Comparison of the Measurement of the Iridocorneal Angle Using Ultrasound Biomicroscopy, Gonioscopy, and Spectral Domain Optical Coherence Tomography in Dogs : 개에서 홍채각막각 측정에 대한 초음파생체현미경, 우각경 및 빛간섭단층촬영장치의 비교

Keywords iridocorneal anglespectral domain optical coherence tomographygonioscopyultrasound biomicroscopy\glaucomadog

A total of 29 eyes from 29 client-owned dogs with normal intraocular pressure (IOP) were scanned at the limbus using SD-OCT, UBM, and gonioscopy. ICA and angle opening distance (AOD) were measured from the obtained images of SD-OCT and UBM, and gonioscopy images were analyzed using the ICA grade and ZibWest angle index.

The mean ICA and AOD for SD-OCT and UBM were 28.87 ± 5.78º and 656.94 ± 201.37 μm and 29.00 ± 6.38º and 849.79 ± 257.12 μm, respectively. The mean difference in ICA between SD-OCT and UBM was 0.13o with a 95% limit of agreement (LoA) span of 15.1o, which showed positive agreement, whereas the mean difference in AOD between SD-OCT and UBM was 192.85 μm with a 95% LoA span of 912.21 μm, which showed negative agreement. The Pearson correlation coefficient of the ICA of SD-OCT and ZibWest indices of gonioscopy was 0.574, indicating strong agreement, and the Pearson correlation coefficient of the UBM and gonioscopy was 0.43, indicating moderate agreement.

The inter-device agreements for ICA measurement of SD-OCT, UBM, and gonioscopy were good, such that SD-OCT could be considered an alternative option to screen the narrowing of the filtration angle in clinical settings due to its many benefits, such as the non-contact method and easy handling. Early detection of ICA narrowing may provide information on patients who need early therapeutic interventions.

본 연구는 초음파생체현미경(UBM), 빛간섭단층촬영장치(SD-OCT), 그리고 우각경을 통하여 검사한 홍채각막각을 측정하고 검사법 사이의 상관성을 비교함으로써 상대적으로 사용하기 용이한 SD-OCT가 가지는 진단적 의의를 확인하기 위한 것이다.

2021년 서울대학교 동물병원에 내원한 개 29마리의 정상 안압 눈을 대상으로 진행하였다. 19마리는 반대쪽 눈에서 녹내장 진단받은 환자였으며 10마리는 정상 눈의 환자였다. UBM과 SD-OCT 장비를 이용하여 홍채각막각(ICA)과 개방각거리(AOD)를 측정하였고, 우각경을 이용하여 ICA 등급 및 기존 방식보다 더 정교한 평가가 가능한 ZibWest angle index를 계산하였다. 결과적으로 UBM과 SD-OCT를 통해 측정한 ICA는 우수한 상관성을 가지는 것을 확인하였으며, 반대로 AOD는 상관성이 매우 낮은 것을 확인하였다. SD-OCT와 UBM의 ICA 값과 우각경을 통해 계산한 ZibWest index를 비교하였을 때에는 유의적인 상관성을 확인하였다.

이상의 결과로부터 임상 환경에서 SD-OCT는 홍채각막각의 변화를 조기에 민감하게 판단할 수 있는 검사법으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 예상되며, 이를 통해 환자에 따라 예방적 치료를 적절한 시기에 시작할 수 있도록 기여할 것으로 기대된다.