Effect of Topical Rocuronium Bromide on Mydriasis and Electroretinography (ERG) in Domestic Pigeons (Columba livia) : 비둘기(Columba livia)에서 Rocuronium Bromide의 점안이 산동 및 망막전위도에 미치는 영향

Keywords

Columba livia, domestic pigeon, electroretinography, mydriasis, rocuronium bromide

Abstract

The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of topical application of rocuronium bromide on mydriasis and electroretinography (ERG) in domestic pigeons (Columba livia).

In Chapter I, the effect of neuromuscular blocking agent rocuronium bromide on the mydriasis of pigeons was investigated. This investigation was conducted in two phases. In the first phase, a single dose of 0.20 mg/20 µL rocuronium bromide was instilled topically to the right eye (OD) of eight domestic pigeons. The iris colors of these pigeons consisted of gravel, pearl, and bull eye. Pupil diameter and pupillary light reflex (PLR) were measured before instillation at the time base (T0), and at 5 (T05), 10 (T10) minutes after instillation, and every 10 minutes thereafter until 160 (T160) minutes. The pupil diameter was measured in millimeter (mm) and the PLR was assessed using a scoring system. Rocuronium bromide produced mydriasis in 6/8 (75%) pigeons in the first phase of the investigation. On those six pigeons, the maximal mydriasis was observed at T30 with a mean pupil diameter of 4.62 ± 0.13 mm. Pupil diameter measurement in the treated eye was significantly different from that in the contralateral eye and from T0 since T05 – T120 (P < 0.05). The PLR was disappeared from T10 to T90 (P < 0.05). In the second phase of the investigation, the same dosage was instilled twice in the span of 10 minutes into both eyes (OU) of four pigeons (eight eyes). In this phase, all the pigeons had a bull eye iris. The same measurement of pupil diameter and PLR were performed at the same time points. Mydriasis was only observed in 2/8 eyes. This suggested that topical rocuronium bromide was able to produce mydriasis on pigeons other than bull eye iris. During the study, no significant side effects were observed except for a transient lower eyelid paresis.

In Chapter II, the effect of mydriasis with topical rocuronium bromide on the ERG of domestic pigeons was investigated. In this study, scotopic mixed rod and cone, photopic cone, and photopic flicker ERG were performed on nine adult healthy pigeons under sedation with and without the induction of mydriasis using the topical application of rocuronium bromide. No statistically significant differences were observed during the scotopic mixed rod and cone ERG between non-mydriatic and mydriatic conditions. During the photopic ERG examinations, however, significant differences were observed on both the photopic cone and photopic flicker amplitudes of ERG between non-mydriatic and mydriatic conditions. The amplitudes of the photopic ERG were significantly higher in the mydriatic condition.

Based on the results of the current study, topical application of rocuronium bromide reliably produced mydriasis on pigeons with iris colors other than bull eyes without significant side effects. The degree of mydriasis achieved by the topical rocuronium bromide manage to facilitate advanced ophthalmic examination such as ERG in pigeon. In pigeon, the amplitude of photopic ERG in mydriatic eye induced with rocuronium bromide was significantly higher. In conclusion, rocuronium bromide can be safely used as a mydriatic agent in pigeons to facilitate general ophthalmic examination and ERG examination.

본 연구는 rocuronium bromide의 점안이 비둘기(Columba livia)의 산동 및 망막전위도(electroretinography)에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 실시되었다.

제1장에서는 신경근 차단제인 rocuronium bromide가 비둘기의 산동에 미치는 영향을 2 단계에 걸쳐 평가하였다. 첫번째 단계에서는 rocuronium bromide (0.20 mg/20 µL)를 8마리의 비둘기의 우안(OD)에 점안하였다. 첫번째 단계에서 사용된 비둘기의 홍채 색은 gravel, pearl, bull eye로 구성되었다. 동공의 직경 및 동공 빛반사(PLR)는 약물 점안 전(T0), 점안 5분 후(T05), 점안 10분 후(T10), 그리고 이후부터는 점안 160분 후(T160)까지 10분마다 측정하였다. 동공 직경은 mm 단위로 측정되었으며 PLR은 점수 체계를 이용하여 평가하였다. 첫번째 단계에서 rocuronium bromide는 8마리 중 6마리의 비둘기에서 산동을 유발하였다. 동공 직경은 T30에서 최대였으며 평균 4.62 ± 0.13 mm로 관찰되었다. Rocuronium bromide를 점안한 눈의 T0에서의 동공 직경은 T05-T120에서의 동공 직경과 유의미한 차이를 보였다(P < 0.05). 또한 rocuronium bromide을 점안한 눈과 점안하지 않은 눈의 동공 직경은 T05-T120에서 각각 유의미한 차이가 확인 되었다(P < 0.05). T10부터 T90까지 PLR은 없었다. 두번째 단계에서는 4마리 비둘기의 양안(OU), 총 8개의 안구에 첫번째 단계와 동일한 양의 rocuronium bromide을 10분 간격으로 2회 점안하였다. 이 단계에서 사용된 모든 비둘기의 홍채 색은 bull eye였다. 동공 직경 및 PLR의 평가 방법과 측정 시간은 첫번째 단계와 동일하였다. 평가된 8개의 눈 중 2개의 눈에서만 산동이 확인되었다. 이를 통하여 rocuronium bromide는 홍채 색이 bull eye가 아닌 비둘기에서 산동을 일으킬 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 일시적인 눈꺼풀의 경련을 제외하고는 실험 중 유의적인 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다.

제2장에서는 rocuronium bromide의 점안이 비둘기의 ERG에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 9마리의 성체 비둘기에서 rocuronium bromide의 점안을 통하여 유도된 산동 상태와, 산동을 하지 않은 상태에서 각각 ERG를 실시하였으며, scotopic mixed rod and cone, photopic cone 및 photopic flicker 등을 측정하여 그 결과를 비교하였다. Scotopic mixed rod and cone ERG에서는 산동 유무에 따른 유의적인 차이가 확인되지 않았다. 하지만 photopic ERG에서는 산동 유무에 따라 photopic cone과 photopic flicker의 amplitude 모두에서 유의적인 차이가 확인되었다. Photopic ERG의 산동상태에서의 amplitude가 유의적으로 더 높았다.

본 연구 결과는 산동 상태에서, rocuronium bromide의 점안은 bull eye 이외의 홍채 색을 가진 비둘기에서 심각한 부작용 없이 안정적으로 산동을 유발하였으며, rocuronium bromide에 의해 유발된 산동으로 비둘기에서 ERG 같은 정밀 안검사가 가능함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 비둘기에서 rocuronium bromide에 의해 산동 된 눈의 photopic ERG의 amplitude는 산동을 하지 않은 눈에 비하여 유의미하게 더 높았음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 비둘기에서 일반적인 안검사 및 망막전위도 검사 시 산동제로서 rocuronium bromide를 사용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.