Effect of epidural polydeoxyribonucleotide in a rat model of lumbar foraminal stenosis : 백서의 요추 신경공 협착 모델에서 경막외 폴리데옥시리보뉴클레오티드의 효과

Keywords

Chronic Pain, Epidural Injections, Low Back Pain, Polydeoxyribonucleotides, Radiculopathy, Spinal Stenosis

Abstract

Background and objectives: We aimed to investigate the effect of epidural polydeoxyribonucleotide (PDRN) on mechanical allodynia and motor dysfunction in a rat model of lumbar foraminal stenosis (LFS).

Methods: This study was conducted in two stages, using male Sprague-Dawley rats. The rats were randomly divided into eight groups. In the first stage, the groups were as follows: vehicle (V), sham (S), and epidural PDRN at 5 (P5), 8 (P8), and 10 (P10) mg/kg; and in the second stage, they were as follows: intraperitoneal PDRN 8 mg/kg, epidural 3,7-dimethyl-1-propargilxanthine (DMPX) (0.1 mg/kg), and epidural PDRN 8 mg/kg + epidural DMPX (0.1mg/kg). The LFS model was established, except for the S group. After an epidural injection of the test solutions, von Frey and treadmill tests were conducted for 3 weeks. Subsequently, histopathologic examinations were conducted in the V, S, P5, and P10 groups.

Results: A total of 65 rats were included. The P8 and P10 groups showed significant recovery from mechanical allodynia and motor dysfunction at all time points after drug administration compared to the V group. These effects were abolished by concomitant administration of DMPX. On histopathological examination, no epineurial inflammation or fibrosis was observed in the epidural PDRN groups.

Conclusions: Epidural injection of PDRN significantly improves mechanical allodynia and motor dysfunction in a rat model of LFS, which is mediated by the spinal adenosine A2A receptor. The present data support the need for further research to determine the role of epidural PDRN in spinal stenosis treatment.

연구 배경: 우리는 본 연구에서 백서의 요추 추간공 협착증 모델에서 경막외 폴리데옥시리보뉴클레오티드 (PDRN) 투여가 기계적 이질통과 운동 장애에 미치는 영향에 대해서 알아보고자 한다.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 수컷 백서를 이용하여 두 단계로 시행되었다. 백서는 무작위로 총 8개 그룹으로 배정되었다. 첫번째 단계에서는 Vehicle 군 (V), Sham 군 (S), 경막외 PDRN 5mg/kg 군 (P5), 경막외 PDRN 8mg/kg 군 (P8), 그리고 경막외 PDRN 10mg/kg 군 (P10) 군으로 배정되었고 두번째 단계에서는 복강내 PDRN 8mg/kg 군, 경막외 3,7-dimethyl-1-propargilxanthine (DMPX) 0.1mg/kg 군, 그리고 경막외 PDRN 8mg/kg + 경막외 DMPX 0.1mg/kg 군으로 배정되었다. Sham 군을 제외한 나머지 군에서 요추 추간공 협착 모델을 만들었다. 이후 경막외강에 카테터를 거치하여 각 군 배정에 따라 시험약을 투여한 뒤 3주동안 von Frey 검사와 트레드밀 검사를 실시하였다. 이후 V, S, P5, 그리고 P10 군에서 조직병리학적 검사를 실시하였다.

연구 결과: 총 65마리의 백서가 본 연구의 분석에 포함되었다. P8과 P10 군은 V군과 비교하여 약물 투여 후 모든 평가시점에서 기계적 이질통과 운동기능의 유의한 호전을 보였다. 그리고 이러한 효과는 동시에 투여한 경막외 DMPX에 의해서 상쇄되었다. 병리조직학적 검사에서 경막외 PDRN 군들에서는 신경외막의 심한 염증 또는 섬유화 소견이 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 경막외 PDRN 투여는 백서의 요추관 협착증 모델에서 기계적 이질통과 운동기능을 유의하게 호전시켰으며, 이러한 효과는 척수의 아데노신 A2A 수용체에 의해 매개되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 척추 협착증 치료에서 경막외 PDRN 주사의 효과에 대한 연구의 필요성을 지지한다.