesting that increased TGF-β1-induced activation of SMAD3 via CRBN overexpression is associated with AMPKα1 inactivation. Taken together, these data suggest that CRBN is a profibrotic regulator and maybe a potential target for treating lung fibrosis

폐섬유화증은 폐섬유아세포의 증식과 분화, 세포 외 기질의 축적이 특징인, 치명적인 진행성 폐질환이다. 아데노신일인산 활성단백키나제 (AMPK) 활성은 폐섬유화를 억제하고, 세레블론 (CRBN) 단백은 AMPK를 음성 조절한다는 보고가 있어, 본 연구에서는 세레블론 단백이 폐섬유화에 관여하는지 여부를 평가하고, 이에 관여하는 조절기전을 규명하고자 한다.

이에 따라 생쥐의 브레오마이신 (BLM) 유도 폐섬유화 및 인간 폐섬유아세포의 성장 인자-베타 1 (TGF-β1) 유도 분화 변환에서 세레블론의 역할을 평가했다. 와일드 타입 (WT) 생쥐의 폐 조직에서 블레오마이신 유도 섬유증 및 콜라겐과 피브로넥틴의 mRNA 발현 증가하였지만, 세레블론 결핍 (KO) 생쥐에서는 유의하게 발현이 억제 되었다. 와일드 타입 생쥐와 세레블론 결핍 생쥐간에 블레오마이신 처리를 하였을때 기관지 폐세척액에서 TGF-베타의 발현에는 별다른 차이가 없었다. 세레블론의 결핍 (KO) 세포에서는 TGF-베타유도 스매드3 (SMAD3)에 대한 활성화를 억제하였으며, 세레블론 과다 발현 세포에서는 TGF-베타유도 스매드3의 활성화와 콜라겐 농도가 증가하였다. 세레블론은 폐섬유아세포에서 AMPK 알파1과 같은 위치에서 발견된다. 세레블론 결핍 세포에서는 AMPK활성이 증가하고, 세레블론 과발현 세포에서는 AMPK의 활성화가 억제된다. 세포를 AMPK활성제인 메트포르민으로 처리했을 때, 세레블론에 의한 SMAD3의 활성화에 따른 폐섬유화의 진행이 유의미하게 억제되었다. 이는 세레블론 과발현을 통한 스매드3의 TGF-베타 유도 활성화 증가는 AMPK 알파1 불활성화와 관련이 있음을 시사한다. 이러한 데이터를 종합하면 세레블론은 폐섬유화를 유발하는 조절제로 역할을 하며 폐섬유화 치료를 위한 잠재적 표적이 될 수 있겠다.