Development of novel ionic liquids with bis(sulfonyl)imide anions functionalized by a carboxymethyl group as electrolyte additives : Carboxymethyl 작용기를 가지는 비대칭 bis(sulfonyl)imide 음이온으로 구성된 새로운 이온성 액체 연구

Abstract

Ionic liquids (ILs) are used in a wide range, and among them, they are spotlighted as next-generation electrolytes in lithium-ion batteries. Due to differentiated characteristics of ILs such as non-flammability, high ion conductivity, the possibility of various combinations, and stability in a wide voltage range, many new studies have been conducted to replace existing conventional electrolytes by using ILs. In this paper, pyridinium, imidazolium-based cation with large planarity, and asymmetric bis(sulfonyl)imide anion were selected to decrease viscosity and increase ionic conductivity, and six types of ILs were synthesized by using them. In the cation synthesis process, the reaction yield was higher than 95%, while it was 54% when the intermediate was formed in the anion synthesis process. And it was 90% or even more in all the remaining steps were obtained. The purity of the synthesized ILs was confirmed by 1H, 13C, 19F-NMR, and elemental analysis.

Viscosity and ion conductivity were measured to investigate the performance of the synthesized ILs as an electrolyte. The viscosity of the pure synthesized ILs was high, and ion conductivity of 1-4 mS/cm was measured. And, to analyze the performance of the ILs as an electrolyte additive, a binary mixture mixed with a carbonate electrolyte (EC/DEC 1:2 mixture), which is widely used as an electrolyte, was prepared. As a result of measuring viscosity and ion conductivity by mixing ILs and carbonate electrolyte in various ratios, the viscosity became very low as the ratio of the ionic liquid decreased, and the ion conductivity tended to increase when the ratio of the ionic liquid decreased. Among the mixtures, the 20:80 binary mixture of C1A1-Ester and EMIMA1-Ester showed high ionic conductivity of 9.11 mS/cm and 9.03 mS/cm. The results of these studies have shown that the ILs synthesized in this paper have the potential to have a high effect when used as a battery electrolyte additive.

현재 이온성 액체는 넓은 범위에서 사용되고 있고, 그 중에서 리튬 이온 배터리의 차세대 전해질로 각광받고 있다. 이온성 액체의 비인화성, 높은 이온전도도, 여러 조합의 가능성, 넓은 전압 범위에서의 안정성 등과 같은 차별화된 특성으로 기존의 전해질을 대체하기 위한 새로운 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 평면성이 큰 피리디늄 계열과 이미다졸 계열 양이온, 비대칭 bis(sulfonyl)imide 계열의 음이온을 선택하여 점도를 낮추고 이온전도도를 높이고자 하였고, 이를 이용하여 6가지의 이온성 액체를 합성하였다. 양이온 합성 과정에서 반응의 수율이 95% 이상으로 높았으며, 음이온 합성 과정에서는 중간체를 형성할 때의 54%의 수율, 나머지 스텝에서는 모두 90% 이상의 수율을 얻었다. 합성한 이온성 액체는 1H, 13C, 19F-NMR 및 원소 분석 방법으로 순도를 확인하였다.

이렇게 합성한 이온성 액체의 전해질로서의 성능을 알아보기 위해 점도와 이온전도도를 측정하였다. 합성한 이온성 액체의 점도는 180 cP 이상으로 높았고, 1-4 mS/cm의 이온 전도도를 보여주었다. 또한, 이온성 액체가 첨가제로 사용되었을 때의 성능을 알아보기 위해 전해질로 많이 사용되는 카보네이트 전해질(EC/DEC 1:2 혼합물)에 합성한 이온성 액체를 여러 비율의 이원 혼합물로 제조하여 점도와 이온전도도를 측정하였다. 이온성 액체의 농도가 묽어짐에 따라, 점도 값이 44 cP 이하까지 감소하여, 유동성이 개선된 모습을 보여주었다. 또한, 대부분의 비율에서 이온 전도도 값이 증가하였고, 특정 농도에서는 약 3배가량 증가한 이온전도도 값을 보였다. 합성한 혼합물 중 C1A1-Ester, EMIMA1-Ester의 20:80 혼합물의 경우 각각 9.11mS/cm, 9.03mS/cm의 높은 이온전도도를 나타냈다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 본 논문에서 합성한 이온성 액체가 배터리 전해질 첨가제로 이용되었을 때 높은 효과를 가질 수 있는 잠재력이 있다는 것을 보여주었다.