Determination of elastic constants of transversely isotropic rock from a single core using artificial neural networks : 인공신경망을 이용한 단일 코어 횡등방성 암석의 탄성정수 산정

Keywords transverse isotropystatic elastic constantdynamic elastic constantartificial neural networkiterative optimization

Abstract

횡등방성은 편암, 편마암 그리고 셰일과 같은 암석들에서 그 특성이 나타난다는 점에서 암석역학 분야에서 중요한 역학적 특성이다. 많은 선행 연구들은 횡등방성 암석의 원통형 시료를 이용하여 다섯 개의 정탄성정수와 동탄성정수를 산정하기 위한 방법들을 제시하였다. 정탄성정수의 경우, 서로 다른 등방평면 각도를 가진 두 코어 시료에 단축압축시험을 실시하여 다섯 개의 정탄성정수를 산정하는 방법이 제시되었다. 다른 하나는 단일 코어에 생-베낭 가정을 사용하는 방법이 있다. 전자의 경우, 두 개의 코어를 사용한다는 점에서 불편하고 후자의 경우, 독립 탄성정수의 개수를 네 개로 본다는 점에서 한계가 존재한다. 최근에 단일 코어에 집중하중 시험과 반복적 최적화를 이용한 방법이 제시되었다. 이 연구는 이전 연구들의 한계를 극복하였으나 최적화 과정에서 많은 시간이 소요된다는 단점이 있다. 이런 문제를 극복하기 위해 본 연구는 인공신경망을 이용하여 주어진 변형률로부터 다섯 개의 정탄성정수를 산정하는 방법을 제시한다. 유한요소법에 의해 구해진 훈련 세트들이 인공신경망을 학습시키기 위해 사용된다. 학습 후, 훈련되지 않은 세트들이 인공신경망에 입력되어 인공신경망의 예측 성과를 확인한다. 예측 성과 후, 실제 실험에서 얻은 변형률이 입력되어 최종적인 정탄성정수를 산정한다. 인공신경망에서 산출된 결과는 기존 방법론으로 구한 결과값들과 비교되었고 인공신경망에 의해 구해진 탄성정수가 잘 나왔음이 확인되었다.

동탄성정수의 경우, 파동을 이용하는 두 가지 방법론이 기존에 제시되었다. 첫 번째는 각 동탄성정수를 P-파와 S-파의 속도값으로 표현된 식을 이용하여 직접 구하는 것이다. 이 방법의 경우, 총 다섯 개의 속도 측정값이 사용된다. 두 번째 방법은 다섯 개 이상의 속도 측정값과 반복적 최적화를 이용하는 것이다. 전자의 경우, 특정 등방평면 각도 시료들이 필수로 있어야 하고 후자의 경우, S-파의 분극을 감지해주는 특수 장비가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 등방평면 각도의 제한을 두지 않고 S-파의 분극현상 문제를 해결하는 새로운 방법론이 제시되었다. 새로운 방법론에 의해 구해진 동탄성정수는 기존 방법론에 의해 구해진 값들과 비교되었고 그 결과 새로운 방법론이 동탄성정수를 바르게 구했음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Transverse isotropy is an important mechanical property exhibited by many rock types, including gneiss, shale, and schist. Several studies have attempted to characterize the five static and dynamic elastic constants of transversely isotropic (TI) rocks using multiple or single orientation cores. This study suggests improved method of determining both static and dynamic elastic constants of TI rock.

In terms of static constants, this study proposes a new method of determining five static elastic constants of TI rock using artificial neural network (ANN) with strip load test that can replace the strain inversion for a single-orientation core. The proposed study is composed of data training by ANN, actual laboratory experiment and application of ANN to determine the final elastic constants. A large number of stress-strain data sets produced from the Finite Element Method code are used for data training by the ANN. The proposed method was successfully verified by the numerical experiments which showed a very good match between elastic constants predicted by the proposed method and true elastic constants. The proposed method was validated by laboratory experiment on Asan gneiss, and measured elastic constants by ANN compared well with conventional methods using multiple cores or strain inversion using a single orientation core.

In terms of dynamic constants, this study proposes a method enabling the determination of dynamic elastic constants without requiring specific bedding angle cores and differentiating two polarized S-waves. The dynamic elastic constants determined from the proposed method matched well with those of the conventional method.