Comparative study on the expression and characteristics of lipase genes from entomopathogenic fungi : 곤충병원성 곰팡이 유래 지방질 효소 유전자의 발현과 특성 구명에 대한 비교 연구

Abstract

Lipase (triacylglycerol acyl hydrolase, EC 3.1.1.3)의 ester결합을 가수분해하여 glycerol과 fatty acid의 생성을 촉진하는 효소로서, 동물과 식물, 미생물 등 생물계 전반에 널리 분포되어 있다. 산업적으로 응용되고 있는 많은 효소들 가운데 지방질을 지방산과 monoglyceride 로 분해시키는 lipase가 차지하는 역할은 매우 중요하며, 급속히 성장하고 있는 생물 산업에서 주목 받고 있는 효소 중 하나이다. 곤충병원성 곰팡이인 동충하초 유래 lipase에서 lipase의 가장 큰 특징 중 하나인 위치 특이성이 triacylglycerol의 1(3)번 위치에 특이적으로 작용하는 것으로 판명되면서 많은 연구가 요구되었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 곤충병원성 곰팡이로부터 lipase를 분리하여 그 특성을 규명하고, baculovirus expression system을 이용하여 대량발현 할 수 있는 조건을 구축하고자 하였다.

국내에서 분리한 곤충 병원성 곰팡이 중 lipase 활성이 가장 높은 균주를 선발하였다. 선발한 균주의 lipase와 위치특이성이 있다고 알려진 동충하초 유래 lipase를 베큘로바이러스 발현 벡터계 (baculovirus expression vector system)를 이용하여 재조합 베큘로바이러스를 만들었다. 비분비단백질과 분비단백질로 각각 베큘로바이러스를 발현시켰다. lipase활성을 비교한 결과 분비단백질 형태일 때 활성이 더 높았다. 곰팡이 배양액, 비분비단백질 그리고 분비단백질 3가지의 조건으로 lipase 활성을 측정을 해보았는데 모든 결과값에서 동충하초 유래 lipase보다 Beauveria bassiana JEF-351 균주 유래 lipase의 활성이 높게 측정되는 것으로 보아 Beauveria bassiana JEF-351 균주 유래 lipase가 매우 유용하게 이용이 될 수 있는 효소인 것으로 판단되었다.

Lipase (triacylglycerol acylhydrolase; EC 3.1.1.3) is a class of enzymes that catalyze the hydrolysis of triacylglycerol and/or esterification between glycerol and fatty acid. It is widely distributed throughout the living world, including animals, plants, and microorganisms. Among many industrially applied enzymes, the role of lipase that converts fats into fatty acids and monoglycerides is very important, and it is one of the enzymes attracting attention in the rapidly growing biological industry. Lipase derived from an entomopathogenic fungi, Cordyceps militaris, was found to act specifically at position 1(3) of triacylglycerol. In this study, characteristics of lipases isolated from entomopathogenic fungi were investigated and conditions for mass expression using the baculovirus expression system were established.

Among the entomopathogenic fungi isolated in Korea, Beauveria bassiana JEF-351 strain, which showed the highest enzyme activity, was selected. Lipase genes of the selected strain (BBL351) and Cordyceps militaris (CML), which is known to have stereospecificity, were introduced into the genome of Autographa californica nucleopolyhedrovirus (AcMNPV), respectively, to express corresponding genes using the baculovirus expression system. Recombinant lipases were expressed as non-secreted protein and secreted protein, respectively. In both BBL351 and CML, their enzyme activity was higher when they expressed as secreted protein form, demonstrating that post-translational modification such as glycosylation is crucial for their activity. In addition, the enzyme activity of BBL351 was higher than that of the CML, suggesting that the lipase derived from the B. bassiana JEF-351 strain could be useful as biocatalyst in the biotechnological applications.