Detailed Information

Elucidating the complex interplay between host factors and soybean mosaic virus (SMV): Study on the GmPAP 2.1 and HSP70 proteins that play antagonistic roles in the development of SMV infection. : 콩 모자이크 바이러스와 기주 인자 간 상호작용 기작의 구명 : 콩 모자이크 바이러스의 감염에 대한 GmPAP 2.1과 HSP 70 단백질의 서로 다른 역할

Keywords

Agriculture, Plant pathology, Plant virus, Plant virus-Host interaction, Resistance response

Abstract

Interaction between plant pathogens and their host plants is a complex interplay that involves numerous host factors. These interactions, however, will determine the fate of either successful infection in plants or the development of resistance response. Hence, understanding the interaction between invading virus and host factors may give us deep insight into the virus infection processes. In this study we disclosure interaction between soybean mosaic virus (SMV) and two soybean host factors that lead to two antagonistic developments of SMV infection. We found that overexpression of GmPAP2.1 from L29 conferred SMV resistance to a susceptible cultivar, Lee 74. We determined that GmPAP2.1 interacted with the SMV protein P1 in the chloroplasts, resulting in the up-regulation of the ICS1 gene, which in turn promoted the pathogen-induced salicylic acid (SA) pathway. On the other hand, SMV infections in Nicotiana benthamiana provoke upregulation of genes that encodes BIPs, members of the HSP70 family protein. Subcellular co-localization and yeast two hybrids analyses demonstrated an interaction between NIb protein and BIP 2 in the ER. Transient knock-down of this gene impairs SMV infection, suggesting the importance of BIP 2 protein in the SMV infection in N.benthamiana. Furthermore, I also observed the upregulation of a gene that encodes BIP 2 protein in Glycine max. Together, my study provides new information about host factors that play antagonistic roles in the SMV infection, and subsequently, these finding may extent the possibility to assist management of SMV incidence in the future through modification of host factor that involves in the SMV infection.

식물 병원균과 그들의 기주 간의 상호작용은 다양한 기주인자들이 연관되어 있는 복합적인 과정이다. 이러한 상호작용들에 의해 병원체의 성공적인 기주 식물 내의 감염이나 반대로 기주 식물의 저항성 반응이 일어난다. 따라서, 바이러스와 기주인자 간의 상호작용에 관한 연구는 바이러스 감염 과정을 이해하고 나아가 바이러스에 대한 방제를 위한 방법을 개발하는데 더 많은 통찰력을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구에서는, 콩 모자이크 바이러스(SMV)와 상호작용하는 두 가지 콩 기주인자인 GmPAP 2.1 와 BIP2 들의 기능을 구명하고, 이들과 바이러스 간의 서로 다른 기작의 상호작용을 밝히고자 하였다. 우선, purple acid phosphatase, GmPAP 2.1 유전자는 SMV에 저항성을 보이는 cultivar 에서 그 발현이 확인되었고, SMV에 감수성을 보이는 cultivar에 GmPAP 2.1 유전자의 과발현을 유도하면 기주 식물에 저항성을 부여하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이와 같은 저항성 반응은 GmPAP2.1와 SMV의 한 단백질인 P1과의 상호작용에 의한 것으로 보여지며, 이 두 단백질간의 상호작용은 살리실산(SA) 관련 유전자들의 발현량 증가를 야기하는 것을 확인하였다. 살리실산 관련유전자들의 발현의 증가는 SA 의 축적과 SAR 의 활성을 유도하였다. 반면에, Nicotiana benthamiana 식물에서의 SMV의 감염은 HSP70 family protein 중의 하나인, BIP2 유전자의 발현량 증가를 야기한다. 해당 유전자를 담배에서 knock-down 할 경우, SMV 의 감염이 일어나지 잘 일어나지 않음을 확인하였다. 세포 내에서의 위치와 Yeast two hybrid 실험을 통해 SMV의 NIb 단백질과 BIP2 단백질이 공통적으로 ER에 존재하며, 이러한 현상은 BIP2 단백질이 SMV 감염을 증진시키기 위해 NIb와의 상호작용을 통하여 viral replication complex를 재구성할 것임을 시사한다. 콩에서도 SMV 감염시 HS70 protein을 암호화하는 유전자의 발현이 증가하는 것으로 보아, 콩-SMV 간의 pathosystem에서도 해당 유전자가 비슷한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다. 따라서, 본 연구는 SMV 감염 시 서로 반대되는 역할을 하는 기주 인자들을 새롭게 밝혀 내었으며, 이 두 기주인자들에 관한 연구는 SMV에 대한 콩의 병 저항성 연구와 방제에 관련한 도움이 되는 정보를 제공하게 될 것이다.