Development and Evaluation of Alternative Testing Methods for Intestinal Toxicity Tests : 장독성시험을 위한 대체시험법의 개발 및 검증

Keywords Alternative, Development, Evaluation, Toxicity test

Abstract

Alternative testing methods should be developed for intestinal toxicity evaluation. With the international awareness of animal welfare, laboratory animal usage for toxicity assessment is gradually discouraged. Additionally, extrapolation from animal to human is difficult due to the interspecies difference between human and animal, which would be a reason for the restricted usage of laboratory animals from now on. To break these limits of the laboratory animals, there were efforts to apply commercialized in vitro cell models to toxicity evaluation. However, because most of the commercialized cell lines were derived from tumors, the cells barely could be a model to predict the response of normal organs. Therefore, there is a need to develop new alternative testing methods for toxicity evaluation to replace or supplement the limitations of these models. To meet the need, the in vivo zebrafish model and the in vitro pluripotent stem cell-derived model were developed as new intestinal toxicity evaluation models. Firstly, the zebrafish, which is one of the lower vertebrates and could be an alternative for rodents, was compared with the widely used toxicity evaluation models; rodent rats and the commercialized Caco-2 cell line. When exposed to representative enterotoxic substances, the zebrafish intestine showed similar tendencies of molecular and morphological changes with the rat small intestines and Caco-2 cells within general toxicity indicators such as oxidative stress, apoptosis, inflammation, and structural changes. On the other hand, the cytochrome P450 3A enzymes, which were reported to involve in toxic reactions through intestinal metabolism, changed more similar to those of human cells than those of rats. These results suggest that the zebrafish might be worthy to be developed as an intestinal toxicity model. However, there could be still limitations that animal sacrifice must be accompanied even they are lower vertebrates, and interpretation is difficult due to the interspecies difference between the human and the zebrafish. Therefore, in order to completely exclude animals from the test systems and to overcome interspecies differences, enterocytes derived from pluripotent stem cells were developed. The differentiation protocol of human embryonic stem cell-derived enterocyte-like cells (hESC-ELCs) was established. The hESC-ELCs were compared with the in vivo rat and the in vitro Caco-2 cells as intestinal toxicity models. Prior to exposure to toxicants, the hESC-ELCs were assessed using next-generation sequencing techniques and showed a stronger correlation with the in vivo models, compared to Caco-2 cells. Besides, when exposed to representative enterotoxic substances, the hESC-ELCs showed similar tendencies in molecular and morphological changes with the rats and Caco-2 cells in general toxicity indicators such as oxidative stress, cell death, inflammation, and structural changes. Importantly, the hESC-ELCs were superior to Caco-2 cells in the indicators for intestinal metabolism. Comprehensively, the hESC-ELCs showed a stronger correlation with the in vivo model than with the Caco-2 cells. These results suggest the potential for the development of hESC-ELC as an intestinal toxicity model. Further studies could help advance the developed intestinal toxicity models to get more improved intestinal toxicity evaluation models.

장독성 평가의 대체시험법을 개발하여야 한다. 설치류를 이용하는 현재의 독성 평가는 동물복지에 대한 국제적인 각성과 함께 그 사용이 점차 지양되고 있다. 또한 인간과 실험동물 사이의 종간차이로 인한 외삽의 어려움이 대두되어 차후 그 사용은 더욱 제한적일 것으로 예상된다. 때문에 실험동물을 대체하기 위하여 상업화된 시험관내 세포 모델을 독성평가에 적용하려는 노력이 지속되어 왔으나, 상업화된 세포주는 대부분 종양 유래이기에 정상 장기의 반응을 예측하기 어렵다는 난점이 존재한다. 때문에 현존하는 모델들의 한계를 보완 및 대체하기 위하여 새로운 독성평가 대체시험법이 필요한 것이다. 이를 위하여, 새로운 장독성 평가 모델로서 생체내 모델인 제브라피쉬와 시험관내 모델인 전분화능줄기세포 유래 장세포를 제시하였다. 먼저 제브라피쉬는 설치류를 하등 척추동물로 대체할 수 있는 대체시험법으로서, 장독성 모델로서 대체 가능성 평가를 위하여 현용하는 설치류 랫드 및 상업화된 세포주 Caco-2 세포주와 비교평가 하였다. 대표적인 장독성물질에 노출하였을 때, 제브라피쉬의 장은 산화적 스트레스, 세포사, 염증, 구조적 변화와 같은 일반적인 독성 지표에 있어서, 랫드의 소장과 Caco-2 세포에 대하여 분자생물학적 및 형태학적으로 동일한 방향성의 변화를 보였다. 또한, 장의 대사를 통하여 독성 반응에 관여하는 cytochrome P450 3A 효소에 대하여, 랫드보다도 사람의 세포와 더 유사한 변화를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 장독성 모델로서 제브라피쉬의 개발 가능성을 시사한다. 다만 하등동물이라도 동물의 희생이 수반되어야 하고, 사람과 제브라피쉬 사이의 종간차이 때문에 해석에 어려움이 있다는 한계는 여전하다. 때문에, 시험계에서 실험동물의 완전한 배제와 종간차이 극복을 위하여, 전분화능줄기세포를 이용한 장세포를 제작하였다. 사람 배아줄기세포 유래 장세포 유사 세포 (hESC-ELC)의 분화 프로토콜을 확립하였으며, 장독성 모델로서 대체 가능성 평가를 위하여 현용하는 설치류 랫드 및 상업화된 세포주 Caco-2 세포주와 비교평가 하였다. 독성물질에 노출하기 전, hESC-ELC는 Caco-2 세포에 비하여 생체내 동물 모델과 더 강한 상관성을 보였다. 그리고 대표적인 장독성물질에 노출하였을 때, hESC-ELC는 산화적 스트레스, 세포사, 염증, 구조적 변화와 같은 일반적인 독성 지표에서 in vivo 모델 및 Caco-2 세포와 유사한 경향을 보였다. 그리고 무엇보다 장의 대사 측면에서, Caco-2 세포보다 우수하였다. 장독성물질에 노출되었을 때, hESC-ELC는 종합적으로 Caco-2 세포보다도 in vivo 모델에 대하여 강한 상관성을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 장독성 모델로서 hESC-ELC의 개발 가능성을 제시한다. 개발된 장독성 모델에 대한 지속적인 개선을 위한 후속 연구를 통하여, 보다 우수한 장독성 평가 모델을 개발할 수 있을 것이다.