Determination of elastic constants of a transversely isotropic rock by strain inversion from a single-orientation core : 변형률 역산을 이용한 단일 방향 암석 코어의 횡등방성 탄성정수 결정

Abstract

본 논문은 횡등방성 암석에서의 단일 방향 코어를 이용하여 탄성정수를 측정하는 새로운 방법을 제시하고 이를 기존에 여러 방향 코어를 이용한 방법과 비교함으로써 검증하였다. 대상하중(帶狀荷重)시험과 변형률 역산을 이용한 방법(SS법)이 제시되었는데, 이는 대상하중시험이 다양한 응력 분포를 한 시료 내에서 생성할 수 있기 때문이다. 연성가압판은 대상하중시험이 기존 암석 시험 기기에서 수행될 수 있도록 제작되었다. 대상하중하에서 생성된 복잡한 응력 상태를 모사하기 위해 수치해석이 이용되었고, 변형률 역산을 이용하여 측정된 변형률과 수치모사된 변형률의 차이를 최소화 시킴으로써 탄성정수를 산정하였다. 추가적인 방법으로써 대상하중시험을 압열인장시험과 결합하여 탄성정수 산정 정확도를 개선시킨 방법(SB법)도 제시되였다. 단축압축시험과 압열인장시험을 결합한 방법(UB법)은 수평이나 수직의 등방면을 가지는 시료에 적용할 수 없는 불완전한 방법이나 본 방법의 편의성과 실용성으로 인해 추가적으로 검토되었다. 본 방법들을 검증하기 위해 비균질성을 고려한 수치적 실험과 아산 편마암에 대한 실험이 진행되었다. SS법은 높은 코어링 각도를 가지는 시료에 대해서 준수한 정확도를 보였으나, 하중의 제한된 방향으로 인해 낮은 코어링 각도를 가지는 시료에서 한 개 이상의 탄성정수에서 큰 분산이 관측되었다. 압열인장시험을 통해 SB법은 SS법에 비해 정확도가 크게 개선되었고, UB법은 SB법과 유사한 정확도를 보였다. 여러 방향 코어에 대한 기존 방법과의 비교를 통해, 제시된 방법들로 결정된 탄성정수의 분산이 일반적인 암석 실험에서 관측되는 수준임을 확인하였다. 실험적으로 결정된 탄성정수의 범위는 대부분 선형 탄성 모델로 설명이 가능했으나 UB법을 고각의 등방면을 가지는 코어에 대해서 적용할 때는 탄성 계수가 저평가되는 문제가 발생하였다. 이는 압열인장시험을 모사할 때, 응력-변형률 초기곡선에서 비선형성을 고려함으로써 보완될 수 있었다. 생베낭 (Saint Venant) 경험식을 직접적으로 단축압축시험과 결합하여 탄성정수를 산정할 경우, 낮은 코어링 각도의 시료로부터 산정된 탄성정수는 낮은 신뢰성을 가지게 되었다. 횡등방성 암석에 대한 압열인장시험에 대하여 탄성적 변형의 측면에서 종합적으로 연구되었고, 압열인장시험에서의 간접 인장 강도 산정에 변형 이방성을 고려한 3차원 모델링이 필요하다는 것이 보여졌으며, 이때 필요한 탄성계수는 현재 제시된 방법으로 구할 수 있다. 비선형적 응력-변형률 초기 곡선을 추가적으로 고려하는 경우, 단순한 비선형 모델의 한계에도 불구하고 압열인장시험의 변형을 더 잘 모사하면서 물리적 직관과도 일치하는 간접인장강도를 산정할 수 있었다. 압열인장시험에서 시편 표면 중심에서의 응력을 선형 탄성 모델로 구한 근사식이 제시되었는데, 이는 압열인장시험을 모사하기 위한 수치해석 프로그램을 대체할 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해, 횡등방성 암석에 대한 탄성정수와 간접인장강도가 보다 효율적이고 정확하게 산정될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study proposes novel methods to determine elastic constants of a transversely isotropic rock using strain inversion from a single-orientation core. The proposed single strip load (SS) method is composed of laboratory experiments using strip load on a cylindrical core and strain inversion using numerical iteration. Strip load test using soft loading plate was invented in this study because it can generate various states of stress and strain in a single specimen from a conventional compression machine. Numerical modeling was used to simulate the complex stress field under strip loading; whereby the strain inversion optimized the elastic constants by minimizing the difference between numerically modeled and measured strains. In addition to SS method, two supplementary tests were also suggested for the laboratory experiment in order to complement the SS method; strip load test combined with Brazilian test (SB method) and uniaxial compression test combined with Brazilian test (UB method). By supplementing the strip load test by the Brazilian test, the accuracy of determined elastic constants greatly improved. The UB method has a practical advantage, however, this method is incomplete in that the empirical relation relating the second shear modulus with other parameters has to be used with cores containing horizontal or vertical layers.

The proposed methods were validated numerically and experimentally. Numerical validation using numerical experiments on homogeneous and heterogeneous anisotropic rock shows that the obtained five elastic constants compares well with true elastic constants confirming the validity of the proposed methods. Laboratory validation was carried out with Asan gneiss and most of the determined elastic constants were comparable with the elastic constants determined by conventional testing methods using at least two cores of varying coring angles. The SS method for a core with high coring angle showed fair accuracy, but large variations of one or more elastic constants were observed for a core with low coring angle probably owing to the limited direction of loading to a single specimen. The accuracy of determined elastic constants greatly improved by SB method, and UB method showed the similar accuracy with SB method. The outliers are considered to be within the range often observed during rock mechanics experiments. According to the Monte-Carlo analysis considering the realistic heterogeneity, the linear elastic model for strain inversion was sufficient to explain the variation of determined elastic constants, whereas the UB method for a core with highly inclined plane of foliation underestimated the elastic modulus. However, the underestimation problem of UB method could be managed by the consideration of nonlinear stress-strain relation in modeling of the Brazilian test. The application of the Saint Venant empirical relation was studied and showed that even little error of it can cause large variation and bias of elastic constants determined by the method using the uniaxial compression test with this empirical relation for a specimen with low coring angle. The Brazilian test for a transversely isotropic rock was comprehensively studied in terms of elastic behaviors, including anisotropic deformability, three-dimensional deformation, and nonlinear stress-strain relation. The indirect tensile strength of Brazilian test needs to be determined by three-dimensional modeling with anisotropic deformability, which can be determined by the proposed methods in this study, and the consideration of the nonlinearity at the initial part of the stress-strain curve can contribute to the more convincing indirect tensile strength despite the limitation of simple nonlinear model. This study also proposes an approximate formulae for the stresses at the center of the Brazilian disc to replace the three-dimensional numerical modeling for transversely isotropic linear material. The proposed methods can contribute to more convenient and accurate determination of the elastic constants and indirect tensile strength for a transversely isotropic rock.