Development of an enhanced mixed finite element method considering the stability in incompressible analysis : 비압축성 해석의 안정성을 고려한 향상된 혼합 유한요소법 개발

Keywords

Finite element analysis, Enhanced finite element, Overlapping element, Mixed formulation, Inf-sup condition, Stability of mixed overlapping element

Abstract

The finite element analysis has provided a powerful numerical technique to solve complex boundary value problems in engineering field. Despite the robustness and effectiveness of the finite element analysis, the cumbersome meshing procedure limits the efficiency of the overall analysis procedure. The quadrilateral element or hexahedral meshing is challengeable for geometrically complex objects. Adopting high-order elements might increase the computational costs. Moreover, determining the adequate mesh refinement level or proper interpolation order requires additional effort. It would be optimal if we could achieve high accuracy solution using small number of low-order triangles, which would make the meshing process much simpler. For this reason we adopt the recently proposed overlapping element which shows high accuracy and insensitive to the mesh distortion.

The incompressible analysis is another challengeable subject in the aspect of computational efficiency, because when the displacement-pressure mixed formulation is introduced to solve an incompressible problem, the stability of mixed element becomes important. For this stability issue, the conventional mixed finite elements are, in general, confined to high-order elements, which could raise the computational cost.

In this study, we incorporated the overlapping element with the displacement pressure mixed formulation to avoid the difficulty of meshing process and reduce the computational cost using low-order triangular meshes. In overlapping element, displacement-pressure mixed formulation is available using the low-order triangles or tetrahedrons due to its enlarged displacement space without breaking the stability. We present the available combinations of displacement and pressure variables, which are stable independent of mesh patterns. Also, we present the effective combinations which show more accuracy and efficiency compared to the conventional mixed finite elements. Finally, we present a practical three dimensional problem introducing the new procedure for the protein dynamics. By adopting the mixed overlapping element in protein dynamics, we could reduce the computational cost significantly without loss of accuracy.

유한요소법은 공학 분야의 복잡한 미분 방정식을 해결하는데 유용한 견고하고 효율적인 수치 기법이다. 하지만 유한요소법의 필수 절차인 메쉬 생성 과정은 많은 번거로움이 수반된다. 복잡한 형상을 갖는 물체를 사각형 또는 육면체 메쉬로 구성하는 것은 매우 어려우며, 때로는 불가능하기도 하다. 한편 원하는 정확도의 결과를 얻기 위해 고차 요소를 사용한다면 계산 비용 측면에서 불리해진다. 또한 메쉬의 세밀도 및 적절한 보간 차수를 결정하는 것은 추가적인 노력이 수반된다. 간단한 삼각형 또는 삼각뿔 메쉬를 이용하면서 동시에 높은 정확도를 달성할 수 있다면, 메쉬의 생성 측면 그리고 계산의 효율성에 있어서 이상적일 것이다.

본 연구에서는 최근 제시된 오버래핑 요소를 활용하여 이러한 메쉬의 어려움과 계산 비용 문제를 극복하고자 한다. 비압축성 구조 해석은 계산 효율 측면에 있어 또 다른 어려운 과제이다. 비압축성 해석은 변위-압력 혼합법을 활용하는데, 이러한 혼합요소는 요소의 정확성에 더불어 안정성의 측면도 고려해야 한다. 혼합요소의 안정성을 고려하면 고전적인 방법으로는 높은 차수의 요소의 활용이 불가피하며 이는 계산 효율에 불리하게 작용한다.

본 연구에서는 오버래핑 요소를 변위-압력 혼합법과 조합하여 효율적인 비압축성 구조 해석법을 제시하고자 한다. 오버래핑 요소는 간단한 낮은 차수의 삼각형 또는 삼각뿔 메쉬를 활용하되, 변위의 함수 공간이 로컬 필드 함수와 확장 함수에 의해 확장되기 때문에 요소의 안정성을 유지하면서 변위-압력 혼합법 적용이 가능하다. 이에, 혼합오버래핑 요소에 활용될 수 있는 변위/압력 변수 개수의 조합들을 제시하고 각각의 조합에 대한 안정성 테스트를 진행하여 안정적인 조합들을 도출한다. 더불어 선정된 안정적인 혼합오버래핑 요소에 대한 예제 문제 풀이를 통해 고전적 혼합요소 대비 정확하고 효율적인 요소들을 선정한다. 마지막으로 단백질 동역학을 다루는 3차원 문제에 혼합오버래핑 요소를 적용하여 개발된 요소의 활용 예시로 소개한다. 해당 문제에 혼합오버래핑 요소를 적용하여 정확성을 유지한 채 높은 계산 효율을 달성할 수 있다.