Distinct roles of depressive symptoms and their neural correlates in the prediction of cognitive function in older adults : 노년기 우울 증상들의 신경상관자가 인지기능에 미치는 서로 다른 예측성

Keywords late-life depressionneuropsychological functiondepressive symptomsresting-state functional connectivityconnectivity-based predictive modeling

Abstract

In the rapidly aging world, late-life depression (LLD) is a highly debilitating condition in that even subclinical symptoms can negatively impact cognitive functioning in older adults. However, the heterogeneity of the neural underpinnings of depressive symptoms in cognitive decline in the nonclinical population is not well understood. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the role of the underlying neural mechanisms of affective, motivational, and somatic symptoms of depression in predicting performance in episodic memory, processing speed, and executive function in healthy older adults. One hundred fifty-seven healthy older adults (mean age = 72.78, SD = 6.53, 60.5% female) were administered the Korean Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), neuropsychological assessment, and resting-state fMRI. Items from the GDS were divided into seven symptom subgroups, which were then categorized into three symptom clusters (i.e., affective, motivational, and somatic) according to previous studies. Episodic memory, semantic memory, processing speed, and executive function were measured by the Elderly Memory disorder Scale, the Vocabulary subtest from the K-WAIS-IV, the Trail Making Test A, the Stroop test, and Controlled Oral Word Association Test. Linear regression models were generated with symptom subgroup scores as independent variables and neuropsychological scores as dependent variables, controlling for age, sex, and years of education. For each individual, seven resting-state functional connectivity matrices (FC matrices) showing the association of each symptom subgroup score were constructed. Each of these FC matrices then underwent connectivity-based predictive modeling (CPM), where leave-one-out-cross-validation and random permutation were utilized to produce and test the predictive power of models explaining the relationship between the neural correlates of symptom subgroups and neuropsychological scores. For models that were statistically significant, functional connections that contributed most to model construction were identified. Although there were no significant relationships between behavioral data of depressive symptoms and cognitive performance, neural correlates for affective symptoms predicted episodic and semantic memory, and neural correlates for somatic symptoms predicted semantic memory, processing speed, and executive function. Thus, the current study found evidence for the neural underpinnings of differential relationships between the three depressive symptom clusters and cognitive functions. Additionally, the results suggest that subclinical depressive symptoms can affect the trajectory of cognitive aging in older adults with subclinical depression.

노년기 우울장애는 그 증상만으로도 노인의 인지기능에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 점에서 고령화가 가속화되는 현대 사회에서 중요하게 다뤄져야 하는 주제이다. 그러나 임상적인 수준에 다다르지 않은 건강한 인구에서 이질적인 우울 증상이 서로 다른 영역의 인지기능에 미치는 영향의 기저에 있는 신경적인 기전에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 미비하다. 따라서 이 연구는 우울의 정서적, 동기적, 그리고 신체적 증상을 구분하여, 각각의 증상군의 신경상관자가 노인의 일화기억, 의미기억, 처리속도, 그리고 집행기능의 예측에서 갖는 역할을 탐색하고자 했다. 157명의 건강한 노인을 모집하여 한국판 노년기 우울척도(GDS), 신경심리검사, 그리고 휴지기 기능적 뇌영상촬영을 진행했다. GDS의 문항은 선행연구에 따라 일곱 가지의 하위 증상군으로 분류되었고, 차례로 세 가지의 큰 증상 클러스터로 묶였다. 일화기억, 의미기억, 처리속도, 그리고 집행기능은 노인 우울장애 검사, 어휘 과제, 선로 잇기 검사, 스트룹 검사, 그리고 언어 유창성 검사를 이용하여 측정하였다. 우울 증상에 따른 인지기능 패턴의 변화에 대한 선행연구 결과를 재검증하기 위해 하위 증상군 점수와 인지검사 점수를 각각 독립변수와 종속변수로 둔 선형회귀모델을 구성하였다. 또한 각 참가자에 대해 일곱 개의 하위 증상군 수준을 반영하는 기능적 연결 행렬(FC 행렬)을 구성하여, 각 인지기능 점수에 대한 연결성-기반 예측적 모델링을 하는 데에 이용하였다. 마지막으로 통계적으로 유의미한 예측모델에 대해, 모델의 구성에 있어 가장 큰 영향을 미친 FC 행렬의 에지(edge)를 구하였다. 행동 데이터에 대해서는 유의미한 결과가 도출되지 않았지만, 연결성-기반 예측적 모델링의 결과, 정서적 증상에 대한 신경상관자는 일화기억과 의미기억을, 그리고 신체적 증상에 대한 신경상관자는 의미기억, 처리속도, 그리고 집행기능을 예측했다. 즉, 이 연구는 세 우울 증상 클러스터와 여러 인지기능 영역에 대한 서로 다른 관계의 신경적인 기전에 대한 증거를 제시하고 있다. 또, 이 연구는 건강한 노인을 대상으로 하고 있으므로, 임상적인 수준 이하의 우울 증상이 노화에 따른 인지적 저하의 추세에 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 함의를 갖는다.