Discovery of O-methyltransferase for site-specific methylation of Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) : 에피갈로카테킨 갈레이트(EGCG)의 위치특이적 메틸화를 위한 O-메틸전환효소의 발굴

Keywords

(-)-Epigallocatechin-gallate (EGCG), (-)-Epigallocatechin-3-O-(3-O-methyl)-gallate (3``Me EGCG), SAM dependent O-methyltransferase, Enzyme engineering

Abstract

에피갈로카테킨 갈레이트(EGCG)는 녹차 추출물의 대표적인 생리 활성 물질로 유망한 뉴트라슈티컬 물질이다. 다양한 생리적 및 약리적 효과로 건강기능식품이나 화장품 재료로 많이 사용된다. 하지만 에피갈로카테킨 갈레이트(EGCG)의 체내 환경에서의 불안정성과 낮은 막 투과율로 인해 생체이용율이 낮아 활용에 제한이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 생체이용율이 높은3`` 메틸 에피갈로카테킨 갈레이트의 효과적인 합성을 목적으로 위치특이적으로 메틸화 변형이 가능한 효소의 개량과 발굴에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

이전 활성을 확인했던 bacillus licheniformis의 활성부위에서 기질 결합과 반응에 영향을 미치는 잔기를 확인하고 변이를 통해 반응속도가 2개 증가한 변이주를 찾았다. 해당 부위는 다른 메틸전이효소에도 적용이 가능하다.

더 높은 활성을 가지는 효소를 찾기 위해 서열과 구조 기반의 생물정보학 분석을 통해 활성이 높을 것으로 예상되는 효소를 후보를 골라 활성을 시험했다. 결과적으로 Thermolongibacillus altinsuensis, bacillus subtilis, paenibacillus chondroitinus, heyndrickia vini 4개 효소를 대장균에서 발현하고, 기준 효소보다 특이적인 메틸화 반응의 활성이 더 높은 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 Subgrouping Automata와 도킹 시뮬레이션을 통한 예측이 효과가 있음을 확인하였고, 하위 서브 그룹 시험을 통해 추가적인 효소 발굴이 적용할 수 있다는 점에 의의가 있다.

The (-)-Epigallocatechin-3-o-gallate (EGCG) in tea extract is the promising nutraceutical agent. Due to various health effects of EGCG, it is used as dietary supplements or therapeutic drugs. However, many studies reported the poor bioavailability of EGCG on oral administration, which hamper its application. The site-specific methylation modification to EGCG, especially 3`` hydroxyl group in D-ring, significantly enhanced its stability and bioavailability in human body. Therefore, the methylation modification is the way to make EGCG more orally active and potent nutraceutical agents in the market.

In this study, for the effective synthesis of the methylated EGCG, we adopted the enzymatic method with the S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) dependent o-methyltransferase which carried out the methyl transfer reaction. Previously, our lab found out o-methyltransferases from bacillus licheniformis and bacillus megaterium which transfer methyl group to EGCG. bmOMT with low regioselectivity produced the multiple methylated EGCG. In contrast, blOMT had relatively high regioselectivity and produced 3``Me EGCG as the major product.

To improve the production of 3``Me EGCG, we conducted the site-directed mutagenesis based on PCR by using rational design. We engineered the blOMT which has high regioselectivity and confirmed that the F163W mutant shows 2-fold increase of initial velocity. And we tried to seek the more active OMT by using bioinformatics tools, Subgrouping Automata and docking simulation. We found out the more active and regioselective bacterial OMTs from thermolongibacillus altinseunsis and bacillus subtilis. the catalytic activity of taOMT and bsOMT was better than blOMT. The catalytic ratio (Kcat/Km) of taOMT for EGCG is at 17.4 M-1 s-1, about 2-fold higher than that of blOMT at 8.7 M-1 s-1. And the bsOMT is at 11.3 M-1 s-1, about 1.3-fold higher than blOMT.