Development of basic assisted reproductive technologies for Selachimorpha : 상어에서의 기초 보조생식기술 연구

Keywords shark, assisted reproductive technology, computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, semen cryopreservation, hormone-induced ovulation, Triakis scyllium, Triaenodon obesus

Abstract

상어는 판새아강 상어상목에 속하는 어종들의 총칭으로, 초기 척추동물 중 현재까지 성공적으로 생존해 있는 대표적인 동물군이다. 척추동물 형성 초기에 나타나 진화의 역사를 고스란히 담고 있는 만큼, 상어는 면역체계, 번식 전략, 암 저항성 등 다양한 측면에서 중요한 진화생물학적 연구의 대상이다. 뿐만 아니라 상어는 생태학적으로도 중요한 역할을 하는데, 해양 생태계 먹이사슬의 최상위 포식자로서 해당 생태계가 균형 있고 안정적으로 유지될 수 있도록 기여하고 있기 때문이다. 상어 개체 수에 이상이 생기면 먹이사슬 전체가 무너질 수 있다는 점은 이미 여러 선행연구를 통해 밝혀진 바, 그 중요성이 높기 때문에 핵심종이라고도 불린다.

문제는 이들이 현재 심각한 멸종위기에 처해있다는 점이다. IUCN Red List에 따르면, 연골어류의 37%가량이 취약 (VU), 절멸 위기 (EN), 절멸 위급 (CR)군으로 분류되고 있어 심각한 멸종위기 상태를 마주하고 있다. 이러한 양상은 이미 1970년대부터 확인되어 왔으며, 그 가장 큰 요인으로는 샥스핀 산업을 필두로 하는 어업이 지적되어 왔다. 이에 전세계적으로 상어 어획량을 줄이고자 하는 환경운동이 수행되어 왔으나, 상어 특유의 느린 번식속도에 기인하여 이들의 멸종위기 상태가 쉽게 개선되지는 않고 있는 실정이다.

심각한 멸종위기 상태의 동물 종 보전을 위해서는 사람의 인위적인 개입이 필수불가결하다. 이미 재두루미, 몽고말, 코끼리, 북부흰코뿔소 등 다양한 멸종위기 동물종에서 종 구제 및 보호를 위하여 보조생식기술이 개발 적용되고 있다. 그러나 상어의 경우 동물 자체에 대한 접근이 쉽지 않아 사실상 연구 되어있는 바가 거의 없다. 이에 본 논문에서는 상어 종 보전에 기여하고자 일련의 연구들을 수행하였다. 우선적으로 기초적인 영상의학 아틀라스를 확립하였으며, 이후 보조생식기술 개발을 위하여 상어 정액 동결보존 프로토콜 및 호르몬 유도 배란 프로토콜, 호르몬 유도 정액 샘플링 프로토콜을 개발하였다.

1. 영상의학적 분석 기반 확립은 모든 수의학적 접근 방식의 기본이 되는 만큼, 본 연구는 최초로 컴퓨터 단층촬영 (CT) 및 자기공명영상진단 (MRI) 방식을 이용하여 상어에서의 세밀한 영상의학 아틀라스를 확립하였다. 체장 1 m 안팎의 어린 까치상어 (Triakis scyllium) 세 마리의 전신 CT 및 MRI 스캔을 수행했으며, 각 개체들을 냉동 후 transverse, sagittal, dorsal 단면으로 잘라 실제 단면 모습과 CT, MRI상의 단면을 비교분석 하였다. 다양한 장기 및 조직들을 세밀하게 구분하여 아틀라스를 확립하였다. 다만 미성숙 개체들을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였던 만큼 생식계통에 대한 확인은 불가하였다.

2. 까치상어 (Triakis scyllium) 수컷 다섯 마리를 대상으로 실험을 수행하였다. Ovaprim®을 0.2 mL/kg 투여 후 1시간 뒤, 상어의 복부를 부드럽게 마사지하여 urogenital papilla를 통해 나오는 정액의 secondary cloudy portion을 샘플링 하여 실험에 이용하였다. 정지상태 정자의 motility를 최대로 만들 수 있는 활성화 용액 조성을 확립하였으며 이를 SSAE-1로 명명하였다. 까치상어 정자에 최적화된 동결보존 프로토콜을 확립하기 위하여 총 8종의 extender solution, 3종류의 extension ratio, 15종의 cryoprotectants, 4종의 equilibration periods, 3종의 cooling rates, 3종의 thawing temperature를 테스트 하였다. 결과적으로 정립된 Kims protocol은 다음과 같다: extender, filtered seawater; extension ratio, 1:3; cryoprotectant, egg yolk 10% + ethylene glycol 10%; equilibration period, 10 min; cooling rate, 3 cm, 3 min; thawing temperature, 30℃, 10 s. 프로토콜을 이용했을 때 최종적으로 확인된 정자의 해동 후 운동능은 2.03%로 확인되었다.

