Detailed Information

Comparative genome analysis and race identification of Korean isolates of Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines causing soybean bacterial pustule : 한국의 콩 불마름병균 Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines의 유전체 비교분석 및 레이스 동정

Abstract

Bacterial pustule caused by Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines (Xcg) is one of the most prevalent bacterial diseases of soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merr.] in Korea. In the first part of this study, the genes related to pathogenicity were analyzed based on sequence and structural similarity searches of genomic data of five Korean type strains and one strain from the United States, 8ra. The comparative analysis of candidate type III secretion system effector (T3SE) genes showed that the diversity and number of effectors in the five analyzed Korean strains were very similar, yet significantly differed from the 8ra strain. In the T3SEs, transcription activator-like effectors (TALEs) showed diverse repeat sizes and at least six forms of the repeat variable di-residue (RVD), and a phylogenetic tree based on the alignment of RVD sequences showed two distinct clusters with 17.5 repeats, suggesting that two distinct 17.5 RVD clusters have evolved to adapt Xcg to growth on distinct soybean cultivars. Additionally, the predicted effector binding elements of the TALEs fell into six groups and were strongly overlapping in sequence, suggesting evolving target specificity of the binding domains in soybean cultivars. Our findings reveal the variability and adaptability of T3SEs in the Xcg strains and enhance our understanding of Xcg pathogenicity in soybean.

In the second part of this study, the Xcg populations in Korea were evaluated based on avrBs3 profiles. In particular, the study addressed if new Xcg groups have emerged since the six type strains were identified in 2008, and if such new groups represent new races of Korean Xcg isolates. The diversity of a nationwide collection of 106 Xcg isolates was characterized based on avrBs3 banding patterns. The isolates fell into 11 groups, each represented by a type strain; only two of these were similar to isolates reported by the previous study. The diversity of Xcg strains increased and the dominant strains changed between 1999 and 2017, with three new type strains comprising 44% of the isolates examined in 2012 to 2017. In pathogenicity tests, Korean soybean cultivars, including the widely-grown cultivar, Daewon were susceptible to the 11 new type strains. The cultivar CNS, which carries the rxp resistance gene, was susceptible to most type strains, including two representing 83% of the Korean Xcg strains. In contrast, Williams 82, which also carries rxp, showed resistance to at least five type strains. Collectively, these results suggest that Williams 82 has resistance loci in addition to rxp. The widespread distribution of Xcg, the high virulence of the current endemic strains, and the low resistance of most Korean soybean cultivars collectively favor widespread disease in Korea in years that are favorable to pustule development.

Xanthomonas citri pv. glycines에 의한 콩 불마름병은 한국에서 가장 문제가 되고 있는 콩[Glycine max (L.) Merr.]의 세균병 중 하나이다. 먼저, 그동안 국내 불마름병균의 타입레이스로 알려진 5개 균주와 미국 균주인 8ra에 대해 전체 게놈 염기서열 및 유전자들의 유사성 분석을 토대로 병원성 관련 유전자를 분석하였다. 6개 균주에서 예측되는 type III secretion system effector인 transcription activator-like effectors는 다양한 반복 크기와 최소 6가지 형태의 repeat variable di-residue 서열의 특징과 repeat variable di-residue 서열 정렬을 기반으로 한 계통 발생 수는 17.5 반복이 두 개의 별개 cluster로 나뉘어졌다. 이는 17.5 repeat variable di-residue cluster가 콩 품종과 함께 공진화 함을 시사한다. 추가로 transcription activator-like effectors의 effector binding elements 역시 6개 그룹으로 분류되었고 서열이 매우 보존적이어서 콩 품종에서 effector binding elements 특이성이 진화하고 있다고 추측되었다. 이러한 사실들은 불마름 균주들이 type III secretion system effector의 가변성과 적응성을 보여주고 있다고 생각되며 이 병원균의 병원성에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

두 번째로, avrBs3 profile을 기반으로 2008년에 6개의 그룹의 대표 strain이 보고된 이후, 새로운 불마름 균주가 한국에서 출현했는지 확인하고, 새로운 avrBs3 그룹이 확인되면 이들이 한국 불마름 균주의 새로운 레이스를 대표할 수 있는지를 분석하였다. 전국에서 수집된 106개의 불마름 균주들의 다양성을 avrBs3 banding pattern을 기반으로 확인한 결과, 최근에 분리된 균주들은 새롭게 11개 그룹으로 나뉘며 이들 중 2개 그룹만이 1999년에서 2002년 사이에 보고된 그룹과 유사함을 확인하였다. 이는 불마름 균주들의 다양성이 증가하였음을 보여주는 결과이며, 특히 우세한 그룹이 1999년과 2017년 사이에 바뀌었으며, 2012년부터 2017년에 분리된 균주들에서 3개의 새로운 유형의 그룹이 전체 그룹의 44%를 차지함을 알 수 있었다. 새롭게 분리된 그룹들의 대표 균주들의 병원성을 검정한 결과, 현재 국내에서 널리 재배되는 대원 품종을 포함한 한국 대두 품종은 11개 새로운 유형의 대표 균주들에 감수성이었다. rxp 저항성 유전자를 보유하는 품종 CNS는 한국 불마름 균주의 83%를 차지하는 2개의 대표 균주들을 포함하여 대부분의 새로운 대표 균주들에 감수성이었다. 대조적으로 rxp를 보유하고 있다고 알려진 Williams 82는 적어도 5개의 대표 균주들에 대해 저항성 반응을 보였다. 종합적으로, 이러한 결과는 Williams 82가 rxp 외에도 다른 저항성 유전자를 가지고 있다는 가능성을 시사한다. 종합적으로, 새로운 유형의 불마름 균주들의 광범위한 분포, 현재 분포하고 있는 불마름 균주 레이스들의 높은 병원력, 새롭게 확인된 레이스들에 대해 대부분의 한국 콩 품종의 감수성 반응 등이 보여주는 것은 콩 불마름병 발생이 유리한 조건에서 불마름병원균이 널리 확산될 수 있는 위험이 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구는 한국 불마름 대표 균주들에 대해 전체 게놈 수준에서 transcription activator-like effectors 및 그 effector binding elements를 특성화하고 최근 한국에서 분리된 불마름 균주들에서 새로운 레이스를 확인하고 주요 콩 품종에 대한 병원성을 확인한 첫번째 연구이다. 본 연구를 통해 한국에서 콩 불마름병에 내성을 가진 콩 불마름병 저항성 품종 개발에 대한 전략을 세울 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.