Effects of ESG on Consumer Satisfaction : 소비자 인식을 매개로한 소비자 만족에 대한 ESG의 영향 in depth of Consumer Perception

Keywords

"ESG", "Environment", "Social", "Governance", "Consumer Satisfaction"

Abstract

ESG is a hot issue that companies are interested in, and strengthening ESG is a big management issue. This helps companies to increase their sustainability. In the past, CSR and customer satisfaction this study keywords, and ESG has only recently begun to get attention. Therefore, studies are being conducted on the direct effect of ESG on corporate value or profitability, but research on consumer satisfaction is lacking. This paper aims to investigate the relationship between environmental, social, and governance (ESG) and consumer satisfaction. With the use of the more than 3000 ESG dataset of more than from Korea. Primary analysis shows that ESG controversies are associated with greater customer satisfaction. Previous research shothis studyd positive and negative effects of ESG on firm value. However, when interacting with customer satisfaction, which was represented by NCSI score, ESG controversies are found to have direct effect on customer satisfaction and appears appears to be highly and significantly positive. Building on this evidence, this study attempt to explore the channels through which ESG may enhance market value. Conducting analysis on the number of news reported about ESG from Bigkinds, it indicates that news reports moderates the idea of ESG activities to customer satisfaction. Thus, these findings provide new insights on the role of ESG, and how firms should market about these activities, and that they can actual profit from their ESG activities.

The hypothesis is that consumers will be satisfied with companies that do a lot of ESG, and companies that actively practice them. The moderator between the influence was the level of consumer awareness. In short, X that influences Y, X is ESG data, y is the satisfaction of consumers. There are concepts of ESG and consumer satisfaction announced by the organizations. Therefore, in conclusion, ESG may not have anything to do with marketing, but marketing is important to convey the influence of ESG to consumers.

ESG는 기업들의 뜨거운 관심을 받는 이슈이며 ESG를 강화하는 것은 경영의 큰 이슈이다. 이는 기업이 지속 가능성을 높이는 데 도움이 된다. 과거에는 CSR과 고객만족도가 본 연구의 키워드로, ESG가 주목받기 시작한 것은 최근의 일이다. 따라서 ESG가 기업가치나 수익성에 미치는 직접적인 영향에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있으나 소비자 만족도에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이 논문은 환경, 사회, 지배구조(ESG)와 소비자 만족도 사이의 관계를 조사하는 것을 목표로 한다. 3000개 이상의 한국 ESG 데이터셋을 사용하여 1차 분석은 ESG가 더 큰 고객 만족도와 관련되어 있음을 보여준다. 이전 연구에서는 ESG가 기업 가치에 긍정적인 영향과 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 ESG는 NCSI 점수로 대표되는 고객 만족도에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 매우 긍정적인 것으로 나타난다. 이 증거를 바탕으로 이 연구는 ESG가 시장 가치를 향상시킬 수 있다고 생각한다. Bigkinds에서 ESG에 대해 보고된 뉴스 수를 분석한 결과 뉴스 보도가 ESG 활동에 대한 생각을 조정하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 이러한 발견은 ESG의 역할, 기업이 이러한 활동에 대해 마케팅해야 하는 방법, ESG 활동에서 실제 이익을 얻을 수 있는 방법에 대한 새로운 통찰력을 제공한다.

논문의 가설은 소비자들은 ESG를 많이 하는 기업과 이를 적극적으로 실천하는 기업에 만족할 것이라는 것이다. 소비자 인식 수준이 그 사이에서 작용한다. 즉, Y에 영향을 미치는 X는 ESG 데이터, y는 소비자 만족도이며, 여러 조직에서 발표한 ESG 및 소비자 만족도의 개념들을 이용했다. 결론적으로 ESG는 마케팅과 관련이 없을 수도 있지만 ESG의 영향을 소비자에게 전달하기 위해서는 마케팅이 중요하다고 시사한다.