3. 난태생 상어인 까치상어 (Triakis scyllium)와 태반성 태생 상어인 화이트팁 상어 (Triaenodon obesus)에서 실험을 수행하여 다양한 번식전략을 지닌 상어 종 전반에 걸쳐 연어 유래 gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH, Ovaprim®) 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 실험에 앞서 두 상어종에서 암컷과 수컷의 정상 혈중 성호르몬 농도를 각각 확인하여 추후 실험 분석의 base line으로 이용하였다. 두 종 모두에서 Ovaprim®이 혈중 에스트로겐, 프로게스테론, 테스토스테론의 농도 변화를 성공적으로 유도하였으며, 암컷에서는 난포 성숙 및 배란을, 수컷에서는 정액 사출을 유도함을 확인하였다. 추후 인공수정에 적용할 수 있도록 Ovaprim®의 농도 및 투여 주기를 최적화한 결과는 다음과 같았다: 까치상어 수컷: 0.2 mL/kg 투여 1시간 뒤 정액 샘플링; 까치상어 암컷: 0.2 mL/kg 투여 24시간 뒤 0.5 mL/kg 2차 투여; 화이트팁 상어 수컷: 0.2 mL/kg 투여 직후 정액 샘플링; 화이트팁 상어 암컷: 0.2 mL/kg 투여 24시간 뒤 0.2 mL/kg 또는 0.3 mL/kg 2차 투여.

Shark is a generic term for fish species belonging to the Class Chondrichthyes Superorder Selachimorpha and is a representative animal group that has successfully survived to date among early vertebrates. As they appeared in the early stages of vertebrate formation and thus contain the history of evolution, sharks are important subject of evolutionary biological studies in various aspects such as immunology, reproductive biology, and cancer biology. In addition, sharks play an important role in ecological point of view because they are the apex predators of the marine food chain and are contributing to maintain a balanced and stable ecosystem. It has already been revealed through several previous studies that if the number of sharks become seriously reduced, the entire food chain of the relevant area can collapse. Sharks are thus also called as keystone species because of their high importance.

The problem is that sharks are currently in critical danger of extinction. According to the IUCN Red List, about 37% of chondrocytes are classified into vulnerable (VU), endangered (EN), and critically endangered (CR) groups, facing serious extinction. Decline of population had been perceived since the 1970s, and the biggest contributing factor has been pointed out as fishing, led by the shark's fin industry. Accordingly, conservational efforts have been carried out worldwide to reduce shark fishing, but their endangered status has not been easily improved due to their uniquely slow breeding rate.

Artificial intervention by human is indispensable for the conservation of critically endangered animal species. Assisted reproductive technology has already been developed and applied to conservational works for various endangered species such as white cranes, Przewalskis horses, elephants, and northern white rhinos. However, in the case of sharks, access to the animals is not easy, so few studies have been conducted thus far. Therefore, in this paper, a series of studies on assisted reproductive technology were conducted to contribute to the shark conservation. First, basic imaging atlas was established, and then shark semen cryopreservation protocol, hormone induced ovulation protocol, and hormone induced semen sampling protocol were developed.

1. As imaging analysis techniques are the basis of veterinary approaches, this study established detailed imaging atlas in sharks using computed tomography (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) methods for the first time. Whole-body CT and MRI scans were performed with three young banded houndsharks (Triakis scyllium) of around 1 m in total body length, and each individual was cryosectioned into transverse, sagittal, and dorsal planes to compare and analyze with the images from CT and MRI scans. Atlas was established by classifying various organs and tissues in detail. However, it was impossible to confirm the reproductive system as the study was conducted on immature individuals.

2. Experiments were conducted on five male banded houndsharks (Triakis scyllium). One hour after 0.2 mL/kg of Ovaprim® administration, the shark's abdomen was gently massaged and the secondary cloudy portion of semen was sampled through urogenital papilla. The composition of an activating extender capable of maximizing the motility of stationary spermatozoa was established, which was designated as SSAE-1. To establish a cryopreservation protocol optimized for banded houndshark semen, a total of 8 extender solutions, 3 extension ratios, 15 cryoprotectants, 4 equilibration periods, 3 cooling rates, and 3 thawing temperatures were tested. The optimized protocol (Kims protocol) was as follows: extender, filtered seawater; extension ratio, 1:3; cryoprotectant, egg yolk 10% + ethylene glycol 10%; equilibration period, 10 min; cooling rate, 3 cm, 3 min; thawing temperature, 30℃, 10 s. The resulting post-thaw spermatozoa motility was 2.03%.

3. Experiments were conducted on the ovoviviparous shark banded houndshark (Triakis scyllium) and the placental shark (Triaenodon obesus) to confirm the applicability of salmon-derived gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue (sGnRHa, Ovaprim®) throughout shark species with various breeding strategies. Prior to the experiment, normal blood sex hormone concentrations of females and males were identified in each of the species, and used as the base line for further experimental analysis. In both species, it was confirmed that Ovaprim® successfully induced changes in concentration of estradiol, progesterone, and testosterone in the blood, follicular maturation and ovulation in females, and semen release in males. The optimized injection protocols of Ovaprim® for future application to artificial insemination were as follows: male banded houndshark: 0.2 mL/kg administration and semen sampling 1 hour after administration; female banded houndshark: 0.2 mL/kg first administration and 0.5 mL/kg second administration with 24 hours of gap time; male whitetip reef shark: 0.2 mL/kg administration and semen sampling right after administration; female whitetip reef shark: 0.2 mL/kg first administration and 0.2 mL/kg or 0.3 mL/kg second administration with 24 hours of gap time.